Moonee PondsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3039 · Moonee Valley

2021 CensusEstablished Urban CommunityHighMixed

Residents of Moonee Ponds experience a vibrant community life with a significant portion of the population working from home (38.6%). Commuting patterns show that 32.4% drive cars, while 9.0% use public transport. The suburb has a high level of educational attainment, with 45.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher. The area is culturally diverse, with 31.4% of residents born overseas and a variety of languages spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Moonee Ponds, VIC, in the MOONEE VALLEY local government area.
Moonee Ponds · VIC · MOONEE VALLEY
Median unit price
$515k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.4%
179 sales counted
Cheaper than
74%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
16,222
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Moonee Ponds

Units · Across 179 sales, units in Moonee Ponds reached a median of $515,000, 8.4% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $573,000.

Half of all units landed in the $451,000 to $663,000 range.

Houses

$1.57m

median of 115 sales

5.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.21m and $1.90m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$515k

median of 179 sales

8.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $451k and $663k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$915k

median of 39 sales

20.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 64% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $785k and $1.20m.

Last sold within the past month

333 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $605,000 to $515,000 — 14.9% lower.

Median price, Moonee Ponds● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.44m$515k$905k
2025 · part year$1.56m$487k$800k
2024$1.51m$565k
2023$1.54m$500k
2022$1.58m$605k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.32m22-15.4%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.55m21-5.2%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 52 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.64m52+12.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$475k43-16.5%
2026 Q1$569k50+1.4%
2025 Q4$561k43+18.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$915k5+3.4%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$885k10-25.3%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.19m19

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Moonee Ponds

Units · Expect to pay around $155,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$978k16 · few
3$1.36m44
4$1.86m40
5$2.11m12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$435k63
2$590k102
3$1.01m13 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$770k16 · few
3$1.19m19 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Moonee Ponds

All schools · Moonee Ponds' 3 schools teach 1,091 students, down 21.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

3 primary

Students, all schools

1,091

2025 · −21.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−18.9%

1,091 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−21.1%

928 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Moonee Ponds have fallen 21.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,395
20161,422
20171,442
20181,407
20191,403
20201,346
20211,316
20221,257
20231,169
20241,131
20251,091

Which schools in Moonee Ponds are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,1812141,395
20161,1952271,422
20171,2142281,442
20181,2042031,407
20191,2091941,403
20201,1761701,346
20211,1142021,316
20221,0811761,257
20231,0201491,169
20249701611,131
20259281631,091

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Moonee Ponds

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Monica's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary512−4.5%−5.0%
Moonee Ponds Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary290−17.6%−8.5%
Moonee Ponds West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary289−36.9%−46.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Moonee Ponds

10 government catchments cover Moonee Ponds — 5 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brunswick Secondary CollegeSecondary
Buckley Park CollegeSecondary
Maribyrnong Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Alexander 7-12 CollegeSecondary
Strathmore Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aberfeldie Primary SchoolPrimary
Ascot Vale Primary SchoolPrimary
Essendon Primary SchoolPrimary
Moonee Ponds Primary SchoolPrimary
Moonee Ponds West Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Moonee Ponds is a suburb with a population of 16,222, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% males and 51.8% females. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 4.6% of the population being under 5 years old and 4.8% aged 5-9. Families in Moonee Ponds are diverse, with 43.8% of households being couples without children and 42.4% being couples with children. Single-parent families make up 11.1% of the households. The average household size is 2.2 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Moonee Ponds · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 36.4% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 38.6%
  • High median personal income of $1,113 weekly
  • Proximity to professional industries like hospitals and IT

Against the state

How Moonee Ponds differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher45.1% · VIC 29.2%
+15.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,111 · VIC $1,759
+$352 against the state
Work from home38.6% · VIC 25.7%
+12.9% against the state
Rented dwellings38.6% · VIC 28.5%
10.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport9% · VIC 8.9%
+0.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 39.3%Separate houses 44.7%Townhouses 15.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments39.3%
Separate houses44.7%
Townhouses15.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.6%Drove a car 32.4%Public transport 9.0%Walked only 2.9%Car passenger 2.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.6%
Drove a car32.4%
Public transport9%
Walked only2.9%
Car passenger2.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals36.4
Managers17.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.7
Community and Personal Service Workers8.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 45.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,111 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 38.6% of residents
  • Diverse housing options with 44.7% separate houses and 39.3% apartments
  • Strong professional presence - 36.4% employed as professionals

Things to be aware of

  • Higher proportion of rented properties at 38.6%
  • Median weekly rent of $400 may be high for some
  • 31.4% born overseas, lower than VIC average of 41.3%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses compared to some suburbs
  • Potential traffic congestion with 32.4% driving to work

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Moonee Ponds?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.