MooroolbarkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3138 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mooroolbark is centered around family activities, with a high percentage of separate houses (95.4%) providing ample space for families. The suburb has a high rate of car usage, with 56.2% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 2.6%. The work-from-home trend is present, with 22.2% of the workforce working remotely, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Mooroolbark, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Mooroolbark · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$882k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.9%
278 sales counted
Cheaper than
51%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
23,054
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mooroolbark

Houses · The median house in Mooroolbark went for $882,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 2.9% up on the twelve months before, on 278 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $816,000 and $1,030,000.

Houses

$882k

median of 278 sales

2.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $816k and $1.03m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$710k

median of 35 sales

7.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $639k and $777k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$700k

median of 44 sales

3.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 70% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $639k and $768k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$430k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $379k and $530k.

Last sold one to two months ago

370 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $867,000 then, $882,000 now.

Median price, Mooroolbark● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$875k$710k$701k$440k
2025 · part year$878k$700k$660k$406k
2024$858k$690k
2023$820k$655k
2022$867k$692k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$875k70-4.4%
2026 Q1$915k60+1.7%
2025 Q4$900k102+2.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$680k7-9.3%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$750k7-2.6%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$770k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$663k14-13.8%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$769k16+23%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$625k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$430k7+13.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$379k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mooroolbark

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $835,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $183,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$725k7 · few
3$835k148
4$1.02m102
5$1.25m18 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$630k17 · few
3$771k17 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$634k16 · few
3$749k20 · few
4$748k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mooroolbark

All schools · Mooroolbark's 10 schools teach 4,743 students, down 5.8% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

6 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,743

2025 · −5.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.5%

2,351 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.6%

2,255 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 8.6% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 21.1%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,5711,696766
20162,5451,844746
20172,4531,928750
20182,3912,007698
20192,3542,030729
20202,3172,003743
20212,3671,961729
20222,3091,772748
20232,3091,655817
20242,3301,575883
20252,3511,464928

Which schools in Mooroolbark are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,3322,2874145,033
20162,3462,4343555,135
20172,2622,5223475,131
20182,1792,5653525,096
20192,1372,5973795,113
20202,1162,5623855,063
20212,1422,5034125,057
20222,1622,3083594,829
20232,1792,2353674,781
20242,2042,1903944,788
20252,2552,1043844,743

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Mooroolbark

Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mooroolbark CollegeGovernmentSecondary934−19.8%−13.0%27 · 207
Billanook CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12889+24.2%+20.1%31 · 164
St Peter Julian EymardCatholicPrimary583+13.9%−0.9%—
Mooroolbark East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary569−7.6%−1.0%—
Bimbadeen Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary541+15.8%−5.7%—
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary530−36.8%−14.9%24 · 113
Rolling Hills Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary409+12.4%+13.9%—
Manchester Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary158−45.3%−55.4%—
Pembroke Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary91+31.9%−24.8%—
Mooroolbark GrammarIndependentPrep-to-1239+44.4%+50.0%—

3 schools in Mooroolbark reported median VCE study scores of 24 to 31, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mooroolbark

12 government catchments cover Mooroolbark — 3 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Lilydale High SchoolSecondary
Mooroolbark CollegeSecondary
Yarra Hills Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bimbadeen Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Kilsyth Primary SchoolPrimary
Manchester Primary SchoolPrimary
Montrose Primary SchoolPrimary
Mooroolbark East Primary SchoolPrimary
Pembroke Primary SchoolPrimary
Rolling Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Ruskin Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Victoria Road Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mooroolbark is a suburb with a population of 23,054, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.6% male and 50.4% female. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 48.6% of households being couples with children, compared to 34.0% couples without children. The average household size is 2.8 people, indicative of family living. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 75.6% of residents born in Australia, compared to 35.0% born overseas in Victoria.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mooroolbark · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 78.6%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 95.4%
  • Above average household income - $1,994 weekly
  • Good schooling options with 2.9% employed in primary education

Against the state

How Mooroolbark differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.4% · VIC 29.2%
-7.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,994 · VIC $1,759
+$235 against the state
Work from home22.2% · VIC 25.7%
-3.5% against the state
Rented dwellings20.4% · VIC 28.5%
-8.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.6% · VIC 8.9%
-6.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 95.4%Townhouses 4.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses95.4%
Townhouses4.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.2%Drove a car 56.2%Public transport 2.6%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.2%
Drove a car56.2%
Public transport2.6%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20.4
Technicians and Trades Workers17.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.2
Community and Personal Service Workers12.3

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,994 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 78.0% owned (outright or with mortgage)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly separate houses - 95.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant family presence - 48.6% couples with children

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 21.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 2.6%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage - $2,000
  • Lower percentage of overseas-born residents - 24.4% (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Mental health conditions reported by 10.3% of the population

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mooroolbark?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.