MorningtonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3931 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusMature Coastal CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mornington is likely to be relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working from home (22.4%), which is slightly below the Victorian average. The suburb has a low reliance on public transport, with only 1.2% using it for commuting, suggesting a car-dependent lifestyle. The community has a strong local feel, with 74.0% of residents born in Australia and 89.8% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Mornington, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Mornington · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$1.12m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.7%
250 sales counted
Dearer than
68%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
25,757
2021 Census
Median age
50
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mornington

Houses · Houses in Mornington sell for a median of $1,120,000 — 26.6% above the Victorian median, and up 5.7% on the year across 250 sales.

The median hides a lot in Mornington: half of houses sold anywhere between $900,000 and $1,465,000.

Houses

$1.12m

median of 250 sales

5.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $900k and $1.47m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$730k

median of 89 sales

2.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 90% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $675k and $825k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.05m

median of 34 sales

11.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 80% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $822k and $1.29m.

Last sold one to two months ago

373 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,163,000 in 2022 against $1,120,000 today, 3.7% down.

Median price, Mornington● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.12m$730k$1.05m
2025 · part year$1.10m$742k$1.14m$1.05m
2024$1.10m$780k$1.28m
2023$1.08m$810k$1.27m
2022$1.16m$800k$1.22m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.07m57-8.7%
2026 Q1$1.18m56+2.2%
2025 Q4$1.15m100+3.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$749k16-5.9%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$796k22+9.8%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$725k33
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$890k7-23.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.17m6+22.1%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$955k14

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mornington

Houses · Expect to pay around $240,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$870k5 · few
3$995k133
4$1.24m98
5$1.75m13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$706k61
3$827k26 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.05m26 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

7 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mornington

All schools · Mornington's 7 schools teach 5,049 students, down 12.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

7

4 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,049

2025 · −12.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−21.5%

1,692 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−22.2%

1,453 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mornington have fallen 12.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,0533,64841
20162,1113,85833
20172,1923,93235
20182,2214,08433
20192,1954,09634
20202,1554,04630
20212,0644,01029
20221,9083,87722
20231,8533,64319
20241,7323,43621
20251,6923,33324

Which schools in Mornington are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7073,6483875,742
20161,7753,8583696,002
20171,8703,9323576,159
20181,9074,0843476,338
20191,8944,0963356,325
20201,8684,0463176,231
20211,8064,0102876,103
20221,6653,8772655,807
20231,5883,6432845,515
20241,5163,4362375,189
20251,4533,3332635,049

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 7 schools in Mornington

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Padua CollegeCatholicSecondary2,534+3.1%+15.0%29 · 488
Mornington Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary799−49.7%−44.7%28 · 216
Benton Junior CollegeGovernmentPrimary585−32.2%−32.1%—
St Macartan's SchoolCatholicPrimary458−14.2%−16.6%—
Mornington Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary424−15.9%−7.6%—
Mornington Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary225−11.4%+22.3%—
Mornington Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-1224−20.0%−41.5%—

2 schools in Mornington reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mornington

6 government catchments cover Mornington — 1 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Mornington Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mornington Secondary CollegeSecondary
Benton Junior CollegePrimary
Moorooduc Primary SchoolPrimary
Mornington Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mornington Primary SchoolPrimary
Osborne Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mornington is a suburb with a total population of 25,757, characterized by a mature demographic, with a median age of 50, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (53.6%) compared to males (46.4%). The area is predominantly made up of couple households without children, accounting for 45.3% of families, which is indicative of its appeal to older residents and retirees. Housing is primarily owner-occupied, with 41.3% of homes owned outright and 32.0% owned with a mortgage, reflecting a stable residential base.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mornington · 0–100

Retirees80
Families65
Professionals60
Investors58
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families65
Professionals60
Investors58
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • Median age of 50, appealing to older demographics
  • High percentage of couple households without children (45.3%)
  • 41.3% of homes owned outright
  • Community services and healthcare are significant local industries

Against the state

How Mornington differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.5% · VIC 29.2%
-7.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,451 · VIC $1,759
$-308 against the state
Work from home22.4% · VIC 25.7%
-3.3% against the state
Rented dwellings21.3% · VIC 28.5%
-7.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.2% · VIC 8.9%
-7.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 10.6%Separate houses 77.0%Townhouses 11.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments10.6%
Separate houses77%
Townhouses11.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.4%Drove a car 55.2%Public transport 1.2%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.4%
Drove a car55.2%
Public transport1.2%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.8
Technicians and Trades Workers15.3
Managers15
Community and Personal Service Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 3.8% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 77.0%, above the state average of 73.4%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 22.4%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community with 89.8% speaking only English at home
  • High ownership rates with 41.3% of homes owned outright

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 50 may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Median personal weekly income of $740 is below the Victorian average
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.2%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 21.5%
  • Relatively low cultural diversity with 74.0% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mornington?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.