Mount WaverleyVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3149 · Monash
Daily life in Mount Waverley is family-oriented, with a strong emphasis on education and professional employment. The suburb has a high proportion of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (44.3%), significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%. Commuting patterns show a preference for working from home, with 35.6% of residents doing so, which is higher than the state average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Mount Waverley
Houses · The median house in Mount Waverley went for $1,600,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 91% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 5.3% down on the twelve months before, on 218 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $1,381,000 and $1,820,000.
Houses
$1.60m
median of 218 sales
5.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 91% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.38m and $1.82m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$915k
median of 72 sales
7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 99% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $790k and $1.10m.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.32m
median of 79 sales
1.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 95% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.15m and $1.61m.
Last sold within the past month
369 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,510,000 in 2022 to $1,600,000 now, a gain of 6%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.56m | $856k | $1.28m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.66m | $910k | $1.32m |
| 2024 | $1.61m | $1.08m | |
| 2023 | $1.60m | $1.05m | |
| 2022 | $1.51m | $868k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.58m | 38 | +1.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.56m | 40 | -4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.63m | 108 | -4.7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $788k | 8 | -16.5%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $944k | 20 | +0.4%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 35 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $940k | 35 | +11.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.23m | 13 | -19.5%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.53m | 17 | +10.7%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.38m | 41 | -1.1% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Mount Waverley
Houses · Expect to pay around $200,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.12m | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.42m | 86 |
| 4 | $1.62m | 91 |
| 5 | $1.85m | 28 · few |
| 6 | $2.11m | 7 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $813k | 32 |
| 3 | $1.09m | 35 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.16m | 24 · few |
| 4 | $1.41m | 47 |
| 5 | $1.61m | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
10 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Mount Waverley
All schools · Mount Waverley's 10 schools teach 7,550 students, up 14.7% in ten years — and 15 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
10
7 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,550
2025 · +14.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+11.1%
3,892 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+15.5%
3,599 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Mount Waverley have grown 14.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,999 | 2,924 | 657 |
| 2016 | 3,162 | 2,942 | 675 |
| 2017 | 3,223 | 2,922 | 686 |
| 2018 | 3,386 | 2,930 | 697 |
| 2019 | 3,481 | 2,878 | 711 |
| 2020 | 3,503 | 2,935 | 720 |
| 2021 | 3,553 | 2,880 | 721 |
| 2022 | 3,669 | 2,861 | 736 |
| 2023 | 3,858 | 2,895 | 739 |
| 2024 | 3,970 | 2,907 | 752 |
| 2025 | 3,892 | 2,873 | 785 |
Which schools in Mount Waverley are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,713 | 3,413 | 454 | 6,580 |
| 2016 | 2,827 | 3,448 | 504 | 6,779 |
| 2017 | 2,895 | 3,442 | 494 | 6,831 |
| 2018 | 3,024 | 3,456 | 533 | 7,013 |
| 2019 | 3,156 | 3,415 | 499 | 7,070 |
| 2020 | 3,116 | 3,481 | 561 | 7,158 |
| 2021 | 3,234 | 3,429 | 491 | 7,154 |
| 2022 | 3,253 | 3,424 | 589 | 7,266 |
| 2023 | 3,481 | 3,461 | 550 | 7,492 |
| 2024 | 3,637 | 3,486 | 506 | 7,629 |
| 2025 | 3,599 | 3,461 | 490 | 7,550 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 10 schools in Mount Waverley
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Waverley Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,862 | +1.1% | +2.3% | 30 · 456 |
| Avila College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,011 | −7.6% | −8.4% | 32 · 276 |
| Pinewood Primary School | Government | Primary | 947 | +14.5% | +100.2% | — |
| Huntingtower School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 785 | +9.0% | +19.5% | 36 · 187 |
| Mount Waverley Primary School | Government | Primary | 751 | −7.2% | −3.2% | — |
| Essex Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 617 | +9.2% | +11.6% | — |
| Mount Waverley North Primary School | Government | Primary | 541 | +60.1% | +93.9% | — |
| Mount Waverley Heights Primary School | Government | Primary | 443 | +66.5% | +153.1% | — |
| Syndal South Primary School | Government | Primary | 334 | −8.7% | −13.5% | — |
| Holy Family School | Catholic | Primary | 259 | −22.0% | −27.5% | — |
3 schools in Mount Waverley reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 36, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Mount Waverley
15 government catchments cover Mount Waverley — 6 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Ashwood High School | Secondary |
| Brentwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| Forest Hill College | Secondary |
| Glen Waverley Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Waverley Secondary College | Secondary |
| South Oakleigh Secondary College | Secondary |
| Amsleigh Park Primary School | Primary |
| Burwood East Primary School | Primary |
| Essex Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Waverley Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Waverley North Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Waverley Primary School | Primary |
| Parkhill Primary School | Primary |
| Pinewood Primary School | Primary |
| Syndal South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Mount Waverley is a suburb with a population of 35,341, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.2% males and 50.8% females. Families dominate the area, with 52% of households being couples with children, and 33% being couples without children. The cultural diversity is notable, with 50.8% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. The suburb has a significant Chinese community, with 13% of residents born in China.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Mount Waverley · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 52% of households are couples with children
- High percentage of family households at 77.1%
- Good educational attainment with 44.3% holding bachelor degrees
- Above average median family income of $2,383 weekly
Against the state
How Mount Waverley differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 21.5% |
| Separate houses | 68.6% |
| Townhouses | 9.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 35.6% |
| Drove a car | 42.6% |
| Public transport | 5% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 44.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median household income - $2,066 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse cultural community - 50.8% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
- Owner-dominated housing - 41.9% owned outright
- Strong professional workforce - 34.2% in professional occupations
Things to be aware of
- Higher median monthly mortgage at $2,600
- Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 5.4%
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- High percentage of residents with arthritis (6.6%)
- Median weekly rent of $476 may be high for some renters
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Mount Waverley?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.