MulgraveVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3170 · Monash

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Mulgrave is family-oriented, with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high rate of home ownership, with 38% of homes owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 52.7% of residents driving to work, while 27.1% work from home, reflecting modern work patterns. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.9%.

Map showing the boundary of Mulgrave, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Mulgrave · VIC · MONASH
Median house price
$1.15m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1%
170 sales counted
Dearer than
70%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
19,885
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Mulgrave

Houses · The median house in Mulgrave went for $1,149,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — dearer than 70% of the suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,001,000 and $1,312,000.

Houses

$1.15m

median of 170 sales

1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.00m and $1.31m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$717k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $685k and $820k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$955k

median of 50 sales

2.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 71% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $855k and $1.17m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

241 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,176,000 in 2025 against $1,149,000 today, 2.3% down.

Median price, Mulgrave● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.11m$705k$954k
2025 · part year$1.18m$690k$975k
2024$864k
2023$750k
2022$795k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.03m35-13.2%
2026 Q1$1.19m43+0.6%
2025 Q4$1.18m65-0.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$820k7+8%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$759k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.02m13+11.3%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$921k11-3.1%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$950k21

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Mulgrave

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Mulgrave, worth about $180,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.02m77
4$1.21m66
5$1.60m25 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$685k11 · few
3$823k10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$878k22 · few
4$1.18m25 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Mulgrave

All schools · Mulgrave's 5 schools teach 4,162 students, up 6.2% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 secondary

Students, all schools

4,162

2025 · +6.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−7.0%

1,050 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−3.7%

917 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Mulgrave have grown 6.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20159992,920
20161,0233,045
20171,0543,223
20181,0863,254
20191,1373,283
20201,1293,330
20211,1103,298
20221,1003,196
20231,0923,122
20241,0813,110
20251,0503,112

Which schools in Mulgrave are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158472,9201523,919
20168603,0451634,068
20179073,2231474,277
20189143,2541724,340
20199693,2831684,420
20209523,3301774,459
20219553,2981554,408
20229393,1961614,296
20239533,1221394,214
20249283,1101534,191
20259173,1121334,162

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Mulgrave

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Wellington Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,643−13.0%+1.8%29 · 392
Mazenod CollegeCatholicSecondary1,469+1.9%+12.5%33 · 421
Mulgrave Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary426−0.2%+51.1%—
St John Vianney's SchoolCatholicPrimary417−1.7%−1.7%—
Albany Rise Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary207−25.5%−29.4%—

2 schools in Mulgrave reported median VCE study scores of 29 to 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Mulgrave

12 government catchments cover Mulgrave — 6 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brentwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Carwatha College P-12Secondary
Lyndale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wellington Secondary CollegeSecondary
Westall Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wheelers Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Albany Rise Primary SchoolPrimary
Brandon Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mulgrave Primary SchoolPrimary
Rosewood Downs Primary SchoolPrimary
Springvale Rise Primary SchoolPrimary
Waverley Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Mulgrave is a suburb with a population of 19,885, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly above the Victorian median of 38. The community is balanced in gender distribution with 50.2% male and 49.8% female. Families are predominant, with 50% of households being couples with children and 34.1% being couples without children. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 49.7% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35%. The most common countries of birth outside Australia are China, India, and Sri Lanka.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Mulgrave · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 50% of households are couples with children
  • High percentage of family households at 78.9%
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing

Against the state

How Mulgrave differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32.7% · VIC 29.2%
+3.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,913 · VIC $1,759
+$154 against the state
Work from home27.1% · VIC 25.7%
+1.4% against the state
Rented dwellings22.3% · VIC 28.5%
-6.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.9% · VIC 8.9%
-5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 83.0%Townhouses 16.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses83%
Townhouses16.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.1%Drove a car 52.7%Public transport 3.9%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.1%
Drove a car52.7%
Public transport3.9%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals26.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.5
Managers13.4
Technicians and Trades Workers11.7

Key highlights

  • Above average education levels - 32.7% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $1,913 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community with 49.7% born overseas
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 74.8% owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Significant professional workforce - 26.7% employed as professionals

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage could be a concern for non-drivers
  • Limited apartment living options with only 0.3% apartments
  • Relatively high median monthly mortgage of $2,167
  • Moderate unemployment rate at 5.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Mulgrave?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.