Narre Warren SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3805 · Casey
Daily life in Narre Warren South is centered around family activities, with many residents commuting by car (60.0%) and a small percentage using public transport (3.1%). The suburb has a strong sense of community, with a significant number of residents working from home (18.3%). Employment is diverse, with top occupations including technicians, trades workers, and professionals.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Narre Warren South
Houses · Houses in Narre Warren South sell for a median of $870,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 2% on the year across 287 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $800,000 and $980,000.
Houses
$870k
median of 287 sales
2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $800k and $980k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$695k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $680k and $726k.
Last sold four to eight months ago
292 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 8.3% since 2022, $803,000 to $870,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $862k | |||
| 2025 · part year | $862k | $680k | $685k | |
| 2024 | $815k | $615k | ||
| 2023 | $820k | $640k | ||
| 2022 | $803k | $625k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $865k | 71 | -0.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $872k | 60 | -0.7% |
| 2025 Q4 | $878k | 108 | +1.5% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Narre Warren South
Houses · Expect to pay around $133,000 more for a 5-bedroom house than a 4-bedroom one.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $776k | 76 |
| 4 | $895k | 169 |
| 5 | $1.03m | 38 |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Narre Warren South
All schools · Narre Warren South's 5 schools teach 5,067 students, up 11.2% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
3 primary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
5,067
2025 · +11.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−3.1%
2,050 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−0.5%
2,693 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 7.7% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 29.3%.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,222 | 2,334 |
| 2016 | 2,270 | 2,397 |
| 2017 | 2,151 | 2,493 |
| 2018 | 2,135 | 2,514 |
| 2019 | 2,072 | 2,654 |
| 2020 | 2,115 | 2,872 |
| 2021 | 2,116 | 2,957 |
| 2022 | 2,137 | 3,062 |
| 2023 | 2,102 | 3,123 |
| 2024 | 2,101 | 3,075 |
| 2025 | 2,050 | 3,017 |
Which schools in Narre Warren South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,725 | 1,448 | 383 | 4,556 |
| 2016 | 2,751 | 1,465 | 451 | 4,667 |
| 2017 | 2,729 | 1,511 | 404 | 4,644 |
| 2018 | 2,683 | 1,548 | 418 | 4,649 |
| 2019 | 2,677 | 1,657 | 392 | 4,726 |
| 2020 | 2,707 | 1,851 | 429 | 4,987 |
| 2021 | 2,671 | 1,968 | 434 | 5,073 |
| 2022 | 2,703 | 2,052 | 444 | 5,199 |
| 2023 | 2,740 | 2,103 | 382 | 5,225 |
| 2024 | 2,707 | 2,043 | 426 | 5,176 |
| 2025 | 2,693 | 1,986 | 388 | 5,067 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Narre Warren South
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narre Warren South P-12 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 2,404 | −2.2% | +23.9% | 24 · 449 |
| Hillsmeade Primary School | Government | Primary | 782 | −9.6% | −9.4% | — |
| Strathaird Primary School | Government | Primary | 761 | +2.6% | −10.7% | — |
| Heritage College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 613 | +48.4% | +55.6% | — |
| Trinity Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 507 | −0.2% | no change | — |
One school in Narre Warren South reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Narre Warren South
12 government catchments cover Narre Warren South — 5 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Alkira Secondary College | Secondary |
| Fountain Gate Secondary College | Secondary |
| Kambrya College | Secondary |
| Lyndhurst Secondary College | Secondary |
| Narre Warren South P-12 College | Secondary |
| Berwick Chase Primary School | Primary |
| Berwick Fields Primary School | Primary |
| Fleetwood Primary School | Primary |
| Hillsmeade Primary School | Primary |
| Kala Primary School | Primary |
| Kilberry Valley Primary School | Primary |
| Strathaird Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Narre Warren South is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 30,907 and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of family households (88.6%), with 60.5% of families being couples with children. The area has a diverse cultural background, with 43.7% of residents born overseas, higher than the state average of 35.0%. The suburb's housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 57.4% of homes owned with a mortgage and 24.2% owned outright.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Narre Warren South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households (88.6%)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing
- Above average median household income
- Diverse cultural community
Against the state
How Narre Warren South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 93% |
| Townhouses | 6.9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.3% |
| Drove a car | 60% |
| Public transport | 3.1% |
| Car passenger | 4.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High family household percentage - 88.6% are family households
- Above average median household income - $2,158 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse cultural background - 43.7% born overseas
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 81.6% owned
- Significant work-from-home population - 18.3%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 6.0% compared to state average
- Low public transport usage at 3.1%
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 20.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High percentage of homes with mortgages - 57.4%
- Limited apartment living options
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Narre Warren South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.