Narre WarrenVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3805 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Narre Warren is family-centric, with many residents commuting by car, as 61.1% of the population drives to work. Public transport usage is lower, with only 3.6% relying on it for commuting. The suburb has a strong community feel, supported by a high percentage of family households at 78.2%. Employment is diverse, with significant numbers working as Technicians and Trades Workers, Professionals, and Clerical and Administrative Workers.

Map showing the boundary of Narre Warren, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Narre Warren · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$825k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.1%
345 sales counted
Cheaper than
58%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
27,682
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Narre Warren

Houses · Across 345 sales, houses in Narre Warren reached a median of $825,000, 5.1% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $752,000 and $895,000.

Houses

$825k

median of 345 sales

5.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $752k and $895k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$606k

median of 39 sales

13.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 62% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $555k and $633k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$680k

median of 31 sales

3.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 77% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $628k and $725k.

Last sold two to four months ago

415 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $740,000 in 2022 to $825,000 now, a gain of 11.5%.

Median price, Narre Warren● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$800k$613k$673k
2025 · part year$815k$536k$670k
2024$750k$562k
2023$727k$550k
2022$740k$536k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$800k85-2.2%
2026 Q1$818k90-3.8%
2025 Q4$850k118+6.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$605k12-2.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$621k13+4.4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$595k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$675k7+2.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$657k7-3.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$680k15

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Narre Warren

Houses · Expect to pay around $109,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$598k12 · few
3$781k185
4$890k123
5$938k22 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$580k24 · few
3$638k14 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$620k10 · few
3$694k14 · few
4$741k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

9 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Narre Warren

All schools · Narre Warren's 9 schools teach 4,098 students, up 3.1% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

9

5 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

4,098

2025 · +3.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.6%

2,312 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.9%

2,001 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Narre Warren have grown 3.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,5161,212248
20162,5761,210262
20172,6931,246263
20182,6671,360257
20192,6571,419240
20202,5581,558233
20212,5061,592235
20222,4301,558222
20232,3391,551214
20242,3131,565206
20252,3121,585201

Which schools in Narre Warren are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,1171,2126473,976
20162,1781,2106604,048
20172,2791,2466774,202
20182,2921,3606324,284
20192,2851,4196124,316
20202,1961,5585954,349
20212,1501,5925914,333
20222,0861,5585664,210
20232,0091,5515444,104
20241,9931,5655264,084
20252,0011,5855124,098

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 9 schools in Narre Warren

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Fountain Gate Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,211−11.9%+11.9%
Oatlands Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,003−16.4%+13.6%
Fountain Gate Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary545+10.5%+23.3%
Fleetwood Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary309+5.1%−8.0%
Maramba Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary248−12.4%−43.6%
Berry Street School - Narre Warren CampusIndependentSecondary219+19.7%+68.5%
Don Bosco SchoolCatholicPrimary207−28.1%−50.1%
Dandenong Valley Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12201−13.7%−19.0%
Foundation Learning Centre - Foundation CollegeIndependentSecondary155——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Narre Warren

10 government catchments cover Narre Warren, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Fountain Gate Secondary CollegeSecondary
Kambrya CollegeSecondary
Narre Warren South P-12 CollegeSecondary
Berwick Lodge Primary SchoolPrimary
Fleetwood Primary SchoolPrimary
Fountain Gate Primary SchoolPrimary
Maramba Primary SchoolPrimary
Oatlands Primary SchoolPrimary
Strathaird Primary SchoolPrimary
Timbarra P-9 CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Narre Warren is a suburb with a population of 27,682, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.8% males and 50.2% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 50.1% of households being couples with children and 30.8% couples without children. The area is predominantly made up of separate houses, accounting for 91.7% of the housing stock.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Narre Warren · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.2%.
  • Average household size of 2.9 people.
  • 50.1% of households are couples with children.
  • Abundance of separate houses at 91.7%.

Against the state

How Narre Warren differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.4% · VIC 29.2%
-9.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,741 · VIC $1,759
$-18 against the state
Work from home18% · VIC 25.7%
-7.7% against the state
Rented dwellings28.4% · VIC 28.5%
-0.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.6% · VIC 8.9%
-5.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.6%Separate houses 91.7%Townhouses 4.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.6%
Separate houses91.7%
Townhouses4.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.0%Drove a car 61.1%Public transport 3.6%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18%
Drove a car61.1%
Public transport3.6%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.5
Professionals16
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.4
Community and Personal Service Workers11.3

Key highlights

  • Family-oriented community with 50.1% of households being couples with children.
  • High percentage of separate houses at 91.7%.
  • Labour force participation rate of 63.3%, slightly above the state average.
  • Diverse cultural background with 44.2% born overseas.
  • 18.0% of the population works from home, reflecting flexible work patterns.

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.1%, which is relatively high.
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 19.4% compared to the state average of 29.2%.
  • Public transport usage is low at 3.6%, which may affect those without cars.
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 17.4%.
  • Median weekly rent of $360 may be a consideration for renters.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Narre Warren?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.