NewportVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3015 · Hobsons Bay
Daily life in Newport is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 42.9% of the workforce operating from home. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 34.2% of residents working as professionals. Commuting is varied, with 34.3% driving to work and 5.0% using public transport. The community is well-educated, with 42.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Newport
Houses · The median house in Newport went for $1,223,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 74% of the suburbs we cover. That is 5.5% up on the twelve months before, on 148 sales.
Half of all houses landed in the $994,000 to $1,493,000 range.
Houses
$1.22m
median of 148 sales
5.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 74% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $994k and $1.49m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$545k
median of 37 sales
6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 61% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $477k and $710k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$880k
median of 45 sales
2.2% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 58% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $769k and $1.11m.
Last sold within the past month
230 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,280,000 in 2022 to $1,223,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.17m | $610k | $940k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.22m | $545k | $900k |
| 2024 | $1.30m | $780k | |
| 2023 | $1.27m | $796k | |
| 2022 | $1.28m | $753k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.20m | 34 | +1.7%low confidence34 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.18m | 29 | -12.1%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 52 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.34m | 52 | +24.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $591k | 8 | -11.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $670k | 9 | +28.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $520k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.05m | 10 | +3.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.02m | 7 | +16.6%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $875k | 19 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Newport
Houses · Expect to pay around $305,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $915k | 21 · few |
| 3 | $1.20m | 77 |
| 4 | $1.50m | 37 |
| 5 | $1.97m | 11 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $313k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $548k | 26 · few |
| 3 | $865k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $758k | 14 · few |
| 3 | $940k | 25 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Newport
All schools · Newport's 4 schools teach 1,530 students, up 47.7% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
4 primary
Students, all schools
1,530
2025 · +47.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+6.8%
1,530 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+9.0%
1,313 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Newport have grown 47.7% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,036 |
| 2016 | 1,101 |
| 2017 | 1,193 |
| 2018 | 1,293 |
| 2019 | 1,370 |
| 2020 | 1,432 |
| 2021 | 1,413 |
| 2022 | 1,417 |
| 2023 | 1,435 |
| 2024 | 1,443 |
| 2025 | 1,530 |
Which schools in Newport are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 853 | 183 | 1,036 |
| 2016 | 894 | 207 | 1,101 |
| 2017 | 972 | 221 | 1,193 |
| 2018 | 1,068 | 225 | 1,293 |
| 2019 | 1,158 | 212 | 1,370 |
| 2020 | 1,205 | 227 | 1,432 |
| 2021 | 1,216 | 197 | 1,413 |
| 2022 | 1,197 | 220 | 1,417 |
| 2023 | 1,220 | 215 | 1,435 |
| 2024 | 1,240 | 203 | 1,443 |
| 2025 | 1,313 | 217 | 1,530 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Newport
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Lakes Primary School | Government | Primary | 566 | +7.8% | +40.8% |
| Newport Gardens Primary School | Government | Primary | 516 | −11.5% | +38.7% |
| Sacred Heart School | Catholic | Primary | 297 | −8.3% | +13.4% |
| Australian Islamic Centre College | Independent | Primary | 151 | — | — |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Newport
4 government catchments cover Newport — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bayside P-12 College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bayside P-12 College | Secondary |
| Newport Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Newport Lakes Primary School | Primary |
| Williamstown North Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Newport, VIC is a suburb with a population of 13,658, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian median. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.5% males and 51.5% females. Families are prevalent in Newport, with 52.6% of households being couples with children, and 32.7% being couples without children. The suburb also has a significant proportion of single-person households at 21.5%. Housing in Newport is diverse, with 66.7% separate houses, 24.8% townhouses, and 7.9% apartments.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Newport · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 34.2% of residents are professionals
- High work-from-home percentage at 42.9%
- High median personal income of $1,241 weekly
- Proximity to industries like Computer System Design
Against the state
How Newport differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 7.9% |
| Separate houses | 66.7% |
| Townhouses | 24.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 42.9% |
| Drove a car | 34.3% |
| Public transport | 5% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 42.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,657 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 42.9% of workforce
- Diverse housing options with 66.7% separate houses
- Low unemployment rate of 4.1%
Things to be aware of
- High property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Lower percentage of overseas-born residents (26.0% vs VIC 35.0%)
- Limited public transport usage at 5.0%
- Higher percentage of high-income households may affect affordability
- Mental health conditions reported by 8.7% of the population
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Newport?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.