Noble Park NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3174 · Greater Dandenong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Noble Park North is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 75.0% of households being family households. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 61.8% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.6%, while 17.2% of residents work from home, reflecting a moderate level of remote work.

Map showing the boundary of Noble Park North, VIC, in the GREATER DANDENONG local government area.
Noble Park North · VIC · GREATER DANDENONG
Median house price
$830k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.9%
55 sales counted
Cheaper than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
7,438
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Noble Park North

Houses · Across 55 sales, houses in Noble Park North reached a median of $830,000, 2.9% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $768,000 and $863,000.

Houses

$830k

median of 55 sales

2.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $768k and $863k.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$715k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $667k and $746k.

Last sold two to four months ago

62 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $795,000 to $830,000 — 4.4% over the period.

Median price, Noble Park North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$830k$718k
2025 · part year$818k$630k
2024$773k$612k
2023$738k$553k
2022$795k$613k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$770k11-8.1%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$838k14+1.5%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$826k24
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$715k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Noble Park North

Houses

In Noble Park North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $795,000 from 39 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $858,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$795k39
4$858k14 · few

Units

In Noble Park North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $692,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$692k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Noble Park North

All schools · Noble Park North's 2 schools teach 1,378 students, up 6.8% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,378

2025 · +6.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.6%

406 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−11.7%

363 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Noble Park North have grown 6.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015530760
2016539712
2017513676
2018495677
2019482623
2020481650
2021472676
2022448746
2023440840
2024445897
2025406972

Which schools in Noble Park North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20154287601021,290
2016454712851,251
2017427676861,189
2018422677731,172
2019415623671,105
2020411650701,131
2021408676641,148
2022382746661,194
2023382840581,280
2024389897561,342
2025363972431,378

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Noble Park North

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Nazareth CollegeCatholicSecondary972+49.5%+27.9%27 · 202
Silverton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary406−15.6%−23.4%—

One school in Noble Park North reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Noble Park North

7 government catchments cover Noble Park North — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Carwatha College P-12Secondary
Lyndale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Noble Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lyndale Greens Primary SchoolPrimary
Mulgrave Primary SchoolPrimary
Silverton Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarraman Oaks Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Noble Park North is a suburb with a total population of 7,438 people and a median age of 40, slightly above the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 50.4% male and 49.6% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 46.6% being couples with children and 32.0% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 18.4% of households. The average household size is 2.7 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Noble Park North · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (75.0%)
  • 46.6% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (89.6%)

Against the state

How Noble Park North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.6% · VIC 29.2%
-8.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,452 · VIC $1,759
$-307 against the state
Work from home17.2% · VIC 25.7%
-8.5% against the state
Rented dwellings26% · VIC 28.5%
-2.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.6% · VIC 8.9%
-5.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 9.3%Separate houses 89.6%Townhouses 0.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments9.3%
Separate houses89.6%
Townhouses0.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.2%Drove a car 61.8%Public transport 3.6%Car passenger 5.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.2%
Drove a car61.8%
Public transport3.6%
Car passenger5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$351
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,757
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17.5
Labourers14.3
Technicians and Trades Workers13.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers13

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 89.6% of dwellings
  • Significant family presence - 46.6% of households are couples with children
  • Diverse cultural background - 44.4% born in Australia, with notable communities from India and Vietnam
  • Moderate work-from-home culture - 17.2% of residents
  • Owner-dominated housing market - 71.4% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Below average educational attainment - 20.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.5% compared to state averages
  • Median household income is below the state average at $1,452 per week
  • Low public transport usage at 3.6%
  • Higher prevalence of certain health conditions like arthritis (8.9%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Noble Park North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.