Noble ParkVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3174 · Greater Dandenong
Daily life in Noble Park is shaped by its diverse community and accessible amenities. With 59.7% of residents driving to work, the suburb has a car-reliant commuting pattern, although 7.9% use public transport. The area has a mix of residential properties, with 40.3% of homes rented, indicating a transient population. The suburb's employment landscape is varied, with a significant number of residents working as labourers and professionals.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Noble Park
Units · Units in Noble Park sell for a median of $560,000, almost exactly the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
Most sales sit between $449,000 and $640,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$844k
median of 168 sales
1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 55% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $775k and $911k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$560k
median of 176 sales
0.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $449k and $640k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$699k
median of 106 sales
7.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 71% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $628k and $771k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
450 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for units, $553,000 moving to $560,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $825k | $582k | $688k | |
| 2025 · part year | $850k | $550k | $680k | $550k |
| 2024 | $779k | $540k | ||
| 2023 | $732k | $538k | ||
| 2022 | $754k | $553k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $845k | 36 | +1.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $830k | 34 | -4.5% |
| 2025 Q4 | $869k | 71 | -0.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $561k | 50 | -8.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $615k | 45 | +13.9% |
| 2025 Q4 | $540k | 53 | -5.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $685k | 23 | -0.9%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $691k | 25 | -6.6%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 45 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 45 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Noble Park
Units · The step from 2 to 3 bedrooms is the expensive one in Noble Park, worth about $160,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $725k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $832k | 110 |
| 4 | $900k | 35 |
| 5 | $1.21m | 5 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $271k | 20 · few |
| 2 | $540k | 111 |
| 3 | $700k | 42 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $610k | 37 |
| 3 | $720k | 53 |
| 4 | $880k | 15 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
8 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Noble Park
All schools · Noble Park's 8 schools teach 3,764 students, little changed in ten years — and 14 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
8
5 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,764
2025 · +1.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−3.2%
1,644 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+4.8%
1,973 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Noble Park have changed little over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,879 | 418 | 1,415 |
| 2016 | 1,878 | 443 | 1,319 |
| 2017 | 1,867 | 476 | 1,324 |
| 2018 | 1,812 | 454 | 1,253 |
| 2019 | 1,807 | 463 | 1,254 |
| 2020 | 1,698 | 481 | 1,184 |
| 2021 | 1,663 | 463 | 810 |
| 2022 | 1,631 | 451 | 1,298 |
| 2023 | 1,724 | 498 | 1,315 |
| 2024 | 1,639 | 541 | 1,466 |
| 2025 | 1,644 | 592 | 1,528 |
Which schools in Noble Park are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,167 | 1,196 | 349 | 3,712 |
| 2016 | 2,105 | 1,167 | 368 | 3,640 |
| 2017 | 2,117 | 1,182 | 368 | 3,667 |
| 2018 | 2,075 | 1,116 | 328 | 3,519 |
| 2019 | 2,040 | 1,136 | 348 | 3,524 |
| 2020 | 1,883 | 1,164 | 316 | 3,363 |
| 2021 | 1,697 | 940 | 299 | 2,936 |
| 2022 | 1,900 | 1,154 | 326 | 3,380 |
| 2023 | 1,951 | 1,262 | 324 | 3,537 |
| 2024 | 1,955 | 1,391 | 300 | 3,646 |
| 2025 | 1,973 | 1,475 | 316 | 3,764 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 8 schools in Noble Park
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Park English Language School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 847 | +24.7% | +27.8% | — |
| Carwatha College P-12 | Government | Prep-to-12 | 681 | +34.9% | −9.4% | 27 · 131 |
| Wallarano Primary School | Government | Primary | 606 | −9.6% | −7.8% | — |
| Noble Park Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 592 | +23.1% | +41.6% | 25 · 135 |
| Noble Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 292 | −3.3% | −15.6% | — |
| St Anthony's School | Catholic | Primary | 292 | −9.0% | −32.7% | — |
| Harrisfield Primary School | Government | Primary | 240 | −3.6% | −2.8% | — |
| Yarraman Oaks Primary School | Government | Primary | 214 | +37.2% | +9.7% | — |
2 schools in Noble Park reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 27, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Noble Park
14 government catchments cover Noble Park — 4 secondary and 10 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Carwatha College P-12 | Secondary |
| Keysborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lyndale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Noble Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Athol Road Primary School | Primary |
| Chandler Park Primary School | Primary |
| Dandenong West Primary School | Primary |
| Harrisfield Primary School | Primary |
| Heatherhill Primary School | Primary |
| Keysborough Primary School | Primary |
| Lyndale Greens Primary School | Primary |
| Noble Park Primary School | Primary |
| Wallarano Primary School | Primary |
| Yarraman Oaks Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Noble Park, with a population of 32,252, is a diverse suburb characterized by its multicultural community. The median age is 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.2% male and 49.8% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 65.8%, is born overseas, with notable communities from Vietnam, India, and Cambodia. This cultural diversity is reflected in the languages spoken at home, with only 29.2% speaking English only.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Noble Park · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 40.3% rented properties
- Diverse tenant base from multicultural community
- Affordable property prices compared to inner suburbs
- Potential for rental yield with median rent at $341
Against the state
How Noble Park differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 18.9% |
| Separate houses | 65% |
| Townhouses | 16% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 13.3% |
| Drove a car | 59.7% |
| Public transport | 7.9% |
| Car passenger | 7.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High overseas-born population - 65.8% (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Renter-heavy housing - 40.3% rented properties
- Diverse linguistic community - 13.9% speak Vietnamese at home
- Younger median age - 35 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- Significant labour force participation - 56.8%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 7.3% compared to state average
- Lower median household income at $1,382 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 21.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Higher percentage of rented properties may indicate less stability
- Potential language barriers with only 29.2% speaking English at home
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Noble Park?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.