North MelbourneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3051 · Melbourne

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in North Melbourne is dynamic, with a significant portion of the population working from home (39.0%), reflecting modern work trends. The suburb offers convenient access to public transport, utilized by 11.5% of commuters, although a larger segment (18.4%) prefers driving. The community has a youthful and professional vibe, with a high concentration of professionals (44.4%) and managers (12.6%).

Map showing the boundary of North Melbourne, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
North Melbourne · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$520k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4%
214 sales counted
Cheaper than
72%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,956
2021 Census
Median age
31
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in North Melbourne

Units · Units in North Melbourne sell for a median of $520,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 4% on the year across 214 sales.

Half of all units sold between $375,000 and $658,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.24m

median of 49 sales

6.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.07m and $1.69m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$520k

median of 214 sales

4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 72% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $375k and $658k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.13m

median of 30 sales

0.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 85% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $901k and $1.45m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

293 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $588,000 to $520,000 — 11.6% lower.

Median price, North Melbourne● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.23m$502k$1.08m
2025 · part year$1.34m$519k$1.17m
2024$1.31m$520k
2023$1.22m$550k
2022$1.38m$588k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.09m10-18.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.33m13-7.4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.44m18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$475k53-4%
2026 Q1$495k59-6.6%
2025 Q4$530k68+2.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.07m5-5.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.13m7-15.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.34m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in North Melbourne

Units · Expect to pay around $248,000 more for a 2-bedroom unit than a 1-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.02m19 · few
3$1.28m18 · few
4$1.83m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$369k89
2$617k112
3$905k11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$905k14 · few
3$1.32m12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in North Melbourne

All schools · North Melbourne's 5 schools teach 3,464 students, up 123.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

2 primary · 3 secondary

Students, all schools

3,464

2025 · +123.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+7.1%

1,146 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+7.2%

979 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in North Melbourne have grown 123.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015732821
2016844932
2017857949
2018925915
20191,013911
20201,0701,007
20211,008988
20221,016966
20231,0281,190
20241,0861,746
20251,1462,318

Which schools in North Melbourne are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156228211101,553
20166939321511,776
20177299491281,806
20187639151621,840
20198509111631,924
20209131,0071572,077
20218699881391,996
20229029661141,982
20238711,1901572,218
20249211,7461652,832
20259792,3181673,464

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in North Melbourne

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Saints College - North Melbourne CampusCatholicSecondary1,524+232.0%+379.2%—
North Melbourne Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary910+1.8%+44.0%—
St Aloysius CollegeCatholicSecondary673+51.2%+33.8%32 · 101
St Michael's Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary236+34.1%+136.0%—
River Nile SchoolIndependentSecondary121+17.5%——

One school in North Melbourne reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover North Melbourne

4 government catchments cover North Melbourne — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mount Alexander 7-12 CollegeSecondary
University High SchoolSecondary
Debney Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary
North Melbourne Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

North Melbourne is a vibrant suburb with a population of 14,956 and a median age of 31, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a high percentage of renters, with 63.7% of residents renting their homes, compared to the state average of 32.2% ownership. The area has a diverse cultural mix, with 52.9% of residents born overseas, notably higher than the Victorian average of 41.3%. The community is well-educated, with 52.5% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state benchmark of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

North Melbourne · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 44.4% of residents are professionals
  • High percentage of work-from-home at 39.0%
  • Above average median personal income of $943
  • Close proximity to city amenities and public transport

Against the state

How North Melbourne differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.5% · VIC 29.2%
+23.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,717 · VIC $1,759
$-42 against the state
Work from home39% · VIC 25.7%
+13.3% against the state
Rented dwellings63.7% · VIC 28.5%
35.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport11.5% · VIC 8.9%
+2.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 68.3%Separate houses 4.2%Townhouses 26.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments68.3%
Separate houses4.2%
Townhouses26.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 39.0%Drove a car 18.4%Public transport 11.5%Walked only 12.1%Car passenger 21.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home39%
Drove a car18.4%
Public transport11.5%
Walked only12.1%
Car passenger21%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,035
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals44.4
Managers12.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.8
Community and Personal Service Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse community with 52.9% born overseas (vs VIC 41.3%)
  • High labour force participation at 67.7%
  • Significant renter population at 63.7%
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $943

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 7.0% compared to state averages
  • Predominantly apartment living with 68.3% in apartments
  • High percentage of single-person households at 40.0%
  • Median weekly rent of $381 may be high for some
  • Limited separate houses, only 4.2% of housing stock

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in North Melbourne?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.