NorthcoteVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3070 · Darebin

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityHighMixed

Daily life in Northcote is characterized by a strong community feel and diverse work patterns. A significant portion of the population, 46.8%, works from home, reflecting a modern, flexible lifestyle. Commuting is varied, with 24.6% driving to work and 6.7% using public transport. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with 49.1% living in separate houses and a notable 37.5% renting, indicating a balanced housing market. The median weekly rent is $475, and the median monthly mortgage is $2400.

Map showing the boundary of Northcote, VIC, in the DAREBIN local government area.
Northcote · VIC · DAREBIN
Median house price
$1.65m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4.6%
170 sales counted
Dearer than
93%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
25,281
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Northcote

Houses · Houses in Northcote sell for a median of $1,650,000 — 86.4% above the Victorian median, and down 4.6% on the year across 170 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,372,000 and $2,100,000.

Houses

$1.65m

median of 170 sales

4.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 93% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.37m and $2.10m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$551k

median of 158 sales

3.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $399k and $669k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$936k

median of 45 sales

3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 68% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $825k and $1.17m.

Last sold within the past month

373 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022 this has been a flat market for houses, $1,653,000 moving to $1,650,000.

Median price, Northcote● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.63m$555k$872k
2025 · part year$1.73m$556k$1.02m
2024$1.60m$636k
2023$1.61m$625k
2022$1.65m$631k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.57m28-5.7%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.67m29-0.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 88 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.69m88-4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$557k42+12.1%
2026 Q1$497k35-6.2%
2025 Q4$530k59-3.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$804k8-9.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$885k9-16%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.05m22

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Northcote

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,650,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $750,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.30m38
3$1.65m81
4$2.40m44

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$390k69
2$650k80
3$1.13m9 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$854k24 · few
3$1.09m20 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Northcote

All schools · Northcote's 6 schools teach 3,620 students, down 5.9% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

3 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,620

2025 · −5.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.5%

1,043 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.8%

895 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Northcote have fallen 5.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,1122,558179
20161,1442,580187
20171,1762,669183
20181,1932,728176
20191,1672,764160
20201,1652,723149
20211,1132,691146
20221,0732,619136
20231,0222,596128
20241,0322,511130
20251,0432,447130

Which schools in Northcote are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159372,5583543,849
20169732,5803583,911
20171,0112,6693484,028
20181,0152,7283544,097
20191,0152,7643124,091
20209812,7233334,037
20219752,6912843,950
20229132,6192963,828
20238852,5962653,746
20248872,5112753,673
20258952,4472783,620

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Northcote

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Northcote High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,668−9.0%+1.3%31 · 450
Santa Maria CollegeCatholicSecondary779−12.5%−14.5%32 · 207
Westgarth Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary550−14.3%−7.1%—
Northcote Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary303−22.5%−14.2%—
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary190+43.9%+13.8%—
Croxton SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12130−12.8%−27.4%—

2 schools in Northcote reported median VCE study scores of 31 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Northcote

11 government catchments cover Northcote — 3 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Fitzroy High SchoolSecondary
Northcote High SchoolSecondary
Thornbury High SchoolSecondary
Brunswick East Primary SchoolPrimary
Fairfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Merri Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Northcote Primary SchoolPrimary
Spensley Street Primary SchoolPrimary
Thornbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Wales Street Primary SchoolPrimary
Westgarth Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Northcote is a vibrant suburb with a population of 25,281, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 47.3% male and 52.7% female. The area is home to a diverse range of families, with 44.1% being couples with children and 41.6% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 12.5% of the population. The suburb has a high proportion of highly educated residents, with 54.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Northcote · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 44.8% of workforce are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 46.8%
  • Proximity to Melbourne CBD for commuting
  • High educational attainment with 54.3% holding degrees

Against the state

How Northcote differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher54.3% · VIC 29.2%
+25.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,287 · VIC $1,759
+$528 against the state
Work from home46.8% · VIC 25.7%
+21.1% against the state
Rented dwellings37.5% · VIC 28.5%
9.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.7% · VIC 8.9%
-2.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 22.8%Separate houses 49.1%Townhouses 27.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments22.8%
Separate houses49.1%
Townhouses27.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 46.8%Drove a car 24.6%Public transport 6.7%Walked only 2.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home46.8%
Drove a car24.6%
Public transport6.7%
Walked only2.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$475
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals44.8
Managers17.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.1
Community and Personal Service Workers8.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 54.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2287 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 46.8% work from home
  • Diverse ancestry - 34.3% English, 27.5% Australian
  • Mixed housing market - 49.1% separate houses, 37.5% rented

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions (60% vs VIC 61%)
  • High percentage of professionals may influence local culture
  • Significant portion of population works from home, impacting local traffic patterns
  • Rising rental prices with median weekly rent at $475

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Northcote?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.