NunawadingVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3131 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Nunawading is characterized by a mix of commuting and local work-from-home arrangements, with 34.7% of residents working from home. The suburb has a strong community feel, supported by its family-oriented demographic. Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.3%, with most residents preferring to drive, as indicated by the 41.1% who commute by car.

Map showing the boundary of Nunawading, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Nunawading · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.21m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.5%
74 sales counted
Dearer than
73%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,412
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Nunawading

Houses · Across 74 sales, houses in Nunawading reached a median of $1,210,000, 2.5% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $1,049,000 and $1,393,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.21m

median of 74 sales

2.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.05m and $1.39m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$680k

median of 55 sales

4.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $531k and $851k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.03m

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $935k and $1.21m.

Last sold within the past month

152 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 5.6% since 2022, $1,146,000 to $1,210,000.

Median price, Nunawading● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.18m$640k$1.04m
2025 · part year$1.20m$680k$1.05m
2024$1.15m$798k
2023$1.19m$735k
2022$1.15m$753k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.03m12-16%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.23m27-0.7%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.24m23
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$627k14+0.3%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$625k15-14.1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$728k19
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$969k7-5.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.02m12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Nunawading

Houses

In Nunawading, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.10 million from 43 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.37 million from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.04m5 · few
3$1.10m43
4$1.37m18 · few
5$1.64m8 · few

Units

In Nunawading, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $647,000 from 28 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $976,000 from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$339k9 · few
2$647k28 · few
3$976k18 · few

Townhouses

In Nunawading, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.02 million from 13 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.25 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.02m13 · few
4$1.25m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Nunawading

All schools · Nunawading's 3 schools teach 992 students, up 67.3% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

992

2025 · +67.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.8%

731 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+11.1%

638 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Nunawading have grown 67.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015408185
2016425184
2017514171
2018600180
2019651171
2020672190
2021689216
2022695207
2023718215
2024747247
2025731261

Which schools in Nunawading are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201534418564593
201635618469609
2017412171102685
2018481180119780
2019534171117822
202057419098862
2021587216102905
2022591207104902
2023618215100933
2024645247102994
202563826193992

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Nunawading

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary388−8.9%+88.3%—
Nunawading Christian College - PrimaryIndependentPrimary343+39.4%+69.8%—
Nunawading Christian College - SecondaryIndependentSecondary261+37.4%+41.1%30 · 71

One school in Nunawading reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Nunawading

10 government catchments cover Nunawading — 4 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Blackburn High SchoolSecondary
Forest Hill CollegeSecondary
Mullauna Secondary CollegeSecondary
Vermont Secondary CollegeSecondary
Blackburn Lake Primary SchoolPrimary
Blackburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Donvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Mitcham Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Pleasant Road Nunawading Primary SchoolPrimary
Whitehorse Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Nunawading is a suburb with a population of 12,412, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female. The suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 49.1% of households being couples with children. A significant portion of the population, 39.9%, holds a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well above the state average of 29.2%. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 57.4% of residents born in Australia and a notable 8.7% from China.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Nunawading · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 49.1% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.6 people
  • Good education level with 39.9% holding bachelor's degrees
  • Family-friendly housing with 68.7% separate houses

Against the state

How Nunawading differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.9% · VIC 29.2%
+10.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,938 · VIC $1,759
+$179 against the state
Work from home34.7% · VIC 25.7%
+9% against the state
Rented dwellings28.7% · VIC 28.5%
0.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.3% · VIC 8.9%
-2.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.2%Separate houses 68.7%Townhouses 27.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.2%
Separate houses68.7%
Townhouses27.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.7%Drove a car 41.1%Public transport 6.3%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.7%
Drove a car41.1%
Public transport6.3%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals33.3
Managers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.9
Technicians and Trades Workers10.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 39.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,938 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse cultural community - 49.8% born overseas
  • High percentage of professionals - 33.3% of workforce
  • Significant work-from-home presence - 34.7% of workers

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent of $391 may impact affordability
  • Relatively low public transport usage at 6.3%
  • Moderate unemployment rate of 4.5%
  • High percentage of high-income households at 28.8%
  • Limited apartment living options at 3.2%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Nunawading?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.