Oakleigh SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3167 · Monash

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Oakleigh South is characterized by a mix of commuting and local work opportunities. A significant portion of the population, 28.6%, works from home, reflecting modern work patterns. For those who commute, 46.9% drive to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 6.3%. The community feel is enhanced by the high percentage of family households and the cultural diversity present in the suburb.

Map showing the boundary of Oakleigh South, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Oakleigh South · VIC · MONASH
Median house price
$1.26m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.5%
54 sales counted
Dearer than
77%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,851
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Oakleigh South

Houses · Houses in Oakleigh South sell for a median of $1,265,000 — 42.9% above the Victorian median, and up 4.5% on the year across 54 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,089,000 and $1,517,000.

Houses

$1.26m

median of 54 sales

4.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 77% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.09m and $1.52m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$691k

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $471k and $770k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.00m

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $900k and $1.25m.

Last sold one to two months ago

88 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20% since 2022, from $1,054,000 to $1,265,000.

Median price, Oakleigh South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.22m$719k$996k
2025 · part year$1.25m$648k$1.00m
2024$1.20m$790k
2023$1.13m$860k
2022$1.05m$776k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.18m19-16.2%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.41m8+7.1%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.31m21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.00m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Oakleigh South

Houses

In Oakleigh South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.18 million from 25 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.36 million from 20 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.18m25 · few
4$1.36m20 · few

Units

In Oakleigh South, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $475,000 from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $841,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$475k9 · few
3$841k6 · few

Townhouses

In Oakleigh South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.25 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $900,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$900k7 · few
4$1.25m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Oakleigh South

All schools · Oakleigh South's 3 schools teach 2,402 students, up 50.6% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,402

2025 · +50.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1.6%

1,452 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.7%

1,238 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Oakleigh South have grown 50.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,200395
20161,286443
20171,386476
20181,375508
20191,417516
20201,429588
20211,436669
20221,427698
20231,441781
20241,462888
20251,452950

Which schools in Oakleigh South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159413952591,595
20161,0724432141,729
20171,1714762151,862
20181,1505082251,883
20191,2135162041,933
20201,2305881992,017
20211,2366692002,105
20221,2056982222,125
20231,2387812032,222
20241,2568882062,350
20251,2389502142,402

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Oakleigh South

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Oakleigh South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,038−2.2%+16.9%—
South Oakleigh CollegeGovernmentSecondary950+61.6%+140.5%29 · 170
Huntingdale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary414+12.5%+32.7%—

One school in Oakleigh South reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Oakleigh South

8 government catchments cover Oakleigh South — 1 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is South Oakleigh Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Clarinda Primary SchoolPrimary
Clayton North Primary SchoolPrimary
Coatesville Primary SchoolPrimary
East Bentleigh Primary SchoolPrimary
Hughesdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Huntingdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Oakleigh South Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Oakleigh South is an established suburb with a total population of 9,851. The median age is 40, slightly above the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.8% male and 50.2% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 50% of households being couples with children and 34.6% being couples without children. The area is culturally diverse, with 51% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India, China, and Greece.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Oakleigh South · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 50% of households are couples with children
  • High percentage of separate houses (83.7%)
  • Above average median family income of $2,200 per week
  • Good educational attainment with 34.6% holding bachelor degrees

Against the state

How Oakleigh South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.6% · VIC 29.2%
+5.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,915 · VIC $1,759
+$156 against the state
Work from home28.6% · VIC 25.7%
+2.9% against the state
Rented dwellings23.1% · VIC 28.5%
-5.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.3% · VIC 8.9%
-2.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 6.3%Separate houses 83.7%Townhouses 10.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments6.3%
Separate houses83.7%
Townhouses10.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 28.6%Drove a car 46.9%Public transport 6.3%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home28.6%
Drove a car46.9%
Public transport6.3%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$418
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1
Managers13
Technicians and Trades Workers11.6

Key highlights

  • Above average education levels - 34.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income of $1,915 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Owner-dominated housing market - 38.2% own outright
  • Diverse cultural community with 47.1% speaking only English at home
  • Significant professional workforce - 27.4% work in professional occupations

Things to be aware of

  • Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
  • Relatively low public transport usage could impact those without cars
  • Higher median weekly rent of $418 could be a barrier for renters
  • Cultural diversity may require adjustment for some newcomers
  • Limited apartment living options with only 6.3% of housing

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Oakleigh South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.