OakleighVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3166 · Monash

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Oakleigh is influenced by its diverse population and strong community feel. The suburb has a significant number of professionals, with 31.6% of the workforce employed in professional occupations. Commuting patterns show that 39.9% of residents drive to work, while 34.2% work from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.4%. The suburb offers a mix of housing options, with 61.9% of dwellings being separate houses, and a notable 25.7% being apartments.

Map showing the boundary of Oakleigh, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Oakleigh · VIC · MONASH
Median unit price
$540k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.8%
61 sales counted
Cheaper than
64%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,440
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Oakleigh

Units · The median unit in Oakleigh went for $540,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 5.8% below the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 2.8% up on the twelve months before, on 61 sales.

Half of all units landed in the $460,000 to $655,000 range.

Houses

$1.36m

median of 36 sales

2.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 83% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.22m and $1.57m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$540k

median of 61 sales

2.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 64% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $460k and $655k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.11m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.02m and $1.28m.

Last sold one to two months ago

117 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $608,000 in 2022 against $540,000 today, 11.2% down.

Median price, Oakleigh● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.29m$530k$1.16m
2025 · part year$1.40m$540k$1.03m
2024$1.31m$570k
2023$1.34m$590k
2022$1.42m$608k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.33m8-9.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.46m16
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$540k13+5.9%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$510k19-7.1%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$549k18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.07m10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Oakleigh

Houses

In Oakleigh, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.29 million from 17 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.57 million from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.29m17 · few
4$1.57m9 · few
5$1.66m5 · few

Units

In Oakleigh, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $547,000 from 40 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $356,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$356k12 · few
2$547k40
3$873k9 · few

Townhouses

In Oakleigh, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.25 million from 10 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.02 million from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.02m7 · few
4$1.25m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Oakleigh

All schools · Oakleigh's 3 schools teach 1,370 students, up 15.2% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,370

2025 · +15.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.2%

646 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−10.6%

830 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 2.1% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 36.9%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015660529
2016703627
2017741674
2018752715
2019767728
2020753672
2021749589
2022731605
2023669656
2024677694
2025646724

Which schools in Oakleigh are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158002421471,189
20168492861951,330
20179303061791,415
20189263591821,467
20199513721721,495
20209283471501,425
20218973141271,338
20228653191521,336
20238683401171,325
20248573671471,371
20258303991411,370

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Oakleigh

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Oakleigh GrammarIndependentPrep-to-12724+7.7%+36.9%31 · 107
Oakleigh Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary451−4.2%+26.7%—
Sacred Heart SchoolCatholicPrimary195−30.9%−35.9%—

One school in Oakleigh reported a median VCE study score of 31, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Oakleigh

7 government catchments cover Oakleigh — 2 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
South Oakleigh Secondary CollegeSecondary
Amsleigh Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Hughesdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Huntingdale Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Waverley Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Oakleigh Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Oakleigh is a suburb with a population of 8,440, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49% male and 51% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 45.7% of households being couples with children, and 37.5% being couples without children. The suburb is culturally diverse, with 42.4% of residents born overseas, higher than the state average of 35%. The education level is relatively high, with 38.5% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Oakleigh · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 31.6% of residents are professionals
  • High percentage of residents work from home at 34.2%
  • Above average educational attainment with 38.5% holding degrees
  • Proximity to employment hubs and transport options

Against the state

How Oakleigh differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher38.5% · VIC 29.2%
+9.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,926 · VIC $1,759
+$167 against the state
Work from home34.2% · VIC 25.7%
+8.5% against the state
Rented dwellings34.5% · VIC 28.5%
6.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.4% · VIC 8.9%
-2.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 25.7%Separate houses 61.9%Townhouses 12.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments25.7%
Separate houses61.9%
Townhouses12.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.2%Drove a car 39.9%Public transport 6.4%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.2%
Drove a car39.9%
Public transport6.4%
Walked only2%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$410
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,100
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.6
Managers14.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.1
Technicians and Trades Workers11

Key highlights

  • Above average income levels - median household income is $1,926 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Highly educated population - 38.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse cultural community - 42.4% born overseas (vs VIC 35%)
  • Significant professional workforce - 31.6% employed as professionals
  • High percentage of residents work from home - 34.2%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher percentage of rented properties - 34.5%
  • Median monthly mortgage of $2,100 may be challenging for some buyers
  • Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.4%
  • Moderate unemployment rate at 5.3%
  • Presence of health conditions such as mental health issues at 8.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Oakleigh?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.