Point CookVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3030 · Wyndham

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Point Cook is characterized by a high rate of home ownership, with 50.6% of homes owned with a mortgage. The area has a strong family orientation, with 63.4% of households being couples with children. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 44.9% of residents driving to work, while 34.1% work from home, reflecting flexible work arrangements. The community has a high level of education, with 41.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Map showing the boundary of Point Cook, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Point Cook · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$833k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.1%
747 sales counted
Cheaper than
56%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
66,781
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Point Cook

Houses · Houses in Point Cook sell for a median of $833,000 — a little below the Victorian median, and up 4.1% on the year across 747 sales.

Most sales sit between $750,000 and $950,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$833k

median of 747 sales

4.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 56% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $750k and $950k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$505k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $480k and $565k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$605k

median of 72 sales

3.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 88% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $579k and $635k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$630k

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $531k and $849k.

Last sold one to two months ago

858 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 6.8% since 2022, $780,000 to $833,000.

Median price, Point Cook● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$833k$482k$601k$630k
2025 · part year$818k$505k$595k$650k
2024$780k$531k$349k
2023$770k$560k$445k
2022$780k$544k$449k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$838k173-0.2%
2026 Q1$840k170+0.5%
2025 Q4$836k262+3.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$490k7-17.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$593k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$580k19-5.7%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$615k19-0.8%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$620k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$507k8-24.3%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$670k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Point Cook

Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Point Cook, worth about $193,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$719k151
4$850k495
5$1.04m92
6$1.16m5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$486k14 · few
3$649k6 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$520k17 · few
3$615k50
4$665k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Point Cook

All schools · Point Cook's 10 schools teach 11,910 students, up 86.7% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

3 primary · 2 secondary · 5 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

11,910

2025 · +86.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.3%

1,690 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.5%

7,232 · Years 1–6, anywhere

7,232 children in Point Cook are in Years 1–6, and 1,690 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Point Cook's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Point Cook have grown 86.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,5368194,024
20161,6258494,556
20171,7028605,389
20181,7518646,148
20191,7488957,037
20201,7849887,772
20211,7811,0388,121
20221,7531,0878,569
20231,7541,1038,853
20241,7411,1868,953
20251,6901,3088,912

Which schools in Point Cook are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,9561,6128116,379
20164,3301,7779237,030
20174,9481,9341,0697,951
20185,5372,0981,1288,763
20196,1632,2761,2419,680
20206,7932,5151,23610,544
20217,0902,6831,16710,940
20227,3042,9231,18211,409
20237,4693,1551,08611,710
20247,3973,4261,05711,880
20257,2323,72095811,910

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Point Cook

Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 3 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Alamanda K-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-123,335+13.1%+170.5%—
Saltwater P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-122,199+132.2%——
Point Cook Prep - Year 9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,306−15.3%−7.9%—
Featherbrook P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,224+25.4%——
Carranballac P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12848−37.6%−38.2%—
Point Cook Senior Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary777−7.4%−5.1%28 · 323
Stella Maris Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary729+8.8%+38.6%—
Lumen Christi SchoolCatholicPrimary643−15.9%−18.0%—
Homestead Senior Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary531+256.4%—28 · 187
St Mary of the Cross Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary318−8.9%+40.7%—

2 schools in Point Cook reported median VCE study scores of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Point Cook

9 government catchments cover Point Cook — 7 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alamanda K-9 CollegeSecondary
Carranballac P-9 CollegeSecondary
Featherbrook P-9 CollegeSecondary
Homestead Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Point Cook Prep - Year 9 CollegeSecondary
Point Cook Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
Saltwater P-9 CollegeSecondary
Seabrook Primary SchoolPrimary
Yurran P-9 CollegePrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Point Cook is a suburb with a population of 66,781, characterized by a youthful median age of 33, which is below the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.1% male and 49.9% female residents. A significant portion of the population is young, with 8.5% aged 0-4 and 10.4% aged 5-9, indicating a strong presence of young families. The community is diverse, with 70.2% of residents born overseas, compared to the state average of 41.3%. The suburb has a high percentage of family households at 86.2%, with an average of 3.2 people per household.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Point Cook · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children (63.4%)
  • Large number of family households (86.2%)
  • Young median age (33) suitable for young families
  • Ample separate houses (88.0%) for family living

Against the state

How Point Cook differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher41.1% · VIC 29.2%
+11.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,392 · VIC $1,759
+$633 against the state
Work from home34.1% · VIC 25.7%
+8.4% against the state
Rented dwellings31.9% · VIC 28.5%
3.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.6%Separate houses 88.0%Townhouses 9.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.6%
Separate houses88%
Townhouses9.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.1%Drove a car 44.9%Public transport 5.0%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.1%
Drove a car44.9%
Public transport5%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,115
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals28.5
Managers14.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Technicians and Trades Workers10.1

Key highlights

  • High-income suburb with a median household income of $2,392 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Highly educated population - 41.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse community with 70.2% born overseas (vs VIC 41.3%)
  • Predominantly family households - 86.2% are family households
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 34.1% work from home

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.2% is higher than some areas
  • High percentage of homes with mortgages (50.6%) may indicate financial commitments
  • Public transport usage is low at 5.0%
  • Rising property prices could be a barrier for first-home buyers
  • Limited apartment living options with only 2.6% apartments

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Point Cook?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.