RichmondVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3121 · Yarra

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Richmond is dynamic, with a significant portion of the population (45.9%) working from home, which is considerably higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong rental market, with 54.7% of properties rented, providing flexibility for those not looking to buy. The suburb offers convenient public transport options, though only 8.6% of residents use it for commuting, possibly due to the high work-from-home rate.

Map showing the boundary of Richmond, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Richmond · VIC · YARRA
Median unit price
$515k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.6%
323 sales counted
Cheaper than
74%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
28,582
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Richmond

Units · The median unit in Richmond went for $515,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 74% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of units sold between $400,000 and $629,000.

Houses

$1.34m

median of 165 sales

10.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.18m and $1.60m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$515k

median of 323 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $400k and $629k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.13m

median of 57 sales

0.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 84% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $950k and $1.25m.

Last sold within the past month

545 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $596,000 in 2022 to $515,000 now.

Median price, Richmond● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.34m$516k$1.08m
2025 · part year$1.41m$517k$1.14m
2024$1.40m$571k
2023$1.40m$596k
2022$1.42m$596k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.33m26-3.6%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.38m24+3.5%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 85 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.33m85-3.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$500k76-4%
2026 Q1$521k79+0.4%
2025 Q4$519k116-0.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.00m9-16.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.20m9+3.6%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.16m30

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Richmond

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Richmond, worth about $228,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.21m77
3$1.57m75
4$1.72m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$402k170
2$630k144
3$1.10m7 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.05m36
3$1.25m18 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

9 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Richmond

All schools · Richmond's 9 schools teach 3,228 students, up 30.4% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

9

4 primary · 5 secondary

Students, all schools

3,228

2025 · +30.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−8.1%

1,059 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−4.1%

929 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Richmond have grown 30.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,0181,457
20161,0391,537
20171,1001,548
20181,1361,656
20191,1781,783
20201,1521,919
20211,0982,014
20221,0462,032
20231,0572,102
20241,0832,138
20251,0592,169

Which schools in Richmond are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158571,4361822,475
20168621,5102042,576
20179301,5311872,648
20189691,6331902,792
20191,0021,7601992,961
20209691,9022003,071
20219411,9921793,112
20228982,0061743,078
20239032,1021543,159
20249362,1381473,221
20259292,1691303,228

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 9 schools in Richmond

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Melbourne Girls CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,531+2.8%+14.3%32 · 388
Richmond High SchoolGovernmentSecondary476+38.8%—30 · 180
Richmond Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary316−13.9%−5.7%—
Richmond West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary281−13.3%+21.6%—
Yarra Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary249−6.4%+5.5%—
Trinity Catholic SchoolCatholicPrimary213+9.2%−1.4%—
Bindjiroo Yaluk Community SchoolGovernmentSecondary79+21.5%−33.1%—
Melbourne Indigenous Transition SchoolIndependentSecondary42+100.0%——
Ignatius Learning CentreCatholicSecondary41———

2 schools in Richmond reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Richmond

7 government catchments cover Richmond, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Richmond High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Richmond High SchoolSecondary
Abbotsford Primary SchoolPrimary
Hawthorn West Primary SchoolPrimary
Richmond Primary SchoolPrimary
Richmond West Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Richmond, VIC is a vibrant suburb with a population of 28,582 and a median age of 34, younger than the Victorian average of 38. The area is characterized by a high percentage of young professionals, with 43.1% working in professional occupations. The suburb has a diverse cultural mix, with 64.7% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from Vietnam and England. Housing in Richmond is predominantly apartments, which make up 53.0% of the dwellings, reflecting its urban setting.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Richmond · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 43.1% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home percentage at 45.9%
  • High median personal income of $1356
  • Proximity to city amenities and services

Against the state

How Richmond differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.6% · VIC 29.2%
+23.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,245 · VIC $1,759
+$486 against the state
Work from home45.9% · VIC 25.7%
+20.2% against the state
Rented dwellings54.7% · VIC 28.5%
26.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.6% · VIC 8.9%
-0.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 53.0%Separate houses 15.6%Townhouses 30.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments53%
Separate houses15.6%
Townhouses30.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 45.9%Drove a car 24.3%Public transport 8.6%Walked only 6.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home45.9%
Drove a car24.3%
Public transport8.6%
Walked only6.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$441
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,292
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals43.1
Managers18.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.7
Community and Personal Service Workers7.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1356 (vs VIC median household $1759)
  • Renter-heavy market with 54.7% rented properties
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 45.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 64.7% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Higher rental market may limit home ownership opportunities
  • Predominance of apartments may not suit families seeking separate houses
  • High median weekly rent of $441 could be a barrier for some
  • Limited public transport usage despite availability
  • High percentage of mental health conditions at 10.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Richmond?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.