Ringwood EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3135 · Maroondah

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Ringwood East is marked by a significant number of residents working from home, at 31.9%, reflecting modern work trends. Commuting by car is common, with 45.7% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a strong community feel, supported by a high percentage of family households at 68.8%. The local economy is supported by a diverse range of occupations, with professionals making up 30.2% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Ringwood East, VIC, in the MAROONDAH local government area.
Ringwood East · VIC · MAROONDAH
Median house price
$980k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-6.2%
107 sales counted
Dearer than
61%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,762
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Ringwood East

Houses · Across 107 sales, houses in Ringwood East reached a median of $980,000, 6.2% down year on year and just above the middle of the Victorian range.

The middle half of houses sold between $853,000 and $1,205,000.

Houses

$980k

median of 107 sales

6.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 61% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $853k and $1.21m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$700k

median of 64 sales

2.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 84% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $643k and $786k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$916k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $770k and $1.06m.

Last sold one to two months ago

196 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $975,000 in 2022 and are $980,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Ringwood East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$955k$693k$868k
2025 · part year$1.05m$693k$1.01m
2024$1.06m$735k
2023$1.00m$725k
2022$975k$720k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$923k26-6.8%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$990k24-8.2%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 38 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.08m38+6.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$700k14+1%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$693k12-0.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$697k30
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$951k6+23.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$770k7-26.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.05m10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Ringwood East

Houses

In Ringwood East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $940,000 from 61 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.27 million from 28 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$762k11 · few
3$940k61
4$1.27m28 · few
5$1.35m6 · few

Units

In Ringwood East, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $668,000 from 48 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $818,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$668k48
3$818k14 · few

Townhouses

In Ringwood East, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $864,000 from 14 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.09 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$864k14 · few
4$1.09m8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Ringwood East

All schools · Ringwood East's 3 schools teach 1,868 students, up 33% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,868

2025 · +33.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.7%

883 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.9%

1,097 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Ringwood East have grown 33% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015618787
2016667787
2017765804
2018863804
2019904812
2020946781
2021956789
2022935797
2023932849
2024921904
2025883985

Which schools in Ringwood East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20157455351251,405
20167495611441,454
20178375751571,569
20189255551871,667
20199755631781,716
20201,0265281731,727
20211,0335281841,745
20221,0565041721,732
20231,0795381641,781
20241,0715831711,825
20251,0976271441,868

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Ringwood East

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Tintern GrammarIndependentPrep-to-12985+26.1%+25.2%34 · 170
Eastwood Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary555−4.3%+70.8%—
Tinternvale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary328−10.4%+11.9%—

One school in Ringwood East reported a median VCE study score of 34, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Ringwood East

10 government catchments cover Ringwood East — 4 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayswater Secondary CollegeSecondary
Melba Secondary CollegeSecondary
Norwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ringwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Ainslie Parklands Primary SchoolPrimary
Eastwood Primary SchoolPrimary
Great Ryrie Primary SchoolPrimary
Heathmont East Primary SchoolPrimary
Mullum Primary SchoolPrimary
Tinternvale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Ringwood East is a suburb with a population of 10,762, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The community has a balanced gender distribution with 48.6% male and 51.4% female residents. Families are predominant, with 49% being couples with children and 33.4% couples without children. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 92.7%, indicating a preference for traditional housing types. The suburb's cultural diversity is evident, with 30.5% of residents born overseas, slightly below the state average of 35%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Ringwood East · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children at 49%
  • Average household size of 2.5 people
  • Predominantly separate houses (92.7%) suitable for families
  • Good education levels with 33.6% holding bachelor degrees

Against the state

How Ringwood East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher33.6% · VIC 29.2%
+4.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,817 · VIC $1,759
+$58 against the state
Work from home31.9% · VIC 25.7%
+6.2% against the state
Rented dwellings29.2% · VIC 28.5%
0.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.1% · VIC 8.9%
-4.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.9%Separate houses 92.7%Townhouses 6.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.9%
Separate houses92.7%
Townhouses6.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 31.9%Drove a car 45.7%Public transport 4.1%Walked only 1.4%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home31.9%
Drove a car45.7%
Public transport4.1%
Walked only1.4%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,051
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.2
Managers13.5
Technicians and Trades Workers13.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 65.5%
  • Above average education levels - 33.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 69.1% owned outright or with mortgage
  • Above average median household income of $1,817 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home population at 31.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 4.8%
  • Lower percentage of apartments at 0.9%, limiting housing diversity
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,051 may challenge affordability
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 60.5% (vs VIC 61%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 4.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Ringwood East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.