RingwoodVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3134 · Maroondah
Daily life in Ringwood involves a mix of commuting options, with 45.7% of residents driving to work and 5.9% using public transport. A significant portion, 29.8%, work from home, indicating flexibility in work arrangements. The community is diverse, with 60.9% of residents born in Australia and a notable presence of individuals born in China, India, and England. English is predominantly spoken at home, but there is a significant Mandarin-speaking population.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Ringwood
Units · The median unit in Ringwood went for $605,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 5.6% above the Victorian median of $573,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.
The middle half of units sold between $511,000 and $680,000.
Houses
$1.02m
median of 133 sales
0.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $900k and $1.23m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$605k
median of 150 sales
1.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 60% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $511k and $680k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$900k
median of 50 sales
5.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 62% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $800k and $1.02m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
333 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units were $598,000 in 2022 and are $605,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.01m | $597k | $890k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.03m | $610k | $875k |
| 2024 | $1.02m | $630k | |
| 2023 | $1.00m | $620k | |
| 2022 | $1.04m | $598k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.01m | 29 | -4.1%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.05m | 24 | -0.9%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 53 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.06m | 53 | +3.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $620k | 32 | +5.3% |
| 2026 Q1 | $589k | 42 | -6.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $627k | 41 | +2.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $880k | 6 | -5.4%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $930k | 13 | +5.1%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $885k | 18 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Ringwood
Houses
In Ringwood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $950,000 from 63 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.17 million from 48 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $779k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $950k | 63 |
| 4 | $1.17m | 48 |
| 5 | $1.44m | 10 · few |
Units
In Ringwood, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $595,000 from 117 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $820,000 from 18 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $400k | 12 · few |
| 2 | $595k | 117 |
| 3 | $820k | 18 · few |
Townhouses
In Ringwood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $880,000 from 23 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.17 million from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $695k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $880k | 23 · few |
| 4 | $1.17m | 17 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
7 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Ringwood
All schools · Ringwood's 7 schools teach 7,090 students, up 10.5% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
7
3 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,090
2025 · +10.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.3%
933 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+3.5%
1,261 · Years 1–6, anywhere
1,261 children in Ringwood are in Years 1–6, and 933 students attend a primary school here. At least 26% of Ringwood's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 15.1% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 71.9%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,099 | 4,214 | 1,105 |
| 2016 | 1,120 | 4,249 | 1,160 |
| 2017 | 1,163 | 4,248 | 1,214 |
| 2018 | 1,162 | 4,259 | 1,249 |
| 2019 | 1,117 | 4,308 | 1,268 |
| 2020 | 1,101 | 4,300 | 1,330 |
| 2021 | 1,058 | 4,339 | 1,359 |
| 2022 | 1,028 | 4,273 | 1,479 |
| 2023 | 979 | 4,256 | 1,636 |
| 2024 | 967 | 4,259 | 1,791 |
| 2025 | 933 | 4,258 | 1,899 |
Which schools in Ringwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,156 | 5,083 | 179 | 6,418 |
| 2016 | 1,172 | 5,171 | 186 | 6,529 |
| 2017 | 1,207 | 5,214 | 204 | 6,625 |
| 2018 | 1,211 | 5,257 | 202 | 6,670 |
| 2019 | 1,231 | 5,301 | 161 | 6,693 |
| 2020 | 1,218 | 5,335 | 178 | 6,731 |
| 2021 | 1,209 | 5,383 | 164 | 6,756 |
| 2022 | 1,251 | 5,361 | 168 | 6,780 |
| 2023 | 1,250 | 5,460 | 161 | 6,871 |
| 2024 | 1,257 | 5,570 | 190 | 7,017 |
| 2025 | 1,261 | 5,660 | 169 | 7,090 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 7 schools in Ringwood
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarra Valley Grammar | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,899 | +42.8% | +71.9% | 35 · 364 |
| Aquinas College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,659 | −1.2% | +1.4% | 30 · 359 |
| Ringwood Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,516 | −4.1% | +1.7% | 30 · 335 |
| Norwood Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,083 | +4.1% | −0.5% | 29 · 227 |
| Kalinda Primary School | Government | Primary | 424 | −24.8% | −10.5% | — |
| Mullum Primary School | Government | Primary | 261 | +3.6% | −14.7% | — |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help School | Catholic | Primary | 248 | −13.0% | −22.3% | — |
4 schools in Ringwood reported median VCE study scores of 29 to 35, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Ringwood
13 government catchments cover Ringwood — 5 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Heathmont College | Secondary |
| Melba Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mullauna Secondary College | Secondary |
| Norwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| Ringwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| Antonio Park Primary School | Primary |
| Great Ryrie Primary School | Primary |
| Kalinda Primary School | Primary |
| Marlborough Primary School | Primary |
| Mullum Primary School | Primary |
| Rangeview Primary School | Primary |
| Ringwood Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Warranwood Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Ringwood is a suburb with a population of 19,145, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 48.7% male and 51.3% female. The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a diverse age distribution, with 6.1% of residents aged 0-4 years and 5.7% aged 5-9 years. Families are prominent in Ringwood, with 43.7% of households being couples with children and 38.4% couples without children. Single-parent households make up 16.3% of the community. The average household size is 2.4 people.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Ringwood · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 28.4% of workforce are professionals
- 29.8% work from home, indicating flexible work options
- Proximity to industries like computer system design (3.2%)
- Average income level supports professional lifestyle
Against the state
How Ringwood differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 13% |
| Separate houses | 76% |
| Townhouses | 10.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 29.8% |
| Drove a car | 45.7% |
| Public transport | 5.9% |
| Walked only | 1.8% |
| Car passenger | 3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 33.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Average household income aligns with state benchmarks at $1,654 weekly
- Diverse cultural community with 7.3% born in China
- High percentage of professionals - 28.4% of the workforce
- Significant work-from-home trend - 29.8% of residents
Things to be aware of
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 39.3%
- Median weekly rent of $381 could be a consideration for renters
- Unemployment rate at 4.5% is slightly above some suburban averages
- Limited public transport usage at 5.9%
- Mental health conditions reported by 9.9% of residents
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Ringwood?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.