RowvilleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3178 · Knox

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Rowville is centered around family and community activities, with a high percentage of residents (56.0%) commuting by car, reflecting the suburb's suburban layout and reliance on personal vehicles. A significant portion of the workforce, 25.6%, works from home, which may contribute to a quieter, residential feel during weekdays. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a strong presence of professionals, clerical workers, and managers.

Map showing the boundary of Rowville, VIC, in the KNOX local government area.
Rowville · VIC · KNOX
Median house price
$1.15m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.5%
271 sales counted
Dearer than
70%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
33,570
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Rowville

Houses · Houses in Rowville sell for a median of $1,150,000 — 29.9% above the Victorian median, and down 2.5% on the year across 271 sales.

Most sales sit between $988,000 and $1,318,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.15m

median of 271 sales

2.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $988k and $1.32m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$480k

median of 27 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $423k and $747k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$850k

median of 36 sales

3.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 58% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $769k and $875k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$835k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $675k and $900k.

Last sold one to two months ago

347 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 6.5% since 2022, $1,080,000 to $1,150,000.

Median price, Rowville● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.09m$495k$829k$805k
2025 · part year$1.20m$524k$850k$860k
2024$1.05m$690k$797k
2023$1.09m$725k$721k
2022$1.08m$663k$654k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.09m63-6.8%
2026 Q1$1.17m66-4.5%
2025 Q4$1.23m78+2.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$601k12+36%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$442k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$780k5-10.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$870k13+2%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$853k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$850k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Rowville

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Rowville, worth about $235,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$978k88
4$1.21m133
5$1.34m41
6$1.67m5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$442k15 · few
3$781k10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$588k7 · few
3$851k27 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Rowville

All schools · Rowville's 6 schools teach 3,955 students, down 11.7% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,955

2025 · −11.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.4%

2,068 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.2%

1,800 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Rowville have fallen 11.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152,6931,786
20162,6871,783
20172,6231,802
20182,5991,765
20192,5311,797
20202,4161,836
20212,3001,803
20222,1971,777
20232,1511,813
20242,1101,832
20252,0681,887

Which schools in Rowville are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,3321,7863614,479
20162,3101,7833774,470
20172,2941,8023294,425
20182,2401,7653594,364
20192,2181,7973134,328
20202,0981,8363184,252
20211,9741,8033264,103
20221,9001,7772973,974
20231,8631,8132883,964
20241,8421,8322683,942
20251,8001,8872683,955

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Rowville

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Rowville Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,887+2.8%+5.7%25 · 371
Park Ridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary527−13.2%−12.0%—
Rowville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary439+9.2%−1.6%—
Karoo Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary422−19.2%−22.1%—
St Simon's SchoolCatholicPrimary366−30.8%−43.2%—
Heany Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary314−11.8%−32.0%—

One school in Rowville reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Rowville

7 government catchments cover Rowville — 1 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Rowville Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Rowville Secondary CollegeSecondary
Heany Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Karoo Primary SchoolPrimary
Lysterfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Park Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Rosewood Downs Primary SchoolPrimary
Rowville Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Rowville is a suburb with a population of 33,570, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.3% males and 50.7% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 54.1% of households being couples with children, which is notably higher than the state average. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, accounting for 91.8% of the housing stock, indicating a strong preference for standalone homes.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Rowville · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 83.3%
  • Large homes with an average of 3.6 bedrooms
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Strong community feel with a high percentage of couples with children

Against the state

How Rowville differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.6% · VIC 29.2%
-0.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,205 · VIC $1,759
+$446 against the state
Work from home25.6% · VIC 25.7%
-0.1% against the state
Rented dwellings15.1% · VIC 28.5%
-13.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.1% · VIC 8.9%
-6.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.9%Separate houses 91.8%Townhouses 7.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.9%
Separate houses91.8%
Townhouses7.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 25.6%Drove a car 56.0%Public transport 2.1%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home25.6%
Drove a car56%
Public transport2.1%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$441
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,055
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.3
Managers14.3
Technicians and Trades Workers14

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $2,205 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 81.1% owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Predominantly family-oriented - 54.1% of households are couples with children
  • High labour force participation - 68.0% (vs VIC average)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 25.6% of workers

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Limited public transport usage - only 2.1% use it for commuting
  • Low percentage of apartments - 0.9%, limiting options for downsizers
  • Higher median rent - $441 weekly, which may impact affordability
  • Limited diversity in housing types with 91.8% separate houses

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Rowville?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.