ScoresbyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3179 · Knox

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Scoresby is likely to be family-centric, with a strong presence of owner-occupied homes. The majority of residents commute by car, with 56.0% driving to work, while 23.5% work from home. The suburb offers a mix of professional and trade occupations, with professionals making up 23.2% of the workforce. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 43.3% of residents born overseas.

Map showing the boundary of Scoresby, VIC, in the KNOX local government area.
Scoresby · VIC · KNOX
Median house price
$985k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-10.6%
55 sales counted
Dearer than
62%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,064
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Scoresby

Houses · Houses in Scoresby sell for a median of $985,000 — 11.3% above the Victorian median, and down 10.6% on the year across 55 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $918,000 to $1,143,000 range.

Houses

$985k

median of 55 sales

10.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 62% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $918k and $1.14m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

55 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $971,000 in 2022 and are $985,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Scoresby● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.00m
2025 · part year$1.02m$784k
2024$970k$740k
2023$956k$705k
2022$971k$729k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$963k18-4.8%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.01m13+3.2%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$981k19

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Scoresby

In Scoresby, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.11 million from 27 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $935,000 from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$935k22 · few
4$1.11m27 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Scoresby

All schools · Scoresby's 3 schools teach 651 students, down 27.3% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

651

2025 · −27.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.0%

407 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−17.8%

347 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Scoresby have fallen 27.3% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015550346
2016529288
2017526236
2018532253
2019508279
2020479277
2021455256
2022442251
2023466263
2024433241
2025407244

Which schools in Scoresby are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201547734673896
201647128858817
201744823678762
201846025372785
201943627972787
202042227757756
202138125674711
202237925163693
202340126365729
202437524158674
202534724460651

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Scoresby

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Jude the Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary271+13.9%−11.4%—
Scoresby Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary244−11.9%−29.5%27 · 60
Scoresby Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary136−43.6%−44.3%—

One school in Scoresby reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Scoresby

4 government catchments cover Scoresby — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Scoresby Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Scoresby Secondary CollegeSecondary
Darrang Primary SchoolPrimary
Knox Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Scoresby Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Scoresby is a suburb with a total population of 6,064 people, characterized by a median age of 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 50.4% male and 49.6% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 52.2% of households being couples with children and 31.0% being couples without children. Single-parent families make up 15.3% of the households. The average household size is 2.8 people, indicating a family-oriented community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Scoresby · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80.0%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses (96.3%)
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Good proportion of couples with children at 52.2%

Against the state

How Scoresby differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher29.1% · VIC 29.2%
-0.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,965 · VIC $1,759
+$206 against the state
Work from home23.5% · VIC 25.7%
-2.2% against the state
Rented dwellings22.4% · VIC 28.5%
-6.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.8% · VIC 8.9%
-6.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 96.3%Townhouses 3.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses96.3%
Townhouses3.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.5%Drove a car 56.0%Public transport 2.8%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.5%
Drove a car56%
Public transport2.8%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$406
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,023
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.2
Technicians and Trades Workers14
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.2
Managers12.3

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,965 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High rate of home ownership - 74.9% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Diverse cultural community - 43.3% born overseas
  • High labour force participation - 65.8%
  • Significant professional workforce - 23.2% are professionals

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.8%
  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,023
  • Low percentage of apartments at 0.4%
  • Relatively low percentage of high education qualifications compared to state

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Scoresby?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.