SheppartonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3630 · Greater Shepparton
Daily life in Shepparton is influenced by its regional setting, with 68.7% of residents driving to work, reflecting limited public transport use at 0.6%. The community has a strong local employment base, with top industries including hospitals and social assistance services. The suburb offers a mix of owner-occupied and rental properties, with 37.4% of homes rented.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Shepparton
Houses · At $568,000, houses in Shepparton are 35.8% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 346 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Most sales sit between $475,000 and $658,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$568k
median of 346 sales
15.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 97% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $475k and $658k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$389k
median of 55 sales
11.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 97% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $350k and $441k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$520k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $488k and $585k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$262k
median of 50 sales
3.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 90% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $220k and $284k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
472 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $430,000 in 2022 to $568,000 now, a gain of 32.1%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $567k | $385k | $585k | $261k |
| 2025 · part year | $505k | $385k | $493k | $270k |
| 2024 | $465k | $370k | $264k | |
| 2023 | $445k | $330k | $273k | |
| 2022 | $430k | $360k | $210k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $576k | 107 | +2.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $560k | 64 | -2.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $575k | 107 | +9.5% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $401k | 10 | +4.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $385k | 16 | -2.5%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $395k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $585k | 7 | +19.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $490k | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $210k | 5 | -19.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $260k | 5 | -3.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $270k | 21 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Shepparton
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Shepparton, worth about $160,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $475k | 5 · few |
| 2 | $450k | 15 · few |
| 3 | $520k | 206 |
| 4 | $680k | 111 |
| 5 | $620k | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $383k | 42 |
| 3 | $468k | 11 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $516k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $554k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
13 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Shepparton
All schools · Shepparton's 13 schools teach 7,479 students, up 32% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
13
7 primary · 3 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
7,479
2025 · +32.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−13.0%
2,478 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.6%
2,331 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Shepparton have grown 32% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,803 | 1,751 | 1,113 |
| 2016 | 2,810 | 1,740 | 1,104 |
| 2017 | 2,880 | 1,735 | 1,080 |
| 2018 | 2,866 | 1,659 | 1,061 |
| 2019 | 2,831 | 1,714 | 1,096 |
| 2020 | 2,849 | 3,983 | 1,142 |
| 2021 | 2,669 | 3,977 | 1,171 |
| 2022 | 2,617 | 3,842 | 1,201 |
| 2023 | 2,595 | 3,743 | 1,211 |
| 2024 | 2,516 | 3,738 | 1,226 |
| 2025 | 2,478 | 3,747 | 1,254 |
Which schools in Shepparton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,588 | 2,466 | 613 | 5,667 |
| 2016 | 2,622 | 2,451 | 581 | 5,654 |
| 2017 | 2,645 | 2,444 | 606 | 5,695 |
| 2018 | 2,670 | 2,360 | 556 | 5,586 |
| 2019 | 2,652 | 2,424 | 565 | 5,641 |
| 2020 | 2,638 | 4,733 | 603 | 7,974 |
| 2021 | 2,513 | 4,723 | 581 | 7,817 |
| 2022 | 2,469 | 4,610 | 581 | 7,660 |
| 2023 | 2,417 | 4,538 | 594 | 7,549 |
| 2024 | 2,326 | 4,565 | 589 | 7,480 |
| 2025 | 2,331 | 4,586 | 562 | 7,479 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 13 schools in Shepparton
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 3 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Shepparton Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,967 | −13.3% | — | 23 · 297 |
| Notre Dame College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,683 | +3.4% | −0.9% | 28 · 380 |
| Goulburn Valley Grammar School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 694 | +1.0% | +0.6% | 34 · 163 |
| Bourchier Street Primary School Shepparton | Government | Primary | 589 | −8.5% | −4.7% | — |
| St Georges Road Primary School Shepparton | Government | Primary | 483 | −2.2% | +20.8% | — |
| Guthrie Street Primary School Shepparton | Government | Primary | 475 | −3.1% | −5.9% | — |
| St Brendan's School | Catholic | Primary | 347 | −15.0% | −15.6% | — |
| Shepparton Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 326 | +38.7% | +46.8% | — |
| Banmira Specialist School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 234 | +6.4% | +16.4% | — |
| Wilmot Road Primary School Shepparton | Government | Primary | 232 | −21.1% | −20.8% | — |
| Gowrie Street Primary School Shepparton | Government | Primary | 196 | −17.3% | −30.5% | — |
| St Mel's School | Catholic | Primary | 156 | −44.7% | −46.9% | — |
| Shepparton ACE Secondary College | Independent | Secondary | 97 | +12.8% | +83.0% | — |
3 schools in Shepparton reported median VCE study scores of 23 to 34, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Shepparton
9 government catchments cover Shepparton — 1 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Greater Shepparton Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Greater Shepparton Secondary College | Secondary |
| Bourchier Street Primary School Shepparton | Primary |
| Gowrie Street Primary School Shepparton | Primary |
| Grahamvale Primary School | Primary |
| Guthrie Street Primary School Shepparton | Primary |
| Lemnos Primary School | Primary |
| Orrvale Primary School | Primary |
| St Georges Road Primary School Shepparton | Primary |
| Wilmot Road Primary School Shepparton | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Shepparton is a regional hub with a population of 32,067, characterized by a balanced gender distribution with 48.7% male and 51.3% female. The median age is 38, aligning with the state benchmark. Families are a significant part of the community, with 38.1% of households being couples with children and 21.1% being single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 30.2% of residents born overseas, which is below the Victorian average of 41.3%. Housing is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 84.9% of the dwellings.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Shepparton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| Investors | 68 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 38.1% of households are couples with children.
- Affordable housing with a median weekly rent of $270.
- Average household size of 2.4 people.
- Family-oriented community with 64.5% family households.
Against the state
How Shepparton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.4% |
| Separate houses | 84.9% |
| Townhouses | 13.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 7.3% |
| Drove a car | 68.7% |
| Public transport | 0.6% |
| Walked only | 3.6% |
| Car passenger | 7.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Balanced gender distribution with 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
- High percentage of separate houses at 84.9%.
- Significant single-parent households at 21.1%.
- Diverse cultural background with 30.2% born overseas.
- Top occupation is Professionals at 19.0%.
Things to be aware of
- Below average educational attainment with 15.1% holding a bachelor's degree.
- Higher unemployment rate at 5.5% compared to state averages.
- Low public transport usage at 0.6%.
- Income levels are below the state average with a median household income of $1,285 weekly.
- Higher percentage of low-income households at 21.7%.
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Shepparton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.