South MorangVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3752 · Whittlesea
Daily life in South Morang is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many family households and a high percentage of residents owning their homes. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 57.5% of residents driving to work, while 20.8% work from home, reflecting modern work patterns. The suburb offers a mix of cultural influences, with a variety of languages spoken at home, including Macedonian and Italian.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in South Morang
Houses · The median house in South Morang went for $815,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 7.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.
The middle half of houses sold between $741,000 and $935,000.
Houses
$815k
median of 251 sales
1.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $741k and $935k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$563k
median of 17 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $500k and $613k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$615k
median of 63 sales
8.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 87% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $570k and $632k.
Last sold within the past month
Land
$590k
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $465k and $750k.
Last sold within the past month
356 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $720,000 in 2022 to $815,000 now, a gain of 13.2%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $818k | $560k | $600k | $590k |
| 2025 · part year | $820k | $562k | $599k | $580k |
| 2024 | $751k | $545k | $281k | |
| 2023 | $710k | $520k | $390k | |
| 2022 | $720k | $498k | $365k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $800k | 51 | -5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $842k | 61 | +4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $810k | 89 | +0.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $530k | 7 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $618k | 13 | +3.9%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $595k | 18 | -4.8%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $625k | 23 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $585k | 9 | -0.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $590k | 10 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in South Morang
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $897,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $152,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $530k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $745k | 105 |
| 4 | $897k | 123 |
| 5 | $1.15m | 14 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $517k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $615k | 7 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $520k | 11 · few |
| 3 | $620k | 46 |
| 4 | $703k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in South Morang
All schools · South Morang's 4 schools teach 3,592 students, up 15.4% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
1 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,592
2025 · +15.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−13.8%
375 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−4.8%
1,445 · Years 1–6, anywhere
1,445 children in South Morang are in Years 1–6, and 375 students attend a primary school here. More than half of South Morang's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in South Morang have grown 15.4% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 447 | 0 | 2,666 |
| 2016 | 448 | 0 | 2,617 |
| 2017 | 444 | 0 | 2,557 |
| 2018 | 430 | 0 | 2,613 |
| 2019 | 429 | 0 | 2,541 |
| 2020 | 435 | 0 | 2,666 |
| 2021 | 417 | 0 | 2,743 |
| 2022 | 382 | 40 | 2,737 |
| 2023 | 393 | 54 | 2,807 |
| 2024 | 410 | 56 | 2,973 |
| 2025 | 375 | 62 | 3,155 |
Which schools in South Morang are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,783 | 1,045 | 285 | 3,113 |
| 2016 | 1,701 | 1,118 | 246 | 3,065 |
| 2017 | 1,608 | 1,125 | 268 | 3,001 |
| 2018 | 1,577 | 1,198 | 268 | 3,043 |
| 2019 | 1,549 | 1,182 | 239 | 2,970 |
| 2020 | 1,518 | 1,328 | 255 | 3,101 |
| 2021 | 1,489 | 1,411 | 260 | 3,160 |
| 2022 | 1,427 | 1,495 | 237 | 3,159 |
| 2023 | 1,419 | 1,571 | 264 | 3,254 |
| 2024 | 1,490 | 1,715 | 234 | 3,439 |
| 2025 | 1,445 | 1,936 | 211 | 3,592 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in South Morang
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marymede Catholic College | Catholic | Prep-to-12 | 2,467 | +29.4% | +42.8% | 29 · 239 |
| The Lakes South Morang College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 688 | −9.5% | −26.7% | 27 · 68 |
| Morang South Primary School | Government | Primary | 375 | −13.8% | −16.1% | — |
| Plenty River College | Independent | Secondary | 62 | — | — | — |
2 schools in South Morang reported median VCE study scores of 27 to 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover South Morang
6 government catchments cover South Morang — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Mernda Central P-12 College | Secondary |
| Mill Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| The Lakes South Morang College | Secondary |
| Meadowglen Primary School | Primary |
| Mernda Park Primary School | Primary |
| Morang South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
South Morang is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 24,990, where the median age is 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution, with 49.2% male and 50.8% female residents. Families are predominant, with 58.1% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The area is culturally diverse, with 34.2% of residents born overseas, close to the Victorian average of 35%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
South Morang · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 82.3%
- Average household size of 3.0 people
- Predominantly separate houses - 84.4%
- Good income level - median family income $2,249 per week
Against the state
How South Morang differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.4% |
| Separate houses | 84.4% |
| Townhouses | 15.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 20.8% |
| Drove a car | 57.5% |
| Public transport | 4.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High family presence - 58.1% of households are couples with children
- Above average weekly household income - $2,078 vs VIC $1,759
- High home ownership - 76% owned (outright or with mortgage)
- Significant work-from-home population - 20.8%
- Diverse cultural background - 34.2% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- Limited public transport use - only 4.4% use it for commuting
- Low percentage of apartments - only 0.4%
- Higher median rent - $390 per week
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 24.2% vs VIC 29.2%
- Moderate unemployment rate - 5.2%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in South Morang?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.