South YarraVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3141 · Stonnington

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in South Yarra is marked by a high level of professional engagement, with 72.9% of the population participating in the labor force and a low unemployment rate of 4.0%. A substantial portion of the workforce, 47.1%, works from home, reflecting a modern, flexible work culture. The suburb has a strong public transport presence, with 11.1% of residents using it for commuting, although a significant number, 20.4%, still drive to work.

Map showing the boundary of South Yarra, VIC, in the STONNINGTON local government area.
South Yarra · VIC · STONNINGTON
Median unit price
$544k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-4.6%
488 sales counted
Cheaper than
62%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
25,030
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in South Yarra

Units · Across 488 sales, units in South Yarra reached a median of $544,000, 4.6% down year on year and cheaper than 62% of the suburbs we cover.

Half of all units sold between $399,000 and $695,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.

Houses

$1.90m

median of 35 sales

9.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.52m and $2.48m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$544k

median of 488 sales

4.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 62% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $399k and $695k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.46m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.30m and $1.61m.

Last sold one to two months ago

543 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $600,000 in 2022 to $544,000 now.

Median price, South Yarra● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$530k$1.39m
2025 · part year$2.04m$571k$1.47m
2024$2.26m$560k
2023$2.40m$600k
2022$2.07m$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.85m29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$540k103+0.7%
2026 Q1$536k112-3.2%
2025 Q4$554k182-2.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.39m5-4.7%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.46m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in South Yarra

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $644,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $257,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.47m11 · few
3$1.78m16 · few
4$2.76m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$387k221
2$644k242
3$1.10m24 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.26m5 · few
3$1.48m12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in South Yarra

All schools · South Yarra's 6 schools teach 3,673 students, up 24.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

2 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,673

2025 · +24.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+2.0%

722 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.9%

866 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in South Yarra have grown 24.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20156491,369941
20166661,368960
20176921,362985
20187171,3571,000
20197431,3641,018
20207081,3591,060
20216791,3631,060
20227041,3691,074
20237311,4391,092
20247421,6761,082
20257221,8701,081

Which schools in South Yarra are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158052,0221322,959
20168192,0301452,994
20178562,0481353,039
20188692,0501553,074
20199052,0851353,125
20208742,1101433,127
20218442,1201383,102
20228482,1331663,147
20239082,2091453,262
20249032,4611363,500
20258662,6661413,673

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in South Yarra

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Melbourne High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,402+3.2%+2.4%36 · 722
Melbourne Girls GrammarIndependentPrep-to-121,046+3.0%+14.6%36 · 236
Centre for Higher Education StudiesGovernmentSecondary468———
South Yarra Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary435+2.6%+43.1%—
Christ Church Grammar SchoolIndependentPrimary287+1.1%−16.8%—
KamarukaIndependentPrep-to-1235−20.5%+25.0%—

2 schools in South Yarra reported median VCE study scores of 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover South Yarra

6 government catchments cover South Yarra, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Prahran High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Prahran High SchoolSecondary
Richmond Primary SchoolPrimary
South Yarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Toorak Primary SchoolPrimary
Windsor Primary SchoolPrimary
Melbourne Girls CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

South Yarra is a vibrant suburb with a population of 25,030 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33 years compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 52.5% of the population being female. The suburb has a significant proportion of young children, with 2.8% aged 0-4 years and 2.3% aged 5-9 years. South Yarra is known for its high level of education, with 57.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

South Yarra · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 45.6%
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 47.1%
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,395
  • Proximity to central business districts

Against the state

How South Yarra differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher57.4% · VIC 29.2%
+28.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,063 · VIC $1,759
+$304 against the state
Work from home47.1% · VIC 25.7%
+21.4% against the state
Rented dwellings61.8% · VIC 28.5%
33.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport11.1% · VIC 8.9%
+2.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 79.5%Separate houses 7.4%Townhouses 12.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments79.5%
Separate houses7.4%
Townhouses12.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 47.1%Drove a car 20.4%Public transport 11.1%Walked only 7.8%Car passenger 22.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home47.1%
Drove a car20.4%
Public transport11.1%
Walked only7.8%
Car passenger22.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$415
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,100
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals45.6
Managers18.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.8
Community and Personal Service Workers7.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 57.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,395
  • Renter-heavy housing market with 61.8% of properties rented
  • Significant cultural diversity with 45.0% born overseas
  • High labor force participation at 72.9%

Things to be aware of

  • High cost of living with median weekly rent at $415
  • Predominantly apartment living with 79.5% in apartments
  • Low percentage of family households at 42.3%
  • Limited space with an average of 1.9 bedrooms per dwelling
  • High percentage of single-person households at 49.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in South Yarra?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.