SpotswoodVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3015 · Hobsons Bay
Daily life in Spotswood is marked by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 40.6% of the population working from home. This is complemented by a significant portion of the population, 37.5%, commuting by car. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 33.3% of the workforce employed as professionals. The community is well-educated, with 41.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Spotswood
Houses · Across 38 sales, houses in Spotswood reached a median of $1,143,000, 9% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.
Half of all houses landed in the $940,000 to $1,350,000 range.
Houses
$1.14m
median of 38 sales
9% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $940k and $1.35m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$664k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $644k and $684k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.04m
median of 18 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $807k and $1.14m.
Last sold two to four months ago
70 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,255,000 in 2022 to $1,143,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.16m | $663k | $1.04m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.18m | $1.07m | |
| 2024 | $1.13m | $715k | |
| 2023 | $1.10m | $774k | |
| 2022 | $1.25m | $661k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.20m | 6 | +13.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.05m | 12 | -9%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.16m | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.05m | 11 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Spotswood
Houses
In Spotswood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1 million from 21 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.42 million from 9 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.04m | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.00m | 21 · few |
| 4 | $1.42m | 9 · few |
Units
In Spotswood, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $664,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $664k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
In Spotswood, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.06 million from 10 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $766,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $766k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.06m | 10 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Spotswood
All schools · Spotswood's 2 schools teach 448 students, up 27.3% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
448
2025 · +27.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+3.5%
448 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+8.9%
392 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Spotswood have grown 27.3% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 352 |
| 2016 | 376 |
| 2017 | 385 |
| 2018 | 417 |
| 2019 | 429 |
| 2020 | 433 |
| 2021 | 447 |
| 2022 | 408 |
| 2023 | 408 |
| 2024 | 447 |
| 2025 | 448 |
Which schools in Spotswood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 291 | 61 | 352 |
| 2016 | 307 | 69 | 376 |
| 2017 | 330 | 55 | 385 |
| 2018 | 343 | 74 | 417 |
| 2019 | 355 | 74 | 429 |
| 2020 | 360 | 73 | 433 |
| 2021 | 359 | 88 | 447 |
| 2022 | 354 | 54 | 408 |
| 2023 | 345 | 63 | 408 |
| 2024 | 366 | 81 | 447 |
| 2025 | 392 | 56 | 448 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Spotswood
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spotswood Primary School | Government | Primary | 289 | +0.7% | +51.3% |
| St Margaret Mary's School | Catholic | Primary | 159 | +8.9% | −1.2% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Spotswood
4 government catchments cover Spotswood — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bayside P-12 College | Secondary |
| Footscray High School | Secondary |
| Spotswood Primary School | Primary |
| Wembley Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Spotswood is a suburb with a population of 2,820, characterized by a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.1% male and 48.9% female residents. Family structures are diverse, with 49.2% of households being couples with children and 36.3% being couples without children. Single-parent households make up 13.0% of the community. The average household size is 2.6 people, indicating a mix of family and individual living arrangements.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Spotswood · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 33.3%
- Strong work-from-home culture at 40.6%
- High median personal income of $1,229 weekly
- Proximity to key industries like computer system design
Against the state
How Spotswood differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 2.9% |
| Separate houses | 65.2% |
| Townhouses | 30.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 40.6% |
| Drove a car | 37.5% |
| Public transport | 5.1% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High-income levels with a median household weekly income of $2,460 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant professional workforce - 33.3% employed as professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 40.6%
- Educated population - 41.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Diverse family structures with 49.2% couples with children
Things to be aware of
- Higher housing costs with a median monthly mortgage of $2,300
- Low public transport usage at 5.1%
- Relatively high percentage of rented properties at 32.2%
- Slightly lower born overseas percentage at 35.6% (vs VIC 41.3%)
- Mental health conditions reported by 8.4% of the population
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Spotswood?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.