St AlbansVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3021 · Brimbank

2021 CensusDiverse Cultural HubBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in St Albans involves a mix of commuting and local employment, with 58.2% of residents driving to work and 10.1% using public transport. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a significant proportion of the population working in local industries such as cafes, restaurants, and hospitals. The area has a diverse range of occupations, with labourers, technicians, and trades workers being the most common. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in the variety of languages spoken at home, with Vietnamese being the most prevalent.

Map showing the boundary of St Albans, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
St Albans · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$745k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.5%
340 sales counted
Cheaper than
69%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
38,036
2021 Census
Median age
36
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in St Albans

Houses · Across 340 sales, houses in St Albans reached a median of $745,000, 3.5% up year on year and cheaper than 69% of the suburbs we cover.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $689,000 to $820,000 band.

Houses

$745k

median of 340 sales

3.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $689k and $820k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$528k

median of 123 sales

1.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 68% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $459k and $603k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$600k

median of 61 sales

0.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 88% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $560k and $670k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$688k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $640k and $770k.

Last sold two to four months ago

533 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $682,000 in 2022 to $745,000 now, a gain of 9.2%.

Median price, St Albans● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$745k$525k$628k$700k
2025 · part year$730k$523k$595k$615k
2024$652k$500k
2023$645k$484k
2022$682k$490k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$750k69+0.7%
2026 Q1$745k990%
2025 Q4$745k128-0.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$535k27+9.6%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$488k28-7.6%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 47 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$528k47+0.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$600k12-12.4%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$685k9+22.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$560k24

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in St Albans

Houses · Going from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds only about $53,000 here — a small step for an extra room.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$551k20 · few
3$730k208
4$783k82
5$830k20 · few
6$933k7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$472k53
3$576k57
4$695k9 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$550k21 · few
3$640k35
4$731k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

14 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in St Albans

All schools · St Albans' 14 schools teach 6,992 students, up 15.3% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

14

10 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

6,992

2025 · +15.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−13.5%

3,023 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−10.2%

2,667 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in St Albans have grown 15.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153,0942,679289
20163,1382,742281
20173,2812,841268
20183,4442,858255
20193,4822,942255
20203,4953,069260
20213,3793,037273
20223,2573,155277
20233,2853,200286
20243,2393,401320
20253,0233,647322

Which schools in St Albans are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,6172,6797666,062
20162,6642,7427556,161
20172,7542,8417956,390
20182,8472,8588526,557
20192,9732,9427646,679
20202,9693,0697866,824
20212,8743,0377786,689
20222,8403,1556946,689
20232,8573,2007146,771
20242,8583,4017016,960
20252,6673,6476786,992

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 14 schools in St Albans

Ordered by size, not by results — 11 government, 3 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Albans Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,715+9.3%+39.8%30 · 291
Victoria University Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,350+35.7%+41.7%—
Catholic Regional College St AlbansCatholicSecondary582+15.2%+16.6%—
Holy Eucharist SchoolCatholicPrimary548+7.2%+48.5%—
St Albans Meadows Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary425−10.7%+1.0%—
Kings Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary367−21.9%−20.2%—
St Albans East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary354−15.9%−11.9%—
Jackson SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12322+23.8%+11.4%—
Sacred Heart SchoolCatholicPrimary282−5.7%+21.0%—
St Albans Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary256−19.7%−3.8%—
University Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary229−19.6%−1.7%—
St Albans Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary213−22.5%−19.6%—
Stevensville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary185−9.3%−20.6%—
St Albans North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary164−30.2%−22.6%—

One school in St Albans reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover St Albans

12 government catchments cover St Albans — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Copperfield CollegeSecondary
Keilor Downs Secondary CollegeSecondary
St Albans Secondary CollegeSecondary
Victoria University Secondary CollegeSecondary
Albanvale Primary SchoolPrimary
St Albans East Primary SchoolPrimary
St Albans Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
St Albans Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary
St Albans North Primary SchoolPrimary
St Albans Primary SchoolPrimary
Stevensville Primary SchoolPrimary
University Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

St Albans is a culturally diverse suburb with a population of 38,036. The median age is 36, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.3% male and 49.7% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 67.5%, was born overseas, with Vietnam being the most common country of origin. The suburb has a mix of family types, with 41.4% of households being couples with children and 24.7% being single-parent families. The average household size is 2.8 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

St Albans · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 41.4% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 2.8
  • Variety of housing options suitable for families
  • Community services and schools available

Against the state

How St Albans differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher16.5% · VIC 29.2%
-12.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,205 · VIC $1,759
$-554 against the state
Work from home12% · VIC 25.7%
-13.7% against the state
Rented dwellings36.2% · VIC 28.5%
7.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport10.1% · VIC 8.9%
+1.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 9.1%Separate houses 74.5%Townhouses 15.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments9.1%
Separate houses74.5%
Townhouses15.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.0%Drove a car 58.2%Public transport 10.1%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 5.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12%
Drove a car58.2%
Public transport10.1%
Walked only1%
Car passenger5.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$325
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Labourers18.1
Technicians and Trades Workers14.5
Machinery Operators and Drivers14.5
Community and Personal Service Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Culturally diverse population - 67.5% born overseas
  • High proportion of family households - 71.5%
  • Significant Vietnamese community - 21.5% born in Vietnam
  • Mixed housing options - 74.5% separate houses, 15.9% townhouses
  • Above average health - 62.1% report no health conditions

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 10.8% compared to state average
  • Below average educational attainment - 16.5% with bachelor's or higher
  • Lower median household income at $1,205 weekly
  • Higher percentage of low-income households - 25.1%
  • Significant proportion of rented properties - 36.2%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in St Albans?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.