SunburyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3429 · Hume

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Sunbury is family-centric, with a strong emphasis on community living. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 55.8% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 3.0%, but a significant portion, 21.7%, work from home. The area offers a suburban feel with a mix of professionals and trades workers.

Map showing the boundary of Sunbury, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Sunbury · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$735k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6%
822 sales counted
Cheaper than
70%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
38,848
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Sunbury

Houses · The median house in Sunbury went for $735,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 16.9% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 6% up on the twelve months before, on 822 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $665,000 and $818,000.

Houses

$735k

median of 822 sales

6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 70% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $665k and $818k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$530k

median of 67 sales

12.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 67% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $463k and $566k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$571k

median of 44 sales

0.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 94% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $540k and $636k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$395k

median of 119 sales

4.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 55% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $364k and $461k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

1,052 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $670,000 to $735,000 — 9.7% over the period.

Median price, Sunbury● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$735k$530k$580k$400k
2025 · part year$710k$479k$570k$378k
2024$665k$510k$348k
2023$660k$472k$361k
2022$670k$484k$353k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$740k196+1.2%
2026 Q1$731k201-1.2%
2025 Q4$740k269+7.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$545k13+2.8%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$530k19+1.3%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$523k28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$590k6+7.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$549k15-2.5%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$563k14
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$414k24+4.3%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$397k28+5%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 54 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$378k54+2.2%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Sunbury

Houses · Expect to pay around $171,000 more for a 5-bedroom house than a 4-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$533k30
3$662k302
4$779k437
5$950k45
6$1.50m6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$510k46
3$570k18 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$555k26 · few
4$637k12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

14 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Sunbury

All schools · Sunbury's 14 schools teach 7,447 students, up 17.1% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

14

9 primary · 3 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,447

2025 · +17.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+2.4%

3,480 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.2%

3,001 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Sunbury have grown 17.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153,1742,924260
20163,2412,940274
20173,2902,935286
20183,3462,968329
20193,4482,961349
20203,4003,089398
20213,3673,100438
20223,3213,128442
20233,3403,260453
20243,3623,340468
20253,4803,489478

Which schools in Sunbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,7462,9246886,358
20162,8142,9407016,455
20172,8652,9357116,511
20182,9282,9867296,643
20192,9992,9947656,758
20202,9943,1447496,887
20212,9663,1847556,905
20222,9313,2117496,891
20232,9513,3557477,053
20242,9633,4487597,170
20253,0013,5998477,447

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 14 schools in Sunbury

Ordered by size, not by results — 9 government, 4 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Salesian College SunburyCatholicSecondary1,720+29.1%+42.3%28 · 333
Sunbury CollegeGovernmentSecondary980−11.0%+0.5%26 · 214
Sunbury Downs Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary789+20.3%+6.6%27 · 115
St Anne's SchoolCatholicPrimary599−6.1%+5.3%—
Sunbury Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary495+17.6%+70.1%—
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary431+214.6%——
Sunbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary400+3.1%+5.3%—
Kismet Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary358−26.8%−17.3%—
Goonawarra Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary351−18.8%+6.4%—
Killara Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary317−21.7%−48.6%—
Our Lady of Mount Carmel SchoolCatholicPrimary299+6.8%+7.6%—
Sunbury And Macedon Ranges Specialist SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12283+7.6%+51.3%—
Sunbury West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary230+9.5%−16.7%—
Red Rock Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12195+44.4%+167.1%—

3 schools in Sunbury reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Sunbury

11 government catchments cover Sunbury — 3 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Gisborne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Sunbury CollegeSecondary
Sunbury Downs Secondary CollegeSecondary
Diggers Rest Primary SchoolPrimary
Goonawarra Primary SchoolPrimary
Killara Primary SchoolPrimary
Kismet Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Riddells Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunbury Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunbury West Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Sunbury is a suburb with a population of 38,848, characterized by a median age of 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The community is slightly more female-dominated, with 51.2% females compared to 48.8% males. Families form a significant part of the population, with 47.2% being couples with children and 34.5% couples without children. The suburb has a notable proportion of single-parent households at 17.0%. Housing is predominantly owner-occupied, with 30.8% owned outright and 46.8% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Sunbury · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.8%
  • Good availability of separate houses at 88.5%
  • Above average median family income of $2,239 weekly
  • Strong community feel with a high percentage of couples with children at 47.2%

Against the state

How Sunbury differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19% · VIC 29.2%
-10.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,925 · VIC $1,759
+$166 against the state
Work from home21.7% · VIC 25.7%
-4% against the state
Rented dwellings20.4% · VIC 28.5%
-8.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3% · VIC 8.9%
-5.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 7.3%Separate houses 88.5%Townhouses 4.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments7.3%
Separate houses88.5%
Townhouses4.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.7%Drove a car 55.8%Public transport 3.0%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.7%
Drove a car55.8%
Public transport3%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$361
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18
Technicians and Trades Workers16.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.3
Community and Personal Service Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 66.4%
  • Above average median household income of $1,925 weekly
  • Predominantly English-speaking with 86.6% speaking only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses at 88.5%
  • Significant work-from-home population at 21.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 19.0% compared to VIC's 29.2%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 17.0%
  • Low public transport usage at 3.0%
  • Below average percentage of residents born overseas at 20.8%
  • Higher percentage of residents with health conditions like mental health issues at 11.6%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Sunbury?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.