Sunshine WestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3020 · Brimbank

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Sunshine West involves commuting primarily by car, with 57.0% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 6.1%. The suburb has a community-oriented feel, with a variety of cultural influences reflected in local amenities and services. Work patterns show a significant portion of the population working in professional roles (16.7%) and a notable percentage working from home (17.9%).

Map showing the boundary of Sunshine West, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Sunshine West · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$808k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+9.9%
165 sales counted
Cheaper than
60%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
18,546
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Sunshine West

Houses · Across 165 sales, houses in Sunshine West reached a median of $808,000, 9.9% up year on year and cheaper than 60% of the suburbs we cover.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $730,000 and $900,000.

Houses

$808k

median of 165 sales

9.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 60% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $730k and $900k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$598k

median of 16 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $558k and $662k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$700k

median of 34 sales

18.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 69% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $648k and $740k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$755k

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $660k and $810k.

Last sold two to four months ago

224 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $750,000 to $808,000 — 7.7% over the period.

Median price, Sunshine West● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$804k$634k$700k$695k
2025 · part year$760k$491k$641k$575k
2024$685k$590k
2023$700k$580k
2022$750k$570k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$770k43-9.4%low confidence43 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$850k29+3.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 62 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$818k62+6.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k5+2.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$627k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$703k8+0.4%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$700k10+4.5%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$670k15

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Sunshine West

Houses · Expect to pay around $85,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$600k6 · few
3$765k103
4$850k43
5$951k12 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
3$634k10 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$532k7 · few
3$700k20 · few
4$755k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Sunshine West

All schools · Sunshine West's 6 schools teach 3,058 students, up 10.3% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

4 primary · 2 secondary

Students, all schools

3,058

2025 · +10.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.0%

985 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−10.4%

848 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Sunshine West have grown 10.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,0771,695
20161,0871,694
20171,0781,790
20181,1341,812
20191,1251,864
20201,0951,981
20211,0801,952
20221,0211,908
20231,0072,017
20249802,060
20259852,073

Which schools in Sunshine West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159271,6951502,772
20169431,6941442,781
20179251,7901532,868
20189471,8121872,946
20199581,8641672,989
20209461,9811493,076
20219061,9521743,032
20228781,9081432,929
20238852,0171223,024
20248432,0601373,040
20258482,0731373,058

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Sunshine West

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 3 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Sunshine CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,217+5.6%+29.9%29 · 176
Marian CollegeCatholicSecondary856+3.4%+12.9%—
St Paul's SchoolCatholicPrimary515+0.6%+1.4%—
St Peter's SchoolCatholicPrimary190+16.6%+4.4%—
Glengala Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary141−28.8%−21.7%—
Ardeer South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary139−37.4%−32.9%—

One school in Sunshine West reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Sunshine West

7 government catchments cover Sunshine West — 1 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Sunshine College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Sunshine CollegeSecondary
Albion Primary SchoolPrimary
Ardeer Primary SchoolPrimary
Ardeer South Primary SchoolPrimary
Glengala Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunshine Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Sunshine Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Sunshine West is a suburb with a population of 18,546, characterized by a diverse community with a significant portion of residents born overseas (57.0%). The median age is 38, aligning with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.5% male and 49.5% female residents. Family households make up 74.0% of the area, with couples with children accounting for 43.7% of the population. The area has a mix of cultural backgrounds, with a notable Vietnamese community, as 13.8% of residents were born in Vietnam.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Sunshine West · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (74.0%)
  • Couples with children make up 43.7% of the population
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Predominance of separate houses (82.6%)

Against the state

How Sunshine West differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher18.7% · VIC 29.2%
-10.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,416 · VIC $1,759
$-343 against the state
Work from home17.9% · VIC 25.7%
-7.8% against the state
Rented dwellings27.8% · VIC 28.5%
-0.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.1% · VIC 8.9%
-2.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.2%Separate houses 82.6%Townhouses 14.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.2%
Separate houses82.6%
Townhouses14.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.9%Drove a car 57.0%Public transport 6.1%Car passenger 5.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.9%
Drove a car57%
Public transport6.1%
Car passenger5.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$346
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.7
Labourers14.7
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.8
Technicians and Trades Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • High cultural diversity with 57.0% born overseas
  • Owner-dominated housing with 68.3% owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Significant Vietnamese community with 13.8% born in Vietnam
  • Above average work-from-home rate at 17.9%
  • High percentage of family households at 74.0%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 8.7% is higher than the state average
  • Below average educational attainment with 18.7% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Median household income ($1,416 weekly) is below the state average
  • Low public transport usage at 6.1%
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 20.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Sunshine West?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.