Surrey HillsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3127 · Boroondara
Daily life in Surrey Hills is characterized by a strong community feel, with many residents working from home (44.6%) and a high participation in the labor force (66.3%). The suburb has a high percentage of professionals (40.6%), indicating a well-educated and career-focused population. Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car use and public transport, although a significant portion of the population works from home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Surrey Hills
Houses · At $2,140,000, houses in Surrey Hills are 141.8% above the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 68 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Half of all houses landed in the $1,799,000 to $2,533,000 range.
Houses
$2.14m
median of 68 sales
0.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 97% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.80m and $2.53m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$825k
median of 56 sales
4.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 98% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $682k and $951k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.50m
median of 17 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.32m and $1.55m.
Last sold two to four months ago
141 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $2,283,000 in 2022 to $2,140,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.93m | $816k | $1.50m |
| 2025 · part year | $2.19m | $818k | $1.51m |
| 2024 | $2.27m | $870k | |
| 2023 | $2.40m | $906k | |
| 2022 | $2.28m | $840k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.95m | 9 | -2.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $2.00m | 7 | -7.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $2.16m | 37 | -9.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $900k | 9 | +26.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $710k | 11 | -21.3%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $902k | 23 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $1.44m | 5 | -2.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.48m | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Surrey Hills
Houses
In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.31 million from 33 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.84 million from 18 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.30m | 6 · few |
| 3 | $1.84m | 18 · few |
| 4 | $2.31m | 33 |
| 5 | $2.28m | 9 · few |
Units
In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $800,000 from 44 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.29 million from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $800k | 44 |
| 3 | $1.29m | 10 · few |
Townhouses
In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.55 million from 7 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.02 million from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.02m | 5 · few |
| 3 | $1.55m | 7 · few |
| 4 | $1.50m | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Surrey Hills
All schools · Surrey Hills' 4 schools teach 942 students, down 24% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
4 primary
Students, all schools
942
2025 · −24.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.2%
942 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−12.0%
826 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Surrey Hills have fallen 24% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,239 |
| 2016 | 1,220 |
| 2017 | 1,162 |
| 2018 | 1,158 |
| 2019 | 1,118 |
| 2020 | 1,111 |
| 2021 | 1,054 |
| 2022 | 959 |
| 2023 | 933 |
| 2024 | 988 |
| 2025 | 942 |
Which schools in Surrey Hills are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,057 | 182 | 1,239 |
| 2016 | 1,065 | 155 | 1,220 |
| 2017 | 991 | 171 | 1,162 |
| 2018 | 994 | 164 | 1,158 |
| 2019 | 951 | 167 | 1,118 |
| 2020 | 939 | 172 | 1,111 |
| 2021 | 913 | 141 | 1,054 |
| 2022 | 856 | 103 | 959 |
| 2023 | 804 | 129 | 933 |
| 2024 | 871 | 117 | 988 |
| 2025 | 826 | 116 | 942 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Surrey Hills
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey Hills Primary School | Government | Primary | 358 | −16.7% | −13.7% |
| Chatham Primary School | Government | Primary | 241 | −29.3% | −46.2% |
| Our Holy Redeemer School | Catholic | Primary | 198 | +16.5% | +4.2% |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Succour School | Catholic | Primary | 145 | −14.7% | −22.0% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Surrey Hills
13 government catchments cover Surrey Hills, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Ashwood High School | Secondary |
| Balwyn High School | Secondary |
| Box Hill High School | Secondary |
| Camberwell High School | Secondary |
| Koonung Secondary College | Secondary |
| Canterbury Primary School | Primary |
| Chatham Primary School | Primary |
| Mont Albert Primary School | Primary |
| Roberts McCubbin Primary School | Primary |
| Surrey Hills Primary School | Primary |
| Wattle Park Primary School | Primary |
| Box Hill Senior Secondary College | Other |
| Canterbury Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Surrey Hills is a suburb with a population of 13,653, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.9% of households being couples with children and 35.1% being couples without children. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.8% of homes owned outright and 34.7% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is mainly separate houses, making up 66.9% of the dwellings.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Surrey Hills · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 40.6% of the population are professionals
- High work-from-home rate at 44.6%
- High median personal income of $1,081 weekly
- Proximity to top industries like hospitals and IT services
Against the state
How Surrey Hills differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 12.3% |
| Separate houses | 66.9% |
| Townhouses | 20.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 44.6% |
| Drove a car | 32.1% |
| Public transport | 5.1% |
| Walked only | 2% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 52.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,503 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly English-speaking - 77.2% speak only English at home
- Owner-dominated housing - 66.9% separate houses
- Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (below VIC average)
Things to be aware of
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Median age is higher than state average, may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport use at 5.1%
- High percentage of high-income households may indicate cost of living concerns
- Significant portion of the population has long-term health conditions
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Surrey Hills?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.