Surrey HillsVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3127 · Boroondara

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Surrey Hills is characterized by a strong community feel, with many residents working from home (44.6%) and a high participation in the labor force (66.3%). The suburb has a high percentage of professionals (40.6%), indicating a well-educated and career-focused population. Commuting is facilitated by a mix of car use and public transport, although a significant portion of the population works from home.

Map showing the boundary of Surrey Hills, VIC, in the BOROONDARA local government area.
Surrey Hills · VIC · BOROONDARA
Median house price
$2.14m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.6%
68 sales counted
Dearer than
97%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
13,653
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Surrey Hills

Houses · At $2,140,000, houses in Surrey Hills are 141.8% above the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 68 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,799,000 to $2,533,000 range.

Houses

$2.14m

median of 68 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 97% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.80m and $2.53m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$825k

median of 56 sales

4.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 98% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $682k and $951k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.50m

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.32m and $1.55m.

Last sold two to four months ago

141 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $2,283,000 in 2022 to $2,140,000 now.

Median price, Surrey Hills● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.93m$816k$1.50m
2025 · part year$2.19m$818k$1.51m
2024$2.27m$870k
2023$2.40m$906k
2022$2.28m$840k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.95m9-2.5%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$2.00m7-7.4%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.16m37-9.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$900k9+26.8%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$710k11-21.3%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$902k23
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.44m5-2.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.48m8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Surrey Hills

Houses

In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.31 million from 33 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.84 million from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.30m6 · few
3$1.84m18 · few
4$2.31m33
5$2.28m9 · few

Units

In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $800,000 from 44 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $1.29 million from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$800k44
3$1.29m10 · few

Townhouses

In Surrey Hills, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.55 million from 7 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.02 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.02m5 · few
3$1.55m7 · few
4$1.50m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Surrey Hills

All schools · Surrey Hills' 4 schools teach 942 students, down 24% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

4 primary

Students, all schools

942

2025 · −24.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.2%

942 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.0%

826 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Surrey Hills have fallen 24% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,239
20161,220
20171,162
20181,158
20191,118
20201,111
20211,054
2022959
2023933
2024988
2025942

Which schools in Surrey Hills are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,0571821,239
20161,0651551,220
20179911711,162
20189941641,158
20199511671,118
20209391721,111
20219131411,054
2022856103959
2023804129933
2024871117988
2025826116942

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Surrey Hills

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Surrey Hills Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary358−16.7%−13.7%
Chatham Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary241−29.3%−46.2%
Our Holy Redeemer SchoolCatholicPrimary198+16.5%+4.2%
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour SchoolCatholicPrimary145−14.7%−22.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Surrey Hills

13 government catchments cover Surrey Hills, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Ashwood High SchoolSecondary
Balwyn High SchoolSecondary
Box Hill High SchoolSecondary
Camberwell High SchoolSecondary
Koonung Secondary CollegeSecondary
Canterbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Chatham Primary SchoolPrimary
Mont Albert Primary SchoolPrimary
Roberts McCubbin Primary SchoolPrimary
Surrey Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Box Hill Senior Secondary CollegeOther
Canterbury Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Surrey Hills is a suburb with a population of 13,653, characterized by a median age of 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.9% of households being couples with children and 35.1% being couples without children. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.8% of homes owned outright and 34.7% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is mainly separate houses, making up 66.9% of the dwellings.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Surrey Hills · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 40.6% of the population are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 44.6%
  • High median personal income of $1,081 weekly
  • Proximity to top industries like hospitals and IT services

Against the state

How Surrey Hills differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher52.6% · VIC 29.2%
+23.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,503 · VIC $1,759
+$744 against the state
Work from home44.6% · VIC 25.7%
+18.9% against the state
Rented dwellings21.6% · VIC 28.5%
-6.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.1% · VIC 8.9%
-3.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 12.3%Separate houses 66.9%Townhouses 20.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments12.3%
Separate houses66.9%
Townhouses20.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 44.6%Drove a car 32.1%Public transport 5.1%Walked only 2.0%Car passenger 2.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home44.6%
Drove a car32.1%
Public transport5.1%
Walked only2%
Car passenger2.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$462
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$3,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40.6
Managers20.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers11
Community and Personal Service Workers8.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 52.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,503 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 77.2% speak only English at home
  • Owner-dominated housing - 66.9% separate houses
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (below VIC average)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
  • Median age is higher than state average, may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport use at 5.1%
  • High percentage of high-income households may indicate cost of living concerns
  • Significant portion of the population has long-term health conditions

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Surrey Hills?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.