TarneitVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3029 · Wyndham

2021 CensusGrowing Multicultural SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Tarneit is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working in professional occupations, which account for 20.0% of the workforce. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 53.6% of residents driving to work, although a notable 21.5% work from home. The suburb offers a mix of cultural experiences, with a variety of languages spoken at home, reflecting its diverse population.

Map showing the boundary of Tarneit, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Tarneit · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$675k
12 months to August 2026
Cheaper than
80%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
56,372
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Tarneit

Houses · 1284 houses sold in Tarneit at a median of $675,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $622,000 to $733,000 band.

Houses

$675k

median of 1284 sales

Cheaper than 80% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $622k and $733k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$448k

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $409k and $486k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$526k

median of 38 sales

Cheaper than 97% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $485k and $565k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$409k

median of 114 sales

Dearer than 64% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $368k and $476k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

1,458 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $650,000 in 2022 to $675,000 now, a gain of 3.8%.

Median price, Tarneit● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$673k$450k$526k$406k
2025 · part year$676k$441k$525k$413k
2024$650k$470k$345k
2023$652k$485k$359k
2022$650k$442k$368k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$675k2890%
2026 Q1$675k2850%
2025 Q4$675k482
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$457k6+3.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$441k10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$515k12-2.8%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$530k9+1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$525k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$403k18-8.6%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$441k30+6.3%
2025 Q4$415k45

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Tarneit

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $693,000; moving from 4 to 5 bedrooms adds roughly $169,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$447k18 · few
3$595k299
4$693k886
5$862k78

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$440k17 · few
3$530k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$425k9 · few
3$527k21 · few
4$598k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

14 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Tarneit

All schools · Tarneit's 14 schools teach 13,963 students, up 201.3% in ten years — and 20 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

14

8 primary · 3 secondary · 3 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

13,963

2025 · +201.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+161.5%

5,368 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+70.4%

7,349 · Years 1–6, anywhere

7,349 children in Tarneit are in Years 1–6, and 5,368 students attend a primary school here. At least 27% of Tarneit's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Tarneit have grown 201.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20155051,5182,612
20166011,5533,233
20176651,6343,701
20189271,5954,092
20191,4031,6824,274
20202,0531,7824,549
20212,7051,9614,838
20223,2742,1355,158
20234,0962,3185,456
20244,7092,5215,673
20255,3682,6965,899

Which schools in Tarneit are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,0082,0545734,635
20162,4762,3096025,387
20172,8602,4966446,000
20183,2602,6447106,614
20193,7062,8697847,359
20204,3143,1399318,384
20214,9533,5251,0269,504
20225,5533,9671,04710,567
20236,0894,5001,28111,870
20246,7534,8771,27312,903
20257,3495,2321,38213,963

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 14 schools in Tarneit

Ordered by size, not by results — 9 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Islamic College of MelbourneIndependentPrep-to-122,017+54.1%+171.8%32 · 165
Tarneit P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-122,010−5.6%+68.3%—
Good News Lutheran CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,872+68.6%+176.9%29 · 168
Tarneit Rise Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,640+57.2%——
Thomas Carr CollegeCatholicSecondary1,347+27.1%+19.0%26 · 223
Davis Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary930+229.8%——
Tarneit Senior CollegeGovernmentSecondary895+24.0%+131.9%23 · 406
Karwan Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary823———
Nearnung Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary485———
Brinbeal Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary454———
Wimba Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary446———
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary441−1.8%+11.1%—
St John the Apostle Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary384+37.6%+255.6%—
Barayip Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary219———

4 schools in Tarneit reported median VCE study scores of 23 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Tarneit

20 government catchments cover Tarneit — 10 secondary and 10 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Baden Powell P-9 CollegeSecondary
Bemin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brinbeal Secondary CollegeSecondary
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeSecondary
Tarneit P-9 CollegeSecondary
Tarneit Senior CollegeSecondary
The Grange P-12 CollegeSecondary
Truganina P-9 CollegeSecondary
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wyndham Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Barayip Primary SchoolPrimary
Cambridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Davis Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Karwan Primary SchoolPrimary
Nearnung Primary SchoolPrimary
Tarneit Rise Primary SchoolPrimary
Thomas Chirnside Primary SchoolPrimary
Warreen Primary SchoolPrimary
Westgrove Primary SchoolPrimary
Wimba Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Tarneit is a rapidly growing suburb with a total population of 56,372, characterized by a young median age of 30 years, which is notably younger than the Victorian median of 38 years. The suburb has a strong multicultural presence, with 62.5% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the state average of 35.0%. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 66.0% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.4 people. Housing in Tarneit is primarily owner-occupied, with 56.9% of homes owned with a mortgage and a small percentage owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Tarneit · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 86.4%
  • Large average household size of 3.4 people
  • Majority of housing are separate houses at 89.5%
  • Strong community feel with many family-oriented amenities

Against the state

How Tarneit differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher37.7% · VIC 29.2%
+8.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,103 · VIC $1,759
+$344 against the state
Work from home21.5% · VIC 25.7%
-4.2% against the state
Rented dwellings29.5% · VIC 28.5%
1.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.1% · VIC 8.9%
-1.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 89.5%Townhouses 10.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses89.5%
Townhouses10.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.5%Drove a car 53.6%Public transport 7.1%Car passenger 4.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21.5%
Drove a car53.6%
Public transport7.1%
Car passenger4.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20
Machinery Operators and Drivers15.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 37.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income with a median weekly income of $2,103 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 56.9% owned with a mortgage
  • Diverse community with 62.5% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 7.3% compared to state average
  • Significant reliance on car transport with limited public transport usage at 7.1%
  • Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 9.7%
  • High percentage of households with a mortgage could indicate financial pressure
  • Limited apartment living options with only 0.3% of housing being apartments

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Tarneit?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.