ThomastownVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3074 · Whittlesea
Daily life in Thomastown involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 59.3% of residents driving to work and 7.3% using public transport. A notable 14.4% work from home, reflecting a flexible work environment. The community has a strong presence of technicians, trades workers, and labourers, indicating a workforce engaged in practical and service-oriented roles. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in its languages, with Arabic, Macedonian, and Vietnamese among the top languages spoken at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Thomastown
Houses · The median house in Thomastown went for $805,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 9% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 5.1% up on the twelve months before, on 212 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $750,000 to $865,000 band.
Houses
$805k
median of 212 sales
5.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 60% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $750k and $865k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$525k
median of 47 sales
6.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 71% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $431k and $619k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$710k
median of 32 sales
18.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 67% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $607k and $763k.
Last sold within the past month
291 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $710,000 in 2022 to $805,000 now, a gain of 13.4%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $783k | $520k | $717k | |
| 2025 · part year | $789k | $566k | $618k | |
| 2024 | $720k | $515k | $517k | |
| 2023 | $691k | $475k | $412k | |
| 2022 | $710k | $502k | $386k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $794k | 54 | -0.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $800k | 51 | -1.8% |
| 2025 Q4 | $815k | 71 | 0% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $495k | 18 | -10.2%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $551k | 7 | +8.9%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $506k | 12 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $745k | 11 | +7.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $691k | 10 | +10.2%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $627k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Thomastown
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Thomastown, worth about $65,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $630k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $775k | 159 |
| 4 | $840k | 33 |
| 5 | $1.01m | 12 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $483k | 32 |
| 3 | $614k | 10 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $595k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $715k | 17 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
8 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Thomastown
All schools · Thomastown's 8 schools teach 2,184 students, down 15.3% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
8
7 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
2,184
2025 · −15.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−11.9%
1,723 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−11.5%
1,463 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Thomastown have fallen 15.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,990 | 588 |
| 2016 | 1,943 | 596 |
| 2017 | 1,973 | 591 |
| 2018 | 1,978 | 586 |
| 2019 | 1,991 | 588 |
| 2020 | 1,956 | 600 |
| 2021 | 1,821 | 586 |
| 2022 | 1,778 | 532 |
| 2023 | 1,791 | 512 |
| 2024 | 1,746 | 457 |
| 2025 | 1,723 | 461 |
Which schools in Thomastown are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,727 | 588 | 263 | 2,578 |
| 2016 | 1,678 | 596 | 265 | 2,539 |
| 2017 | 1,677 | 591 | 296 | 2,564 |
| 2018 | 1,664 | 586 | 314 | 2,564 |
| 2019 | 1,702 | 588 | 289 | 2,579 |
| 2020 | 1,654 | 600 | 302 | 2,556 |
| 2021 | 1,585 | 586 | 236 | 2,407 |
| 2022 | 1,517 | 532 | 261 | 2,310 |
| 2023 | 1,545 | 512 | 246 | 2,303 |
| 2024 | 1,510 | 457 | 236 | 2,203 |
| 2025 | 1,463 | 461 | 260 | 2,184 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 8 schools in Thomastown
Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomastown Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 461 | −23.2% | −21.6% | 24 · 73 |
| Thomastown East Primary School | Government | Primary | 331 | +24.9% | +131.5% | — |
| St Clare's School | Catholic | Primary | 319 | +2.2% | +2.6% | — |
| Thomastown Meadows Primary School | Government | Primary | 252 | −21.3% | −25.9% | — |
| St John XXIII Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 228 | −8.4% | −11.3% | — |
| Lalor East Primary School | Government | Primary | 213 | −25.5% | −41.8% | — |
| Thomastown West Primary School | Government | Primary | 204 | −35.2% | −41.5% | — |
| Thomastown Primary School | Government | Primary | 176 | −15.8% | −21.4% | — |
One school in Thomastown reported a median VCE study score of 24, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Thomastown
8 government catchments cover Thomastown — 2 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Lalor Secondary College | Secondary |
| Thomastown Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lalor East Primary School | Primary |
| Lalor Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Thomastown East Primary School | Primary |
| Thomastown Meadows Primary School | Primary |
| Thomastown Primary School | Primary |
| Thomastown West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Thomastown is a suburb with a population of 20,233, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is nearly even, with 50.3% male and 49.7% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 72.6% of households being family households. The suburb has a significant proportion of couple families with children at 42.1%, and single-parent families make up 20.1% of households. The area is culturally diverse, with 56.4% of residents born overseas, compared to the state average of 35%. The top countries of birth include India, Italy, and North Macedonia.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Thomastown · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High proportion of family households at 72.6%
- Affordable housing with a median weekly rent of $350
- Good schooling options with 18.9% completing Year 12
- Community-oriented with a significant number of family activities
Against the state
How Thomastown differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 6.1% |
| Separate houses | 84.3% |
| Townhouses | 9.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 14.4% |
| Drove a car | 59.3% |
| Public transport | 7.3% |
| Walked only | 1% |
| Car passenger | 4.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High cultural diversity with 56.4% born overseas
- Owner-dominated housing with 42.7% owned outright
- Significant family presence with 72.6% family households
- Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 15.5%
- Affordable median weekly rent at $350
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate at 8.0% is higher than average
- Below average education levels with 17.1% holding a bachelor's degree
- Median household income of $1,225 is below the state average of $1,759
- Low percentage of English-only households at 29.5%
- Higher percentage of low-income households at 23.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Thomastown?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.