ThornburyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3071 · Darebin

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Thornbury is marked by a strong sense of community and convenience. With 42.0% of the workforce working from home, the suburb offers a flexible lifestyle for professionals. Commuting is diverse, with 30.0% of residents driving to work and 6.7% using public transport. The suburb's cultural diversity is reflected in its top languages spoken at home, including Greek and Italian, alongside English.

Map showing the boundary of Thornbury, VIC, in the DAREBIN local government area.
Thornbury · VIC · DAREBIN
Median house price
$1.48m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.7%
127 sales counted
Dearer than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
19,004
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Thornbury

Houses · The median house in Thornbury went for $1,480,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — dearer than 87% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,298,000 to $1,755,000 range.

Houses

$1.48m

median of 127 sales

1.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.30m and $1.75m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$578k

median of 114 sales

24.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 51% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $464k and $682k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$915k

median of 59 sales

4.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 64% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $815k and $1.14m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

300 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $1,455,000 then, $1,480,000 now.

Median price, Thornbury● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.47m$599k$915k
2025 · part year$1.48m$520k$940k
2024$1.43m$580k
2023$1.41m$628k
2022$1.46m$650k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.57m27+9.9%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.43m26-3%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 54 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.48m54-2.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$565k18-6.3%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$603k30+5.1%
2025 Q4$574k44+20.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$885k13-6.8%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$950k90%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$950k25

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Thornbury

Houses · Expect to pay around $455,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.32m20 · few
3$1.41m74
4$1.86m30

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$415k40
2$620k71

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$850k30
3$1.12m23 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

7 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Thornbury

All schools · Thornbury's 7 schools teach 8,697 students, up 44.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

7

5 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

8,697

2025 · +44.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−18.8%

1,326 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.3%

1,338 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 18.6% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 95.1%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,6281,1753,203
20161,6271,1873,367
20171,6161,0593,440
20181,6531,1123,445
20191,6421,1123,649
20201,6341,0774,033
20211,5781,0744,667
20221,5141,0535,003
20231,4701,0685,795
20241,4201,1145,942
20251,3261,1236,248

Which schools in Thornbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,5844,1782446,006
20161,6084,3272466,181
20171,5724,3042396,115
20181,5524,3722866,210
20191,5724,5902416,403
20201,5624,9222606,744
20211,5535,5362307,319
20221,5535,8132047,570
20231,4496,6512338,333
20241,4676,8431668,476
20251,3387,1891708,697

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 7 schools in Thornbury

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Virtual School VictoriaGovernmentPrep-to-126,248+54.9%+95.1%27 · 693
Thornbury High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,123+4.3%−4.4%30 · 231
Wales Street Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary616+2.7%+1.7%—
Thornbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary308−18.9%−6.1%—
Penders Grove Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary160−21.2%−17.9%—
Holy Spirit SchoolCatholicPrimary129−36.5%−51.9%—
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary113−54.4%−51.1%—

2 schools in Thornbury reported median VCE study scores of 27 to 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Thornbury

10 government catchments cover Thornbury — 4 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Coburg High SchoolSecondary
Northcote High SchoolSecondary
Preston High SchoolSecondary
Thornbury High SchoolSecondary
Bell Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick East Primary SchoolPrimary
Penders Grove Primary SchoolPrimary
Preston South Primary SchoolPrimary
Thornbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Wales Street Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Thornbury is a suburb with a population of 19,004, characterized by a diverse community with a median age of 37. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.7% male and 52.3% female residents. The family structure is varied, with 40.7% of households being couples without children and 43.1% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 33.6% of the community, reflecting a mix of family and individual living arrangements. The suburb has a high level of educational attainment, with 46.9% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Thornbury · 0–100

Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 39.6%
  • 42.0% work from home, supporting flexible work arrangements
  • Above average income levels
  • Proximity to city amenities and transport

Against the state

How Thornbury differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher46.9% · VIC 29.2%
+17.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,971 · VIC $1,759
+$212 against the state
Work from home42% · VIC 25.7%
+16.3% against the state
Rented dwellings41.9% · VIC 28.5%
13.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.7% · VIC 8.9%
-2.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 24.5%Separate houses 51.4%Townhouses 23.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments24.5%
Separate houses51.4%
Townhouses23.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 42.0%Drove a car 30.0%Public transport 6.7%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home42%
Drove a car30%
Public transport6.7%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,200
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals39.6
Managers15.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.2
Community and Personal Service Workers9.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 46.9% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,971 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 42.0% of residents
  • Diverse housing options with 51.4% separate houses and 24.5% apartments
  • Rich cultural diversity with 29.5% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher rental prices with a median weekly rent of $391
  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 4.7%
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 60.2% (vs VIC 61.0%)
  • High percentage of renters at 41.9%, which may affect community stability
  • Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 27.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Thornbury?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.