ToorakVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3142 · Stonnington
Daily life in Toorak is characterized by a high level of work-from-home arrangements, with 43.0% of the population working from home. This is complemented by a relatively low reliance on public transport, with only 5.9% using it for commuting. The community has a professional and managerial workforce, with 40.5% employed as professionals and 24.1% as managers. The suburb has a strong community feel, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (62.8%), but also a significant overseas-born population (37.2%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Toorak
Units · Units in Toorak run to a median of $770,000, dearer than 95% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and down 8.9% on the year.
Half of all units sold between $554,000 and $1,066,000, a wide enough range that the midpoint is only a starting point.
Houses
$5.00m
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $2.81m and $8.35m.
Last sold two to four months ago
Units
$770k
median of 95 sales
8.9% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 95% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $554k and $1.07m.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.85m
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.44m and $2.04m.
Last sold one to two months ago
123 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units peaked earlier in the period: $1,250,000 in 2022 against $770,000 today, 38.4% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $651k | $1.88m | |
| 2025 · part year | $5.33m | $815k | $2.08m |
| 2024 | $6.06m | $975k | |
| 2023 | $6.63m | $1.20m | |
| 2022 | $6.23m | $1.25m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $4.07m | 14 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $580k | 11 | -10.9%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $651k | 15 | -19.6%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 58 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $810k | 58 | -10.7% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Toorak
Houses
In Toorak, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $7.50 million from 9 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $3 million from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $3.00m | 8 · few |
| 4 | $7.50m | 9 · few |
Units
In Toorak, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $813,000 from 52 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $460,000 from 27 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $460k | 27 · few |
| 2 | $813k | 52 |
| 3 | $1.62m | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Toorak
All schools · Toorak's 4 schools teach 4,431 students, up 7.9% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
1 primary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,431
2025 · +7.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−20.9%
439 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−9.0%
1,281 · Years 1–6, anywhere
1,281 children in Toorak are in Years 1–6, and 439 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Toorak's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Toorak have grown 7.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 408 | 3,699 |
| 2016 | 458 | 3,744 |
| 2017 | 503 | 3,893 |
| 2018 | 527 | 3,975 |
| 2019 | 541 | 4,024 |
| 2020 | 555 | 4,025 |
| 2021 | 530 | 3,933 |
| 2022 | 467 | 3,994 |
| 2023 | 462 | 4,019 |
| 2024 | 472 | 4,026 |
| 2025 | 439 | 3,992 |
Which schools in Toorak are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,263 | 2,684 | 160 | 4,107 |
| 2016 | 1,308 | 2,733 | 161 | 4,202 |
| 2017 | 1,393 | 2,834 | 169 | 4,396 |
| 2018 | 1,415 | 2,906 | 181 | 4,502 |
| 2019 | 1,457 | 2,953 | 155 | 4,565 |
| 2020 | 1,408 | 3,003 | 169 | 4,580 |
| 2021 | 1,382 | 2,954 | 127 | 4,463 |
| 2022 | 1,338 | 2,985 | 138 | 4,461 |
| 2023 | 1,340 | 3,016 | 125 | 4,481 |
| 2024 | 1,338 | 3,034 | 126 | 4,498 |
| 2025 | 1,281 | 3,019 | 131 | 4,431 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Toorak
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Kevin's College | Catholic | Prep-to-12 | 2,087 | −0.6% | +5.8% | 35 · 392 |
| Loreto Mandeville Hall | Catholic | Prep-to-12 | 1,220 | −3.9% | +15.7% | 36 · 264 |
| St Catherine's School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 685 | +4.4% | +1.9% | 34 · 158 |
| Toorak Primary School | Government | Primary | 439 | −20.9% | +7.6% | — |
3 schools in Toorak reported median VCE study scores of 34 to 36, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Toorak
9 government catchments cover Toorak, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Auburn High School | Secondary |
| Prahran High School | Secondary |
| Armadale Primary School | Primary |
| Auburn South Primary School | Primary |
| Malvern Central School | Primary |
| Richmond Primary School | Primary |
| Toorak Primary School | Primary |
| Melbourne Girls College | Other |
| Swinburne Senior Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Toorak is a suburb known for its affluent residential character, with a population of 14,821. The median age is 47, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb has a significant percentage of females at 53.5%, compared to males at 46.5%. Families in Toorak often consist of couples without children, making up 52.6% of households, while 34.5% are couples with children. The suburb also has a notable percentage of single-person households at 35.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Toorak · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Retirees | 80 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 40.5% employed as professionals
- High work-from-home percentage at 43.0%
- High median personal income of $1,427 per week
- Strong presence of managerial roles at 24.1%
Against the state
How Toorak differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 49.8% |
| Separate houses | 30.4% |
| Townhouses | 19.8% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 43% |
| Drove a car | 33.6% |
| Public transport | 5.9% |
| Walked only | 2.9% |
| Car passenger | 1.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 51.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median personal weekly income of $1,427 (vs VIC $675)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 43.0% work from home
- High percentage of high-income households at 45.2%
- Diverse cultural community with 37.2% born overseas
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age of 47 may not appeal to younger demographics
- High property prices with a median monthly mortgage of $3,152
- Low public transport usage at 5.9% may affect non-drivers
- Significant portion of housing is apartments (49.8%)
- High percentage of single-person households at 35.2%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Toorak?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.