TruganinaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3029 · Melton

2021 CensusGrowing Multicultural SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Truganina is family-centric, with a strong emphasis on community and cultural diversity. The suburb's proximity to Melbourne's CBD allows for a manageable commute, with 52.9% of residents driving to work and 5.9% using public transport. A notable 23.8% of the workforce works from home, indicating a flexible work environment. The housing market is mixed, with 57.6% of homes owned with a mortgage and 30.9% rented, offering options for both buyers and renters.

Map showing the boundary of Truganina, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Truganina · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$675k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
0%
733 sales counted
Cheaper than
80%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
36,300
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Truganina

Houses · 733 houses sold in Truganina at a median of $675,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $615,000 and $749,000.

Houses

$675k

median of 733 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 80% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $615k and $749k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$542k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $515k and $560k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$535k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $520k and $560k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$393k

median of 80 sales

8.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 52% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $344k and $441k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

839 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2025 — $677,000 then, $675,000 now.

Median price, Truganina● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$675k$516k$545k$395k
2025 · part year$677k$542k$537k$362k
2024$493k$346k
2023$485k$384k
2022$490k$393k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$675k186-0.7%
2026 Q1$680k186+0.6%
2025 Q4$676k212-0.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$560k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$528k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$400k21+4.2%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$384k16+7%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$359k28

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Truganina

Houses · Expect to pay around $248,000 more for a 5-bedroom house than a 4-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$474k7 · few
3$590k215
4$707k461
5$955k48

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
3$560k8 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$523k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

9 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Truganina

All schools · Truganina's 9 schools teach 11,500 students, up 167.6% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

9

4 primary · 1 secondary · 4 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

11,500

2025 · +167.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+105.4%

2,245 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+51.8%

6,364 · Years 1–6, anywhere

6,364 children in Truganina are in Years 1–6, and 2,245 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Truganina's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Truganina have grown 167.6% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
201585203,446
201693603,918
201799504,385
20181,07404,966
20191,10205,505
20201,09306,015
20211,33006,441
20221,50807,059
20231,68307,899
20241,9723588,119
20252,2458868,369

Which schools in Truganina are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,2821,5294874,298
20162,5951,6526074,854
20172,9511,7746555,380
20183,3521,9257636,040
20193,8331,9787966,607
20204,1932,0318847,108
20214,7452,0979297,771
20225,2282,3439968,567
20235,8682,6171,0979,582
20246,1823,2411,02610,449
20256,3644,0881,04811,500

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 9 schools in Truganina

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Al-Taqwa CollegeIndependentPrep-to-122,617+24.9%+43.4%33 · 135
Westbourne Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-122,121+43.2%+54.0%32 · 251
Truganina P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,933−1.1%+692.2%—
Dohertys Creek P-9 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-121,698+250.8%——
Bemin Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary886———
Warreen Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary650———
Truganina South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary594−17.3%−12.5%—
Garrang Wilam Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary559———
St Clare's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary442+17.9%+155.5%—

2 schools in Truganina reported median VCE study scores of 32 to 33, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Truganina

13 government catchments cover Truganina — 8 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Baden Powell P-9 CollegeSecondary
Bemin Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brookside P-9 CollegeSecondary
Dohertys Creek P-9 CollegeSecondary
Hoppers Crossing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lakeview Senior CollegeSecondary
Truganina P-9 CollegeSecondary
Yarrabing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Garrang Wilam Primary SchoolPrimary
Mindalk Primary SchoolPrimary
Rockbank Primary SchoolPrimary
Truganina South Primary SchoolPrimary
Warreen Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Truganina is a rapidly growing suburb with a population of 36,300, characterized by a young median age of 30 years, which is significantly younger than the Victorian average of 38 years. The suburb has a diverse community, with 63.7% of residents born overseas, compared to the state average of 35.0%. This multicultural environment is reflected in the variety of languages spoken at home, with Punjabi (13.1%) and Urdu (6.3%) being prominent. The suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 66.0% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.4 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Truganina · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 66.0% of households are couples with children
  • Average household size of 3.4 people
  • High percentage of separate houses at 90.7%
  • Above average household income of $2,126 weekly

Against the state

How Truganina differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher39.4% · VIC 29.2%
+10.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,126 · VIC $1,759
+$367 against the state
Work from home23.8% · VIC 25.7%
-1.9% against the state
Rented dwellings30.9% · VIC 28.5%
2.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.9% · VIC 8.9%
-3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 90.7%Townhouses 9.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses90.7%
Townhouses9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.8%Drove a car 52.9%Public transport 5.9%Car passenger 4.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.8%
Drove a car52.9%
Public transport5.9%
Car passenger4.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$390
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.4
Machinery Operators and Drivers15.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7
Community and Personal Service Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 39.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income with a median of $2,126 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Diverse community with 63.7% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 90.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.7%, slightly above the state average
  • High percentage of households with a mortgage at 57.6%
  • Limited public transport usage at 5.9%
  • Low percentage of homes owned outright at 8.3%
  • Relatively high median weekly rent of $390

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Truganina?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.