TruganinaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3029 · Melton
Daily life in Truganina is family-centric, with a strong emphasis on community and cultural diversity. The suburb's proximity to Melbourne's CBD allows for a manageable commute, with 52.9% of residents driving to work and 5.9% using public transport. A notable 23.8% of the workforce works from home, indicating a flexible work environment. The housing market is mixed, with 57.6% of homes owned with a mortgage and 30.9% rented, offering options for both buyers and renters.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Truganina
Houses · 733 houses sold in Truganina at a median of $675,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $615,000 and $749,000.
Houses
$675k
median of 733 sales
Level with the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 80% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $615k and $749k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$542k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $515k and $560k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$535k
median of 13 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $520k and $560k.
Last sold within the past month
Land
$393k
median of 80 sales
8.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 52% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $344k and $441k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
839 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2025 — $677,000 then, $675,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $675k | $516k | $545k | $395k |
| 2025 · part year | $677k | $542k | $537k | $362k |
| 2024 | $493k | $346k | ||
| 2023 | $485k | $384k | ||
| 2022 | $490k | $393k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $675k | 186 | -0.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $680k | 186 | +0.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $676k | 212 | -0.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $560k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $528k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $400k | 21 | +4.2%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $384k | 16 | +7%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $359k | 28 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Truganina
Houses · Expect to pay around $248,000 more for a 5-bedroom house than a 4-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $474k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $590k | 215 |
| 4 | $707k | 461 |
| 5 | $955k | 48 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $560k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $523k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
9 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Truganina
All schools · Truganina's 9 schools teach 11,500 students, up 167.6% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
9
4 primary · 1 secondary · 4 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
11,500
2025 · +167.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+105.4%
2,245 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+51.8%
6,364 · Years 1–6, anywhere
6,364 children in Truganina are in Years 1–6, and 2,245 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Truganina's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Truganina have grown 167.6% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 852 | 0 | 3,446 |
| 2016 | 936 | 0 | 3,918 |
| 2017 | 995 | 0 | 4,385 |
| 2018 | 1,074 | 0 | 4,966 |
| 2019 | 1,102 | 0 | 5,505 |
| 2020 | 1,093 | 0 | 6,015 |
| 2021 | 1,330 | 0 | 6,441 |
| 2022 | 1,508 | 0 | 7,059 |
| 2023 | 1,683 | 0 | 7,899 |
| 2024 | 1,972 | 358 | 8,119 |
| 2025 | 2,245 | 886 | 8,369 |
Which schools in Truganina are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,282 | 1,529 | 487 | 4,298 |
| 2016 | 2,595 | 1,652 | 607 | 4,854 |
| 2017 | 2,951 | 1,774 | 655 | 5,380 |
| 2018 | 3,352 | 1,925 | 763 | 6,040 |
| 2019 | 3,833 | 1,978 | 796 | 6,607 |
| 2020 | 4,193 | 2,031 | 884 | 7,108 |
| 2021 | 4,745 | 2,097 | 929 | 7,771 |
| 2022 | 5,228 | 2,343 | 996 | 8,567 |
| 2023 | 5,868 | 2,617 | 1,097 | 9,582 |
| 2024 | 6,182 | 3,241 | 1,026 | 10,449 |
| 2025 | 6,364 | 4,088 | 1,048 | 11,500 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 9 schools in Truganina
Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Taqwa College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 2,617 | +24.9% | +43.4% | 33 · 135 |
| Westbourne Grammar School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 2,121 | +43.2% | +54.0% | 32 · 251 |
| Truganina P-9 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 1,933 | −1.1% | +692.2% | — |
| Dohertys Creek P-9 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 1,698 | +250.8% | — | — |
| Bemin Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 886 | — | — | — |
| Warreen Primary School | Government | Primary | 650 | — | — | — |
| Truganina South Primary School | Government | Primary | 594 | −17.3% | −12.5% | — |
| Garrang Wilam Primary School | Government | Primary | 559 | — | — | — |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 442 | +17.9% | +155.5% | — |
2 schools in Truganina reported median VCE study scores of 32 to 33, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Truganina
13 government catchments cover Truganina — 8 secondary and 5 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Baden Powell P-9 College | Secondary |
| Bemin Secondary College | Secondary |
| Brookside P-9 College | Secondary |
| Dohertys Creek P-9 College | Secondary |
| Hoppers Crossing Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lakeview Senior College | Secondary |
| Truganina P-9 College | Secondary |
| Yarrabing Secondary College | Secondary |
| Garrang Wilam Primary School | Primary |
| Mindalk Primary School | Primary |
| Rockbank Primary School | Primary |
| Truganina South Primary School | Primary |
| Warreen Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Truganina is a rapidly growing suburb with a population of 36,300, characterized by a young median age of 30 years, which is significantly younger than the Victorian average of 38 years. The suburb has a diverse community, with 63.7% of residents born overseas, compared to the state average of 35.0%. This multicultural environment is reflected in the variety of languages spoken at home, with Punjabi (13.1%) and Urdu (6.3%) being prominent. The suburb is predominantly family-oriented, with 66.0% of households being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.4 people.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Truganina · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 66.0% of households are couples with children
- Average household size of 3.4 people
- High percentage of separate houses at 90.7%
- Above average household income of $2,126 weekly
Against the state
How Truganina differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.2% |
| Separate houses | 90.7% |
| Townhouses | 9% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 23.8% |
| Drove a car | 52.9% |
| Public transport | 5.9% |
| Car passenger | 4.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 30 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- High percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 39.4% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income with a median of $2,126 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Diverse community with 63.7% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses at 90.7%
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.7%, slightly above the state average
- High percentage of households with a mortgage at 57.6%
- Limited public transport usage at 5.9%
- Low percentage of homes owned outright at 8.3%
- Relatively high median weekly rent of $390
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Truganina?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.