Vermont SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3133 · Whitehorse

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Vermont South is characterized by a strong community feel, with many residents working from home (32.5%). The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 46.6% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.4%. The suburb's residents are highly educated, with 38.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Vermont South, VIC, in the WHITEHORSE local government area.
Vermont South · VIC · WHITEHORSE
Median house price
$1.52m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.1%
92 sales counted
Dearer than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
11,954
2021 Census
Median age
46
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Vermont South

Houses · 92 houses sold in Vermont South at a median of $1,524,000, well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $1,395,000 and $1,649,000.

Houses

$1.52m

median of 92 sales

0.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.40m and $1.65m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.34m

median of 9 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.05m and $1.44m.

Last sold two to four months ago

101 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2025, houses have eased from $1,556,000 to $1,524,000 — 2.1% lower.

Median price, Vermont South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.49m$1.25m
2025 · part year$1.56m$808k$1.10m
2024$970k
2023$728k
2022$935k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.50m16-4.3%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.57m14-0.3%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.57m44-0.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.08m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Vermont South

Houses

In Vermont South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.50 million from 54 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.61 million from 25 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.31m10 · few
4$1.50m54
5$1.61m25 · few

Townhouses

In Vermont South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.44 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.44m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Vermont South

All schools · Vermont South's 5 schools teach 2,518 students, up 2.3% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

3 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,518

2025 · +2.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−18.6%

899 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.7%

791 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Vermont South have grown 2.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,0301,432
20161,0721,435
20171,1251,447
20181,1411,463
20191,0791,465
20201,1051,467
20211,0231,523
20229571,541
20239311,594
20248641,591
20258991,619

Which schools in Vermont South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159041,2513072,462
20169191,2633252,507
20179651,2693382,572
20189611,2963472,604
20199661,3132652,544
20209271,3263192,572
20219091,3802572,546
20228401,3922662,498
20238301,4432522,525
20247771,4442342,455
20257911,4792482,518

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Vermont South

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Emmaus CollegeCatholicPrep-to-121,479+11.5%+18.2%32 · 330
Livingstone Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary612−25.7%−5.1%—
Weeden Heights Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary154−6.7%−4.3%—
Vermont South Special SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12140−0.7%−22.7%—
Holy Saviour Parish SchoolCatholicPrimary133+14.7%−40.6%—

One school in Vermont South reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Vermont South

10 government catchments cover Vermont South — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Forest Hill CollegeSecondary
Highvale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Vermont Secondary CollegeSecondary
Burwood Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Camelot Rise Primary SchoolPrimary
Livingstone Primary SchoolPrimary
Parkmore Primary SchoolPrimary
Vermont Primary SchoolPrimary
Wantirna Primary SchoolPrimary
Weeden Heights Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Vermont South is a suburb with a population of 11,954, characterized by a higher median age of 46 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.1% males and 51.9% females. Families are predominant, with 48.5% being couples with children and 38.7% couples without children. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 48.2% of homes owned outright and 32.8% owned with a mortgage. The median weekly household income is $1,944, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Vermont South · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals78
Investors60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals78
Investors60
First home buyers55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 81.2%
  • Good educational attainment with 38.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing suitable for long-term living
  • Above average household income supports family living

Against the state

How Vermont South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher38.3% · VIC 29.2%
+9.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,944 · VIC $1,759
+$185 against the state
Work from home32.5% · VIC 25.7%
+6.8% against the state
Rented dwellings13.8% · VIC 28.5%
-14.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 2.4%Separate houses 88.1%Townhouses 9.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments2.4%
Separate houses88.1%
Townhouses9.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.5%Drove a car 46.6%Public transport 4.4%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.5%
Drove a car46.6%
Public transport4.4%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$496
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,383
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.9
Managers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Technicians and Trades Workers10.2

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 38.3% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,944 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 81% owned
  • High work-from-home rate - 32.5%
  • Diverse cultural background - 14.2% born in China

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Low public transport usage at 4.4%
  • Higher median weekly rent of $496
  • Limited rental market with only 13.8% rented
  • Potential language barriers with 50.6% speaking only English at home

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Vermont South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.