Wantirna SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3152 · Knox
Daily life in Wantirna South is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. With 50.9% of residents driving to work and 29.6% working from home, commuting patterns reflect a mix of traditional and modern work arrangements. The suburb has a high proportion of professionals, with 28.4% of the workforce in this occupation, indicating a well-educated and skilled population.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Wantirna South
Houses · Across 156 sales, houses in Wantirna South reached a median of $1,255,000, 2.8% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.
Most sales sit between $1,080,000 and $1,409,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.25m
median of 156 sales
2.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.08m and $1.41m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$525k
median of 39 sales
1.9% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 71% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $353k and $732k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$915k
median of 28 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $795k and $1.10m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
223 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2025, houses have eased from $1,300,000 to $1,255,000 — 3.5% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.18m | $522k | $842k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.30m | $520k | $870k |
| 2024 | $500k | ||
| 2023 | $476k | ||
| 2022 | $480k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.16m | 30 | -6.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.24m | 31 | -6.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.33m | 66 | -1.6% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $528k | 5 | +10.5%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $478k | 10 | +2.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $466k | 14 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $970k | 9 | +18.6%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $818k | 9 | -27.2%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.12m | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Wantirna South
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $1,285,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $266,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.02m | 50 |
| 4 | $1.28m | 67 |
| 5 | $1.47m | 34 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $342k | 16 · few |
| 2 | $539k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $778k | 8 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $856k | 16 · few |
| 4 | $1.20m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
7 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Wantirna South
All schools · Wantirna South's 7 schools teach 4,829 students, up 28.7% in ten years — and 15 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
7
4 primary · 3 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,829
2025 · +28.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.1%
976 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+2.0%
2,346 · Years 1–6, anywhere
2,346 children in Wantirna South are in Years 1–6, and 976 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Wantirna South's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Wantirna South have grown 28.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 853 | 2,899 |
| 2016 | 851 | 2,955 |
| 2017 | 906 | 3,015 |
| 2018 | 995 | 3,101 |
| 2019 | 1,093 | 3,187 |
| 2020 | 1,149 | 3,305 |
| 2021 | 1,158 | 3,419 |
| 2022 | 1,149 | 3,512 |
| 2023 | 1,133 | 3,638 |
| 2024 | 1,080 | 3,738 |
| 2025 | 976 | 3,853 |
Which schools in Wantirna South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,926 | 1,429 | 397 | 3,752 |
| 2016 | 1,934 | 1,456 | 416 | 3,806 |
| 2017 | 2,009 | 1,494 | 418 | 3,921 |
| 2018 | 2,094 | 1,530 | 472 | 4,096 |
| 2019 | 2,220 | 1,580 | 480 | 4,280 |
| 2020 | 2,300 | 1,664 | 490 | 4,454 |
| 2021 | 2,394 | 1,725 | 458 | 4,577 |
| 2022 | 2,472 | 1,735 | 454 | 4,661 |
| 2023 | 2,496 | 1,843 | 432 | 4,771 |
| 2024 | 2,473 | 1,931 | 414 | 4,818 |
| 2025 | 2,346 | 2,053 | 430 | 4,829 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 7 schools in Wantirna South
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 2,370 | +16.2% | +41.0% | 34 · 221 |
| The Knox School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 764 | +25.7% | +12.4% | 33 · 112 |
| St Andrews Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 719 | +9.4% | +33.6% | 33 · 90 |
| Knox Gardens Primary School | Government | Primary | 458 | −1.1% | +62.4% | — |
| Wantirna South Primary School | Government | Primary | 233 | −25.8% | −3.7% | — |
| Holy Trinity School | Catholic | Primary | 210 | −29.8% | −21.6% | — |
| St Mary's College for the Deaf - Wantirna South Campus | Catholic | Primary | 75 | +2.7% | +23.0% | — |
3 schools in Wantirna South reported median VCE study scores of 33 to 34, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Wantirna South
15 government catchments cover Wantirna South — 4 secondary and 11 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Fairhills High School | Secondary |
| Highvale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Scoresby Secondary College | Secondary |
| Wantirna College | Secondary |
| Bayswater West Primary School | Primary |
| Darrang Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Central Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Knox Park Primary School | Primary |
| Mount View Primary School | Primary |
| Regency Park Primary School | Primary |
| Scoresby Primary School | Primary |
| Templeton Primary School | Primary |
| Wantirna Primary School | Primary |
| Wantirna South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Wantirna South is a suburb with a population of 20,755, characterized by a median age of 42, slightly older than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% male and 51.8% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 51.5% of households being couples with children and 34.1% couples without children. The area is culturally diverse, with 48.5% of residents born overseas, compared to the state average of 35.0%. The most common countries of birth include China, Malaysia, and India.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Wantirna South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 51.5% of households are couples with children
- High percentage of family households at 77.9%
- Average household size of 2.7 people
- Good educational attainment with 36.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
Against the state
How Wantirna South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 4.7% |
| Separate houses | 77.6% |
| Townhouses | 17.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 29.6% |
| Drove a car | 50.9% |
| Public transport | 3.1% |
| Walked only | 0.8% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High educational attainment - 36.0% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average household income - median weekly income is $1,915 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Owner-dominated housing - 72.1% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage
- Culturally diverse - 48.5% of residents born overseas
- Significant work-from-home population - 29.6% work from home
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport usage at 3.1%
- Median weekly rent of $441 could be high for some renters
- Unemployment rate of 4.8% slightly above state average
- High percentage of professionals may increase competition for jobs
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Wantirna South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.