WantirnaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3152 · Knox

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Wantirna is likely to involve commuting by car, as 51.8% of residents drive to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. A significant portion of the population, 27.9%, works from home, suggesting a flexible work lifestyle. The community has a diverse cultural makeup, with 42.7% of residents born overseas, and a notable presence of Mandarin and Cantonese speakers.

Map showing the boundary of Wantirna, VIC, in the KNOX local government area.
Wantirna · VIC · KNOX
Median house price
$1.13m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-7.7%
129 sales counted
Dearer than
69%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,238
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Wantirna

Houses · Across 129 sales, houses in Wantirna reached a median of $1,125,000, 7.7% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,020,000 and $1,273,000.

Houses

$1.13m

median of 129 sales

7.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.02m and $1.27m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$775k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $713k and $928k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$688k

median of 30 sales

0.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 74% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $636k and $841k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

165 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,202,000 in 2025 to $1,125,000 now.

Median price, Wantirna● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.09m$750k$663k
2025 · part year$1.20m$732k$700k
2024$698k
2023$715k
2022$735k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.11m40+2.4%low confidence40 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.09m18-7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 43 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.17m43-4.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$640k50%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$640k7-13.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$740k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Wantirna

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Wantirna, worth about $147,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.03m49
4$1.18m63
5$1.39m17 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$629k12 · few
3$716k14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Wantirna

All schools · Wantirna's 5 schools teach 2,933 students, up 6.1% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,933

2025 · +6.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−0.5%

1,475 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.1%

1,260 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Wantirna have grown 6.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,5221,243
20161,4951,248
20171,5331,342
20181,5291,394
20191,5181,389
20201,4821,419
20211,4731,473
20221,4721,438
20231,5181,488
20241,4801,491
20251,4751,458

Which schools in Wantirna are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3091,2432132,765
20161,2831,2482122,743
20171,3061,3422272,875
20181,3131,3942162,923
20191,3091,3892092,907
20201,2591,4192232,901
20211,2611,4732122,946
20221,2491,4382232,910
20231,3041,4882143,006
20241,2871,4911932,971
20251,2601,4582152,933

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Wantirna

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Wantirna CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,458+2.7%+17.3%28 · 328
Templeton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary720−2.2%+0.7%—
Regency Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary537−0.7%+15.7%—
St Luke's SchoolCatholicPrimary165+27.9%−27.9%—
Wantirna Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary53−30.3%−53.5%—

One school in Wantirna reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Wantirna

9 government catchments cover Wantirna — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Fairhills High SchoolSecondary
Heathmont CollegeSecondary
Wantirna CollegeSecondary
Bayswater West Primary SchoolPrimary
Marlborough Primary SchoolPrimary
Regency Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Templeton Primary SchoolPrimary
Wantirna Primary SchoolPrimary
Wantirna South Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Wantirna is a suburb with a population of 14,238, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female residents. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 50.1% of households being couples with children and 35.8% being couples without children. Single-parent households make up 13.4% of the community. The average household size is 2.8 people, indicating a family-oriented environment.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Wantirna · 0–100

Families85
Professionals78
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals78
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 81.0%
  • Good educational attainment with 32.0% holding bachelor degrees or higher
  • Above average household income supports family lifestyle
  • Predominantly separate houses suitable for families

Against the state

How Wantirna differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32% · VIC 29.2%
+2.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,886 · VIC $1,759
+$127 against the state
Work from home27.9% · VIC 25.7%
+2.2% against the state
Rented dwellings19.6% · VIC 28.5%
-8.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.2% · VIC 8.9%
-5.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 90.3%Townhouses 9.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses90.3%
Townhouses9.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.9%Drove a car 51.8%Public transport 3.2%Walked only 1.0%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.9%
Drove a car51.8%
Public transport3.2%
Walked only1%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$428
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals27.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Managers12.8
Technicians and Trades Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Above average income levels with a median household weekly income of $1,886 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership with 38.8% owned outright and 37.3% owned with a mortgage
  • Highly educated population - 32.0% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Predominantly separate houses, making up 90.3% of the housing stock
  • Low unemployment rate at 4.6%, below the state average

Things to be aware of

  • Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.2%, which may impact those without cars
  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,167 could be a barrier for some buyers
  • Low percentage of apartments at 0.1%, limiting housing diversity
  • Significant portion of the population reports health conditions like arthritis and asthma

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Wantirna?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.