WantirnaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3152 · Knox
Daily life in Wantirna is likely to involve commuting by car, as 51.8% of residents drive to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. A significant portion of the population, 27.9%, works from home, suggesting a flexible work lifestyle. The community has a diverse cultural makeup, with 42.7% of residents born overseas, and a notable presence of Mandarin and Cantonese speakers.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Wantirna
Houses · Across 129 sales, houses in Wantirna reached a median of $1,125,000, 7.7% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.
The middle half of houses sold between $1,020,000 and $1,273,000.
Houses
$1.13m
median of 129 sales
7.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.02m and $1.27m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$775k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $713k and $928k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$688k
median of 30 sales
0.2% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 74% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $636k and $841k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
165 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $1,202,000 in 2025 to $1,125,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.09m | $750k | $663k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.20m | $732k | $700k |
| 2024 | $698k | ||
| 2023 | $715k | ||
| 2022 | $735k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.11m | 40 | +2.4%low confidence40 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.09m | 18 | -7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 43 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.17m | 43 | -4.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $640k | 5 | 0%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $640k | 7 | -13.5%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $740k | 10 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Wantirna
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Wantirna, worth about $147,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.03m | 49 |
| 4 | $1.18m | 63 |
| 5 | $1.39m | 17 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $629k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $716k | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Wantirna
All schools · Wantirna's 5 schools teach 2,933 students, up 6.1% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
4 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
2,933
2025 · +6.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−0.5%
1,475 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+0.1%
1,260 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Wantirna have grown 6.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,522 | 1,243 |
| 2016 | 1,495 | 1,248 |
| 2017 | 1,533 | 1,342 |
| 2018 | 1,529 | 1,394 |
| 2019 | 1,518 | 1,389 |
| 2020 | 1,482 | 1,419 |
| 2021 | 1,473 | 1,473 |
| 2022 | 1,472 | 1,438 |
| 2023 | 1,518 | 1,488 |
| 2024 | 1,480 | 1,491 |
| 2025 | 1,475 | 1,458 |
Which schools in Wantirna are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,309 | 1,243 | 213 | 2,765 |
| 2016 | 1,283 | 1,248 | 212 | 2,743 |
| 2017 | 1,306 | 1,342 | 227 | 2,875 |
| 2018 | 1,313 | 1,394 | 216 | 2,923 |
| 2019 | 1,309 | 1,389 | 209 | 2,907 |
| 2020 | 1,259 | 1,419 | 223 | 2,901 |
| 2021 | 1,261 | 1,473 | 212 | 2,946 |
| 2022 | 1,249 | 1,438 | 223 | 2,910 |
| 2023 | 1,304 | 1,488 | 214 | 3,006 |
| 2024 | 1,287 | 1,491 | 193 | 2,971 |
| 2025 | 1,260 | 1,458 | 215 | 2,933 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Wantirna
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wantirna College | Government | Secondary | 1,458 | +2.7% | +17.3% | 28 · 328 |
| Templeton Primary School | Government | Primary | 720 | −2.2% | +0.7% | — |
| Regency Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 537 | −0.7% | +15.7% | — |
| St Luke's School | Catholic | Primary | 165 | +27.9% | −27.9% | — |
| Wantirna Primary School | Government | Primary | 53 | −30.3% | −53.5% | — |
One school in Wantirna reported a median VCE study score of 28, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Wantirna
9 government catchments cover Wantirna — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Fairhills High School | Secondary |
| Heathmont College | Secondary |
| Wantirna College | Secondary |
| Bayswater West Primary School | Primary |
| Marlborough Primary School | Primary |
| Regency Park Primary School | Primary |
| Templeton Primary School | Primary |
| Wantirna Primary School | Primary |
| Wantirna South Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Wantirna is a suburb with a population of 14,238, characterized by a slightly older median age of 41 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.7% male and 51.3% female residents. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 50.1% of households being couples with children and 35.8% being couples without children. Single-parent households make up 13.4% of the community. The average household size is 2.8 people, indicating a family-oriented environment.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Wantirna · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 78 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 81.0%
- Good educational attainment with 32.0% holding bachelor degrees or higher
- Above average household income supports family lifestyle
- Predominantly separate houses suitable for families
Against the state
How Wantirna differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.1% |
| Separate houses | 90.3% |
| Townhouses | 9.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 27.9% |
| Drove a car | 51.8% |
| Public transport | 3.2% |
| Walked only | 1% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average income levels with a median household weekly income of $1,886 (vs VIC $1,759)
- High home ownership with 38.8% owned outright and 37.3% owned with a mortgage
- Highly educated population - 32.0% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Predominantly separate houses, making up 90.3% of the housing stock
- Low unemployment rate at 4.6%, below the state average
Things to be aware of
- Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
- Limited public transport usage at 3.2%, which may impact those without cars
- High median monthly mortgage of $2,167 could be a barrier for some buyers
- Low percentage of apartments at 0.1%, limiting housing diversity
- Significant portion of the population reports health conditions like arthritis and asthma
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Wantirna?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.