WerribeeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3030 · Wyndham

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Werribee involves commuting, with 55% of residents driving to work and 5.1% using public transport. The suburb has a community feel, with 20.6% of people working from home, indicating a balance between local and remote work. The employment landscape is diverse, with top occupations including professionals (17.5%) and technicians and trades workers (14.2%).

Map showing the boundary of Werribee, VIC, in the WYNDHAM local government area.
Werribee · VIC · WYNDHAM
Median house price
$670k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.7%
851 sales counted
Cheaper than
82%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
50,028
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Werribee

Houses · Houses in Werribee sell for a median of $670,000 — 24.3% below the Victorian median, and up 2.7% on the year across 851 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $605,000 and $749,000.

Houses

$670k

median of 851 sales

2.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $605k and $749k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$470k

median of 97 sales

6.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $430k and $517k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$510k

median of 55 sales

5.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 99% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $473k and $581k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$386k

median of 106 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 50% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $344k and $424k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

1,109 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2023, houses have climbed from $610,000 to $670,000 — 9.8% over the period.

Median price, Werribee● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$670k$473k$513k$386k
2025 · part year$660k$455k$509k$385k
2024$615k$429k$340k
2023$610k$423k$358k
2022$420k$330k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$670k191-0.1%
2026 Q1$671k202+0.1%
2025 Q4$670k288+2.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$442k25-13.7%low confidence25 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$512k19+9.2%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$469k30
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$528k12+5.6%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$500k15-5.7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$530k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$394k12+2.1%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 35 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$386k35-0.3%
2025 Q4$387k33+1.8%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Werribee

Houses · The step from 2 to 3 bedrooms is the expensive one in Werribee, worth about $133,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$487k44
3$620k411
4$730k355
5$860k34

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k55
3$515k35

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$470k21 · few
3$540k23 · few
4$581k10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

19 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Werribee

All schools · Werribee's 19 schools teach 13,605 students, up 42.8% in ten years — and 20 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

19

11 primary · 6 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

13,605

2025 · +42.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+28.2%

5,061 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+28.3%

5,497 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Werribee have grown 42.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153,7444,5851,195
20163,8154,7571,216
20173,8164,9261,237
20183,8765,1211,408
20193,9035,2121,537
20203,9475,4431,684
20214,0835,4471,864
20224,1955,4981,995
20234,5105,6182,116
20244,8055,8652,324
20255,0616,0622,482

Which schools in Werribee are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,7985,0416859,524
20163,8615,2007279,788
20173,9365,3746699,979
20183,9715,63080410,405
20194,1105,75578710,652
20204,2856,05173811,074
20214,4796,12179411,394
20224,6276,23083111,688
20234,9486,41588112,244
20245,2596,7261,00912,994
20255,4977,0331,07513,605

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 19 schools in Werribee

Ordered by size, not by results — 12 government, 5 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Heathdale Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-122,367+40.6%+98.1%—
MacKillop Catholic Regional CollegeCatholicSecondary1,749+2.6%+9.2%29 · 349
Werribee Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,637+3.5%+13.6%28 · 281
Wyndham Central Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,263+0.6%+70.0%25 · 201
Suzanne Cory High SchoolGovernmentSecondary922+2.3%+15.4%35 · 432
Riverwalk Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary917+455.8%——
Bethany Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary568−2.2%−5.3%—
Werribee Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary531−10.5%+2.1%—
Westgrove Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary527−29.2%−21.8%—
Corpus Christi SchoolCatholicPrimary446+6.4%+10.9%—
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary437———
Wyndham Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary404+1.8%+8.0%—
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary402———
Lollypop Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary390———
Thomas Chirnside Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary295−34.2%−39.3%—
Manorvale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary291−10.7%−3.3%—
St Andrew's SchoolCatholicPrimary290+5.8%−25.1%—
Nganboo Borron SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12115———
Julia Gillard Community College - 20 Synnot StreetIndependentSecondary54———

4 schools in Werribee reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 35, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Werribee

20 government catchments cover Werribee — 9 secondary and 11 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brinbeal Secondary CollegeSecondary
Carranballac P-9 CollegeSecondary
Hoppers Crossing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeSecondary
Point Cook Senior Secondary CollegeSecondary
The Grange P-12 CollegeSecondary
Walcom Ngarrwa Secondary CollegeSecondary
Werribee Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wyndham Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Davis Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Iramoo Primary SchoolPrimary
Lollypop Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Manorvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Riverwalk Primary SchoolPrimary
Thomas Chirnside Primary SchoolPrimary
Werribee Primary SchoolPrimary
Westgrove Primary SchoolPrimary
Woodville Primary SchoolPrimary
Wyndham Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Wyndham Vale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Werribee is a suburb with a population of 50,028, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.2% males and 50.8% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.6% of households being couples with children, and 19.2% are single-parent families. The area has a diverse cultural background, with 59.5% of residents born in Australia and a notable 7.3% from India.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Werribee · 0–100

Families80
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 72.7%
  • Average household size of 2.7 people
  • Ample separate houses (85.0%) suitable for families
  • Good mix of schools and educational facilities

Against the state

How Werribee differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.3% · VIC 29.2%
-7.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,645 · VIC $1,759
$-114 against the state
Work from home20.6% · VIC 25.7%
-5.1% against the state
Rented dwellings33.3% · VIC 28.5%
4.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.1% · VIC 8.9%
-3.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.1%Separate houses 85.0%Townhouses 13.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.1%
Separate houses85%
Townhouses13.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.6%Drove a car 55.0%Public transport 5.1%Walked only 0.8%Car passenger 4.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.6%
Drove a car55%
Public transport5.1%
Walked only0.8%
Car passenger4.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$330
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17.5
Technicians and Trades Workers14.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.1
Community and Personal Service Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Family-oriented community with 46.6% couple families with children
  • Diverse cultural background with 47.6% born overseas
  • High percentage of separate houses at 85.0%
  • Significant number of professionals at 17.5%
  • Median age of 35, younger than the VIC average of 38

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.9% is higher than some areas
  • Below average education levels with 21.3% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Median household income of $1,645 is below the VIC average of $1,759
  • 33.3% of properties are rented, indicating a transient population
  • Low percentage of apartments at 1.1%, limiting housing diversity

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Werribee?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.