West MelbourneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3003 · Melbourne

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in West Melbourne is characterized by a high level of convenience and accessibility. With 38.4% of residents working from home, the suburb supports a modern, flexible work lifestyle. Public transport is a popular choice, used by 15.5% of commuters, while 16.3% drive to work. The community feel is cosmopolitan and vibrant, with numerous cafes and restaurants contributing to the local economy. The suburb's high level of education, with 56.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, supports a professional and career-oriented environment.

Map showing the boundary of West Melbourne, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
West Melbourne · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$553k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-1.7%
191 sales counted
Cheaper than
57%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,019
2021 Census
Median age
31
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in West Melbourne

Units · The median unit in West Melbourne went for $553,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 3.5% below the Victorian median of $573,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

The middle half of units sold between $425,000 and $668,000.

Houses

$1.29m

median of 19 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.18m and $1.59m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$553k

median of 191 sales

1.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 57% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $425k and $668k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.10m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $993k and $1.35m.

Last sold one to two months ago

218 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $580,000 in 2022 to $553,000 now.

Median price, West Melbourne● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.28m$545k
2025 · part year$1.46m$566k$1.06m
2024$1.23m$570k
2023$1.22m$624k
2022$580k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.27m10-18%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.55m6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$535k57-12.3%
2026 Q1$610k47+6.5%
2025 Q4$573k59+3.2%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in West Melbourne

Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $605,000; moving from 1 to 2 bedrooms adds roughly $201,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.16m7 · few
3$1.52m9 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$404k64
2$605k110
3$963k16 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.33m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in West Melbourne

All schools · West Melbourne has a single school, with 359 students.

Schools here

1

1 secondary

Students, all schools

359

2025 · −25.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in West Melbourne

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

0

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in West Melbourne have fallen 25.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearSecondary schools
2015484
2016455
2017460
2018435
2019426
2020416
2021411
2022410
2023410
2024389
2025359

Which schools in West Melbourne are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 7–12
Show data table
YearYears 7–12All students
2015484484
2016455455
2017460460
2018435435
2019426426
2020416416
2021411411
2022410410
2023410410
2024389389
2025359359

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in West Melbourne

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Simonds Catholic CollegeCatholicSecondary359−13.7%−25.8%29 · 100

One school in West Melbourne reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover West Melbourne

2 government catchments cover West Melbourne — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is University High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
University High SchoolSecondary
North Melbourne Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

West Melbourne is a vibrant suburb with a population of 8,019, characterized by a youthful median age of 31, which is notably younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 51.0% male and 49.0% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of residents living in apartments, accounting for 79.6% of housing, and a high rental rate of 65.2%. This reflects a transient and dynamic community, with many residents likely to be young professionals or students. The area is culturally diverse, with 58.4% of the population born overseas, compared to the state average of 35.0%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

West Melbourne · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
First home buyers60
Families55
Retirees45

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 39.7%
  • Convenient access to public transport and city center
  • High level of education with 56.2% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Above average income levels support professional lifestyle

Against the state

How West Melbourne differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher56.2% · VIC 29.2%
+27% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,788 · VIC $1,759
+$29 against the state
Work from home38.4% · VIC 25.7%
+12.7% against the state
Rented dwellings65.2% · VIC 28.5%
36.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport15.5% · VIC 8.9%
+6.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 79.6%Separate houses 1.2%Townhouses 18.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments79.6%
Separate houses1.2%
Townhouses18.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 38.4%Drove a car 16.3%Public transport 15.5%Walked only 11.6%Car passenger 19.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home38.4%
Drove a car16.3%
Public transport15.5%
Walked only11.6%
Car passenger19.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$388
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,106
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals39.7
Managers13.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.5
Community and Personal Service Workers9.9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 56.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median personal weekly income of $1,058
  • Significant cultural diversity with 58.4% born overseas
  • High labour force participation rate at 75.5%
  • Predominantly apartment living at 79.6%

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market with 65.2% of properties rented
  • Unemployment rate slightly above state average at 6.4%
  • Low percentage of separate houses at 1.2%
  • Median age significantly lower than state average, may not suit all buyers
  • High percentage of single-person households at 39.0%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in West Melbourne?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.