Wheelers HillVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3150 · Monash

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Wheelers Hill is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working from home (31.9%), which is higher than the state average. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 48.6% of residents driving to work. The suburb offers a mix of professional and managerial occupations, with professionals making up 31.1% of the workforce.

Map showing the boundary of Wheelers Hill, VIC, in the MONASH local government area.
Wheelers Hill · VIC · MONASH
Median house price
$1.49m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-2.5%
140 sales counted
Dearer than
87%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
20,657
2021 Census
Median age
48
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Wheelers Hill

Houses · The median house in Wheelers Hill went for $1,490,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 87% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.5% down on the twelve months before, on 140 sales.

Most sales sit between $1,320,000 and $1,756,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.49m

median of 140 sales

2.5% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 87% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.32m and $1.76m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$773k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $761k and $790k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$1.23m

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $998k and $1.44m.

Last sold one to two months ago

155 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $1,510,000 in 2023 and are $1,490,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Wheelers Hill● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.36m
2025 · part year$1.54m$872k$1.27m
2024$1.40m$961k
2023$1.51m$982k
2022$865k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.49m23+11.5%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.34m32-13.4%
2025 Q4$1.55m64-1.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.30m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Wheelers Hill

Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Wheelers Hill, worth about $343,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.25m21 · few
4$1.45m68
5$1.79m37
6$1.77m11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.49m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Wheelers Hill

All schools · Wheelers Hill's 8 schools teach 3,602 students, up 17.9% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

6 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,602

2025 · +17.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.3%

2,689 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−3.5%

2,327 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Wheelers Hill have grown 17.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,306561189
20162,405588179
20172,461615162
20182,644649166
20192,791649164
20202,809660163
20212,798698181
20222,782700190
20232,813721195
20242,749706195
20252,689711202

Which schools in Wheelers Hill are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,9425615533,056
20162,0505885343,172
20172,0716155523,238
20182,2046496063,459
20192,3566495993,604
20202,4126605603,632
20212,4246985553,677
20222,3967005763,672
20232,4437215653,729
20242,4187065263,650
20252,3277115643,602

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Wheelers Hill

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Wheelers Hill Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary711+7.7%+26.7%27 · 140
Wheelers Hill Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary699+7.2%+41.8%—
Brandon Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary561−3.8%+137.7%—
Jells Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary536−3.4%−0.7%—
Good Shepherd SchoolCatholicPrimary474−8.7%−0.2%—
St Justin's SchoolCatholicPrimary325−3.3%−8.5%—
Monash Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12202+23.9%+6.9%—
Waverley Meadows Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary94−42.7%−54.6%—

One school in Wheelers Hill reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Wheelers Hill

9 government catchments cover Wheelers Hill — 2 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brentwood Secondary CollegeSecondary
Wheelers Hill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Brandon Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Glen Waverley South Primary SchoolPrimary
Jells Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount View Primary SchoolPrimary
Mulgrave Primary SchoolPrimary
Waverley Meadows Primary SchoolPrimary
Wheelers Hill Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Wheelers Hill is a suburb with a population of 20,657, characterized by a median age of 48, which is higher than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.5% male and 51.5% female residents. Families are prevalent, with 78.6% of households being family households, and 47.8% of these are couples with children. The suburb has a significant number of residents with higher education qualifications, with 36.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Wheelers Hill · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.6%
  • Good educational attainment with 36.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Above average median family income of $2,124 weekly
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing, providing stability

Against the state

How Wheelers Hill differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36.2% · VIC 29.2%
+7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,818 · VIC $1,759
+$59 against the state
Work from home31.9% · VIC 25.7%
+6.2% against the state
Rented dwellings13.2% · VIC 28.5%
-15.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.1% · VIC 8.9%
-5.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 9.4%Separate houses 84.9%Townhouses 5.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments9.4%
Separate houses84.9%
Townhouses5.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 31.9%Drove a car 48.6%Public transport 3.1%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home31.9%
Drove a car48.6%
Public transport3.1%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$481
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.1
Managers16.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.4
Technicians and Trades Workers9.8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 36.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average median household income - $1,818 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 47.6% owned outright
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 31.9% work from home
  • Diverse cultural background - 49.6% born in Australia, significant Chinese community

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Limited public transport use - only 3.1% use it for commuting
  • Higher median weekly rent at $481 may be challenging for some renters
  • Predominance of separate houses may limit housing diversity
  • Lower labour force participation at 53.4% compared to state average

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Wheelers Hill?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.