WhittleseaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3757 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Whittlesea is likely to be family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households (74.3%) and an average of 2.7 people per household. Commuting is predominantly done by car, with 61.6% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 2.4%, which may reflect the suburban nature of the area. A notable 16.1% of the workforce works from home, indicating some flexibility in work arrangements.

Map showing the boundary of Whittlesea, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Whittlesea · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$823k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.9%
62 sales counted
Cheaper than
58%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,116
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Whittlesea

Houses · The median house in Whittlesea went for $823,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 7.1% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 7.9% up on the twelve months before, on 62 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $695,000 and $963,000.

Houses

$823k

median of 62 sales

7.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $695k and $963k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$450k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $388k and $455k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$735k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $441k and $850k.

Last sold two to four months ago

80 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2023, houses have climbed from $760,000 to $823,000 — 8.3% over the period.

Median price, Whittlesea● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$833k$455k
2025 · part year$771k$423k$820k
2024$700k$485k
2023$760k$483k
2022$493k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$835k12+4.4%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$800k16+1.1%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$791k28

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Whittlesea

Houses

In Whittlesea, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $910,000 from 32 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $685,000 from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$685k22 · few
4$910k32

Units

In Whittlesea, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $450,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$450k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Whittlesea

All schools · Whittlesea's 3 schools teach 1,380 students, down 15.9% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,380

2025 · −15.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−10.4%

657 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−10.9%

563 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Whittlesea have fallen 15.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015720920
2016752857
2017711828
2018713770
2019733731
2020733693
2021673679
2022672720
2023688745
2024671712
2025657723

Which schools in Whittlesea are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156059201151,640
20166458571071,609
20175998281121,539
2018614770991,483
2019634731991,464
20206326931011,426
2021593679801,352
2022575720971,392
2023599745891,433
20245697121021,383
2025563723941,380

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Whittlesea

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary723+4.3%−21.4%23 · 88
Whittlesea Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary395−7.9%no change—
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary262−13.8%−19.4%—

One school in Whittlesea reported a median VCE study score of 23, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Whittlesea

3 government catchments cover Whittlesea — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Whittlesea Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeSecondary
Upper Plenty Primary SchoolPrimary
Whittlesea Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Whittlesea is a suburb with a total population of 6,116, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced, with 48.6% male and 51.4% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 45.6% of households being couples with children and 33.2% couples without children. The suburb has a strong sense of community, with 84.0% of residents born in Australia and 89.1% speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Whittlesea · 0–100

Families80
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families80
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 74.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses (87.0%) suitable for families
  • Good balance of couples with and without children
  • Average household size of 2.7 people

Against the state

How Whittlesea differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher12.8% · VIC 29.2%
-16.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,628 · VIC $1,759
$-131 against the state
Work from home16.1% · VIC 25.7%
-9.6% against the state
Rented dwellings18.3% · VIC 28.5%
-10.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.4% · VIC 8.9%
-6.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.6%Separate houses 87.0%Townhouses 11.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.6%
Separate houses87%
Townhouses11.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.1%Drove a car 61.6%Public transport 2.4%Walked only 1.9%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.1%
Drove a car61.6%
Public transport2.4%
Walked only1.9%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$347
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,842
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6
Professionals13.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2

Key highlights

  • High proportion of separate houses - 87.0% of dwellings
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.7%
  • Significant owner-occupier presence with 35.3% owning outright
  • Technicians and Trades Workers make up 22.7% of the workforce
  • Median weekly rent is $347, below the state average

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 12.8% holding a bachelor's degree compared to 29.2% for VIC
  • Below average median household income of $1,628 weekly
  • Limited public transport options with only 2.4% using it
  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Health conditions like arthritis and asthma are relatively common

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Whittlesea?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.