WilliamstownVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3016 · Hobsons Bay

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Williamstown is characterized by a significant proportion of residents working from home, at 42.2%, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a strong community feel, with many residents involved in professional occupations (34.0%) and managerial roles (22.2%). Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 34.7% driving to work, and a small percentage using public transport (4.0%).

Map showing the boundary of Williamstown, VIC, in the HOBSONS BAY local government area.
Williamstown · VIC · HOBSONS BAY
Median house price
$1.51m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-5.6%
147 sales counted
Dearer than
88%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
14,407
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Williamstown

Houses · Houses in Williamstown sell for a median of $1,515,000 — 71.2% above the Victorian median, and down 5.6% on the year across 147 sales.

This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $1,183,000 to $1,950,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$1.51m

median of 147 sales

5.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 88% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.18m and $1.95m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$598k

median of 66 sales

1.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 57% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $495k and $774k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.17m

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $889k and $1.41m.

Last sold one to two months ago

233 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2023, houses have eased from $1,605,000 to $1,515,000 — 5.6% lower.

Median price, Williamstown● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.49m$610k$1.14m
2025 · part year$1.60m$587k$1.10m
2024$1.60m$708k
2023$1.60m$748k
2022$815k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.60m37+2.6%
2026 Q1$1.56m32+0.6%
2025 Q4$1.55m56-11.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$610k13-6.2%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$650k19+11.1%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$585k23
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$1.28m8-7.2%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.38m7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Williamstown

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Williamstown, worth about $451,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.08m26 · few
3$1.40m64
4$1.85m48
5$2.55m7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$423k17 · few
2$610k43
3$970k6 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$850k5 · few
3$1.34m14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Williamstown

All schools · Williamstown's 6 schools teach 3,940 students, down 2% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

4 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,940

2025 · −2.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−18.2%

1,455 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−15.5%

1,427 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Williamstown have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,5901,477953
20161,7111,475917
20171,7531,507924
20181,8081,507944
20191,7951,527987
20201,7791,5431,055
20211,7111,4841,009
20221,6551,4751,026
20231,5911,4901,043
20241,5171,5131,053
20251,4551,527958

Which schools in Williamstown are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4542,3232434,020
20161,5392,2652994,103
20171,6252,2962634,184
20181,6692,3142764,259
20191,6872,3502724,309
20201,6882,4172724,377
20211,6312,3292444,204
20221,5982,3352234,156
20231,5352,3632264,124
20241,4822,3932084,083
20251,4272,3371763,940

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Williamstown

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Williamstown High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,527−1.0%+3.4%32 · 385
Bayside P-12 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12958−9.2%+0.5%27 · 156
Williamstown North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary601−23.5%−13.3%—
Williamstown Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary460−12.7%−15.6%—
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary263−22.2%−25.3%—
Newmark PrimaryIndependentPrimary131+2.3%——

2 schools in Williamstown reported median VCE study scores of 27 to 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Williamstown

5 government catchments cover Williamstown — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bayside P-12 CollegeSecondary
Williamstown High SchoolSecondary
Newport Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Williamstown North Primary SchoolPrimary
Williamstown Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Williamstown is a suburb with a total population of 14,407 and a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.0% males and 51.0% females. Families are predominant here, with 49.9% of households being couples with children and 36.3% being couples without children. The suburb has a high level of educational attainment, with 42.6% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Williamstown · 0–100

Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals90
Families85
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 34.0%
  • Significant work-from-home culture at 42.2%
  • High median personal income of $1,106 weekly
  • Strong managerial presence at 22.2%

Against the state

How Williamstown differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher42.6% · VIC 29.2%
+13.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,411 · VIC $1,759
+$652 against the state
Work from home42.2% · VIC 25.7%
+16.5% against the state
Rented dwellings24.5% · VIC 28.5%
-4.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 13.2%Separate houses 56.2%Townhouses 30.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments13.2%
Separate houses56.2%
Townhouses30.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 42.2%Drove a car 34.7%Public transport 4.0%Walked only 2.8%Car passenger 2.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home42.2%
Drove a car34.7%
Public transport4%
Walked only2.8%
Car passenger2.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$450
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,700
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals34
Managers22.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers8.1

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 42.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,411 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 42.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Owner-dominated housing - 40.3% owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Lower percentage of separate houses (56.2%) compared to VIC average (73.4%)
  • High median monthly mortgage of $2,700
  • Lower cultural diversity with 74.1% born in Australia
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.0%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Williamstown?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.