Winter ValleyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3358 · Ballarat

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Winter Valley is likely to involve commuting by car, with 68.8% of residents driving to work. The suburb has a community-oriented feel, with a high percentage of family households at 79.6%. Employment is diverse, with a significant portion of the population working in professional occupations (20%) and trades (16.8%).

Map showing the boundary of Winter Valley, VIC, in the BALLARAT local government area.
Winter Valley · VIC · BALLARAT
Median house price
$625k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+9.6%
225 sales counted
Cheaper than
91%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,444
2021 Census
Median age
29
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Winter Valley

Houses · At $625,000, houses in Winter Valley are 29.4% below the Victorian median of $885,000 — on 225 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $595,000 and $656,000.

Houses

$625k

median of 225 sales

9.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 91% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $595k and $656k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$260k

median of 116 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 95% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $240k and $279k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

341 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2023, houses have climbed from $580,000 to $625,000 — 7.8% over the period.

Median price, Winter Valley● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$632k$275k
2025 · part year$585k$245k
2024$553k$260k
2023$580k$290k
2022$304k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$633k52+1.6%
2026 Q1$623k58+3.8%
2025 Q4$600k65+2.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$278k33+6.9%low confidence33 sales this quarter, 23 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$260k23+8.3%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 37 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$240k37-7.7%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Winter Valley

In Winter Valley, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $625,000 from 197 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $570,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$570k24 · few
4$625k197

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Winter Valley is a suburb with a population of 3,444, characterized by a young median age of 29 years, significantly lower than the Victorian average of 38 years. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.3% males and 51.7% females. Families are a prominent feature, with 49.3% of households being couples with children, and 34.5% being couples without children. The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 86.7% of residents born in Australia, compared to 35% born overseas in Victoria overall.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Winter Valley · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.6%
  • Average household size of 2.9 people
  • High percentage of couples with children at 49.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 99.1%

Against the state

How Winter Valley differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22% · VIC 29.2%
-7.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,013 · VIC $1,759
+$254 against the state
Work from home11.4% · VIC 25.7%
-14.3% against the state
Rented dwellings24.4% · VIC 28.5%
-4.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.8% · VIC 8.9%
-8.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 11.4%Drove a car 68.8%Public transport 0.8%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 4.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home11.4%
Drove a car68.8%
Public transport0.8%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger4.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$390
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,600
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals20
Technicians and Trades Workers16.8
Community and Personal Service Workers14.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 29 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High labour force participation at 76.6%
  • Above average median household income of $2,013 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 99.1%
  • Significant percentage of families with children at 49.3%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 22% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 0.8%
  • High reliance on cars for commuting at 68.8%
  • Lower diversity with 86.7% born in Australia (vs VIC 65%)
  • Low percentage of owned outright homes at 16.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Winter Valley?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.