WollertVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3750 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Wollert is shaped by a high level of car dependency, with 61.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.8%, but a notable 17.1% of the population works from home, suggesting a shift towards flexible work arrangements. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 53.6% of residents born overseas, contributing to a multicultural atmosphere.

Map showing the boundary of Wollert, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Wollert · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$730k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.7%
642 sales counted
Cheaper than
72%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,403
2021 Census
Median age
30
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Wollert

Houses · Across 642 sales, houses in Wollert reached a median of $730,000, 2.7% up year on year and cheaper than 72% of the suburbs we cover.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $665,000 to $800,000 band.

Houses

$730k

median of 642 sales

2.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $665k and $800k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$473k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $460k and $505k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$544k

median of 80 sales

0.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 96% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $497k and $589k.

Last sold within the past month

Land

$430k

median of 133 sales

7.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $390k and $480k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

863 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses were $720,000 in 2025 and are $730,000 today: four years of very little.

Median price, Wollert● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$728k$465k$550k$441k
2025 · part year$720k$454k$540k$409k
2024$468k$353k
2023$435k$370k
2022$443k$371k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$721k165-1.4%
2026 Q1$731k163+0.1%
2025 Q4$730k214+2.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$565k21+4.6%low confidence21 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$540k18+2.9%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$525k25
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$452k39+2.5%
2026 Q1$441k38+5.3%
2025 Q4$419k33+2.7%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Wollert

Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Wollert, worth about $279,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$470k9 · few
3$631k129
4$742k459
5$1.02m40

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$465k6 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$479k24 · few
3$550k39
4$595k17 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

8 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Wollert

All schools · Wollert's 8 schools teach 4,288 students, and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

8

6 primary · 2 secondary

Students, all schools

4,288

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+1273.8%

2,569 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+1468.1%

2,117 · Years 1–6, anywhere

8 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2018–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Wollert have grown 4772.7% over 7 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2018088
2019105239
2020187441
2021736716
20221,2321,004
20231,7331,260
20242,1161,508
20252,5691,719

Which schools in Wollert are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2018088088
20195323952344
202013544152628
20215027162341,452
20229511,0042812,236
20231,3641,2603692,993
20241,7381,5083783,624
20252,1171,7194524,288

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 8 schools in Wollert

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Edgars Creek Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,330+201.6%—26 · 242
Edgars Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary812———
Wollert Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary601———
Glowrey Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary559+198.9%——
Wollert Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary389———
Barrawang Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary375———
Carlo Acutis Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary111———
Wirrigirri Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary111———

One school in Wollert reported a median VCE study score of 26, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Wollert

13 government catchments cover Wollert — 6 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Craigieburn Secondary CollegeSecondary
Edgars Creek Secondary CollegeSecondary
Epping Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mernda Central P-12 CollegeSecondary
The Lakes South Morang CollegeSecondary
Wollert Secondary CollegeSecondary
Barrawang Primary SchoolPrimary
Edgars Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Epping Views Primary SchoolPrimary
Harvest Home Primary SchoolPrimary
Umarkoo Primary SchoolPrimary
Wirrigirri Primary SchoolPrimary
Wollert Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Wollert is a growing suburb with a total population of 24,403, characterized by a young median age of 30 years, which is significantly lower than the Victorian median of 38 years. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.4% male and 49.6% female residents. A large portion of the population, 63.2%, consists of couples with children, indicating a family-oriented community. The average household size is 3.3 people, reflecting the prevalence of family households, which make up 85.7% of all households.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Wollert · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 85.7%
  • Large proportion of couples with children at 63.2%
  • Average household size of 3.3 people
  • Availability of separate houses at 87.9%

Against the state

How Wollert differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher31.8% · VIC 29.2%
+2.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,979 · VIC $1,759
+$220 against the state
Work from home17.1% · VIC 25.7%
-8.6% against the state
Rented dwellings23.5% · VIC 28.5%
-5.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.8% · VIC 8.9%
-4.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.9%Separate houses 87.9%Townhouses 9.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.9%
Separate houses87.9%
Townhouses9.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.1%Drove a car 61.9%Public transport 4.8%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.1%
Drove a car61.9%
Public transport4.8%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$391
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.6
Community and Personal Service Workers14.2
Technicians and Trades Workers14
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 30 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • High proportion of families with children - 63.2% of households
  • Above average income levels with a median household weekly income of $1,979 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High educational attainment with 31.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 53.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.2% compared to state average
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.8%
  • High percentage of housing owned with a mortgage at 62.6%
  • Relatively low percentage of homes owned outright at 11.2%
  • Lower percentage of English-only speakers at home at 31.1%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Wollert?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.