YarravilleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3013 · Maribyrnong
Daily life in Yarraville is influenced by its proximity to Melbourne's city center, with a significant portion of the workforce, 43.6%, working from home. Commuting is varied, with 31.7% driving to work and 6.4% using public transport. The suburb has a vibrant community feel, supported by a mix of cultural backgrounds, with 72% of residents born in Australia and a notable presence of English, Greek, and Vietnamese communities.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Yarraville
Houses · Houses in Yarraville sell for a median of $1,208,000 — 36.5% above the Victorian median, and up 2.7% on the year across 157 sales.
Half of all houses landed in the $1,000,000 to $1,453,000 range.
Houses
$1.21m
median of 157 sales
2.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.00m and $1.45m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$560k
median of 51 sales
0.3% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $480k and $671k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$890k
median of 42 sales
0.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 61% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $775k and $1.09m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
250 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses were $1,210,000 in 2022 and are $1,208,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.24m | $525k | $821k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.18m | $570k | $935k |
| 2024 | $1.15m | $641k | |
| 2023 | $1.10m | $600k | |
| 2022 | $1.21m | $602k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.11m | 39 | -15.9% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.32m | 41 | +9.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.21m | 56 | +2.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $539k | 18 | -5.4%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $570k | 11 | -6.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $608k | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $885k | 9 | -1.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $895k | 7 | -8.7%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $980k | 17 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Yarraville
Houses
In Yarraville, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.21 million from 91 sales, while a two-bedroom house has a median of $980,000 from 29 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $980k | 29 · few |
| 3 | $1.21m | 91 |
| 4 | $1.75m | 29 · few |
| 5 | $2.02m | 7 · few |
Units
In Yarraville, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $598,000 from 32 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $421,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $421k | 14 · few |
| 2 | $598k | 32 |
| 3 | $830k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
In Yarraville, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $980,000 from 20 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $775,000 from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $775k | 17 · few |
| 3 | $980k | 20 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Yarraville
All schools · Yarraville's 5 schools teach 1,966 students, down 15.8% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
4 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,966
2025 · −15.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−21.1%
1,866 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−21.2%
1,599 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 17.9% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 56.2%.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,272 | 64 |
| 2016 | 2,326 | 70 |
| 2017 | 2,372 | 59 |
| 2018 | 2,384 | 60 |
| 2019 | 2,420 | 60 |
| 2020 | 2,366 | 61 |
| 2021 | 2,250 | 65 |
| 2022 | 2,109 | 69 |
| 2023 | 1,996 | 84 |
| 2024 | 1,934 | 95 |
| 2025 | 1,866 | 100 |
Which schools in Yarraville are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,880 | 456 | 2,336 |
| 2016 | 1,977 | 419 | 2,396 |
| 2017 | 2,041 | 390 | 2,431 |
| 2018 | 2,025 | 419 | 2,444 |
| 2019 | 2,056 | 424 | 2,480 |
| 2020 | 2,030 | 397 | 2,427 |
| 2021 | 1,926 | 389 | 2,315 |
| 2022 | 1,841 | 337 | 2,178 |
| 2023 | 1,706 | 374 | 2,080 |
| 2024 | 1,652 | 377 | 2,029 |
| 2025 | 1,599 | 367 | 1,966 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Yarraville
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville West Primary School | Government | Primary | 651 | −23.0% | −11.2% |
| Wembley Primary School | Government | Primary | 626 | −14.0% | −8.9% |
| Kingsville Primary School | Government | Primary | 426 | −33.0% | −31.7% |
| St Augustine's School | Catholic | Primary | 163 | +3.8% | −28.5% |
| Yarraville Special Developmental School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 100 | +63.9% | +56.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Yarraville
6 government catchments cover Yarraville — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bayside P-12 College | Secondary |
| Footscray High School | Secondary |
| Footscray City Primary School | Primary |
| Kingsville Primary School | Primary |
| Wembley Primary School | Primary |
| Yarraville West Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Yarraville is a suburb with a population of 15,641, characterized by a median age of 37, which is slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.6% male and 51.4% female. The suburb has a significant presence of families, with 47.5% of households being couples with children, and 38.1% being couples without children. The area is known for its high educational attainment, with 45.1% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Yarraville · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Families | 80 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High proportion of professionals at 36.3%
- 43.6% work from home, indicating flexible work options
- High median personal income of $1,246 weekly
- Proximity to city center supports career opportunities
Against the state
How Yarraville differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 10.9% |
| Separate houses | 71.7% |
| Townhouses | 16.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 43.6% |
| Drove a car | 31.7% |
| Public transport | 6.4% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 1.7% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 45.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,485 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 43.6% work from home
- Diverse cultural community - 36% born overseas
- Mixed housing options with 71.7% separate houses and 10.9% apartments
Things to be aware of
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Limited public transport use at 6.4%
- High percentage of high-income households may affect affordability
- Relatively high median weekly rent at $462
- Significant percentage of single-person households at 25.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Yarraville?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.