Arthurs CreekVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3099 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Arthurs Creek is likely to be quiet and community-oriented, with a significant portion of the population working from home (24.8%), slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents commute by car, with 52.7% driving to work, while public transport usage is minimal at 1.6%. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 82.6% of residents born in Australia and 91.2% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Arthurs Creek, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Arthurs Creek · VIC · NILLUMBIK
People
478
2021 Census
Median age
52
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Arthurs Creek

All schools · Arthurs Creek has a single school, with 22 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

22

2025 · −57.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−63.3%

22 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−67.9%

17 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Arthurs Creek have fallen 57.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201552
201653
201762
201869
201974
202060
202160
202260
202362
202435
202522

Which schools in Arthurs Creek are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201546652
201648553
201756662
201863669
2019591574
202053760
2021501060
2022461460
202353962
202431435
202517522

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Arthurs Creek

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Arthurs Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary22−63.3%−57.7%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Arthurs Creek

4 government catchments cover Arthurs Creek — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hazel Glen CollegeSecondary
Whittlesea Secondary CollegeSecondary
Arthurs Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Strathewen Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Arthurs Creek is a small rural community with a population of 478, characterized by a median age of 52, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has an equal gender distribution with 50% male and 50% female residents. The area is predominantly composed of family households, with 85.2% of households being family-based, and a notable 47.5% of these are couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 99.4%, with most properties being owned outright or with a mortgage, reflecting a strong owner-dominated housing character.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Arthurs Creek · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 52 indicates a retiree-friendly community
  • Quiet rural setting ideal for retirement
  • High percentage of owner-occupied homes
  • Low crime rates typical of rural areas

Against the state

How Arthurs Creek differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.7% · VIC 29.2%
-7.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,214 · VIC $1,759
+$455 against the state
Work from home24.8% · VIC 25.7%
-0.9% against the state
Rented dwellings3.8% · VIC 28.5%
-24.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.6% · VIC 8.9%
-7.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.8%Drove a car 52.7%Public transport 1.6%Walked only 3.9%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.8%
Drove a car52.7%
Public transport1.6%
Walked only3.9%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$218
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,591
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers21.3
Professionals19.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.6

Key highlights

  • High owner-occupancy rate - 51% own outright, 34.4% with a mortgage
  • Above average median household income - $2,214 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate at 2.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking community - 91.2% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 99.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age of 52 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options with only 1.6% usage
  • Low rental market presence with only 3.8% rented properties
  • Potential isolation due to rural setting and low population density
  • Limited cultural diversity with 82.6% born in Australia

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Arthurs Creek?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.