BalliangVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3340 · Moorabool

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Balliang is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population working from home (33.6%). The suburb's rural setting and reliance on car travel for commuting (59.3% drive) suggest a lifestyle that is less dependent on public transport. The local economy is supported by industries such as sheep farming and grain growing, reflecting the agricultural nature of the area.

Map showing the boundary of Balliang, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Balliang · VIC · MOORABOOL
People
256
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Balliang is a small rural community with a total population of 256 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.6% male and 48.4% female residents. Family structures are predominantly couples without children, making up 52.1% of households, while couples with children account for 38.4%. The area is characterized by separate houses, which constitute 93.9% of the housing stock, with a high rate of home ownership at 46.3% owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Balliang · 0–100

Families70
Retirees65
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
Retirees65
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 84.7%
  • Average household size of 2.8 people
  • Predominance of separate houses - 93.9%
  • Moderate median weekly rent - $300

Against the state

How Balliang differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.5% · VIC 29.2%
-13.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,468 · VIC $1,759
$-291 against the state
Work from home33.6% · VIC 25.7%
+7.9% against the state
Rented dwellings13.4% · VIC 28.5%
-15.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 93.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses93.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 33.6%Drove a car 59.3%Car passenger 5.3%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home33.6%
Drove a car59.3%
Car passenger5.3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$300
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,459
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers24.8
Professionals20.4
Technicians and Trades Workers13.3
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.3

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 46.3% owned outright
  • Significant work-from-home population - 33.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly Australian-born residents - 74.0%
  • Majority of housing is separate houses - 93.9%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment - 15.5% with a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited diversity - 74.0% born in Australia
  • Higher median age - 44 years (vs VIC 38 years)
  • Limited public transport options
  • Higher median monthly mortgage - $2459

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Balliang?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.