BangholmeVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3175 · Greater Dandenong
Daily life in Bangholme is likely quiet and relaxed, with a significant portion of the population being retirees. The suburb has a low labour force participation rate of 23.2%, reflecting the older age profile. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 59.7% of residents driving to work, while a notable 17.6% work from home, which is below the Victorian average. Public transport usage is minimal at 2.5%.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Bangholme
All schools · Bangholme has a single school, with 664 students.
Schools here
1
1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
664
2025 · +32.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
—
no primary school in Bangholme
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−5.4%
210 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Bangholme have grown 32.8% over 10 years.
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 500 |
| 2016 | 572 |
| 2017 | 656 |
| 2018 | 634 |
| 2019 | 627 |
| 2020 | 631 |
| 2021 | 643 |
| 2022 | 646 |
| 2023 | 675 |
| 2024 | 668 |
| 2025 | 664 |
Which schools in Bangholme are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 205 | 263 | 32 | 500 |
| 2016 | 225 | 313 | 34 | 572 |
| 2017 | 259 | 359 | 38 | 656 |
| 2018 | 244 | 361 | 29 | 634 |
| 2019 | 237 | 362 | 28 | 627 |
| 2020 | 222 | 378 | 31 | 631 |
| 2021 | 215 | 400 | 28 | 643 |
| 2022 | 200 | 417 | 29 | 646 |
| 2023 | 210 | 435 | 30 | 675 |
| 2024 | 214 | 424 | 30 | 668 |
| 2025 | 210 | 429 | 25 | 664 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Bangholme
Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornish College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 664 | +5.2% | +32.8% | 30 · 139 |
One school in Bangholme reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Bangholme
5 government catchments cover Bangholme — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Hampton Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Keysborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Patterson River Secondary College | Secondary |
| Chelsea Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Lynbrook Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Bangholme is a small suburb with a population of 743 people, characterized by a significantly older demographic with a median age of 71, compared to the Victorian median of 38. The community is predominantly female, with women making up 53.7% of the population. The suburb has a high percentage of couple households without children, accounting for 63.4% of families. Single-person households are also prevalent, comprising 55.8% of all households. The area is largely owner-occupied, with 75.9% of homes owned outright, which is higher than the Victorian average of 68.3%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Bangholme · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 85 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Families | 55 |
| Professionals | 50 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age of 71 aligns with retiree lifestyle
- High ownership rate of 75.9%
- Predominantly English-speaking community (81.8%)
- Low labour force participation at 23.2%
Against the state
How Bangholme differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 98.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 17.6% |
| Drove a car | 59.7% |
| Public transport | 2.5% |
| Walked only | 6.3% |
| Car passenger | 1.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High ownership rate - 75.9% of homes owned outright
- Low unemployment rate of 4.2% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Predominantly English-speaking - 81.8% speak only English at home
- Majority of housing are separate houses - 98.4%
- Significant portion of residents work from home - 17.6%
Things to be aware of
- Median age of 71 suggests limited amenities for younger families
- Low labour force participation at 23.2%
- Below average educational attainment with 5.9% holding a bachelor's degree
- Median household income of $644 is below the Victorian average of $1759
- Limited public transport usage at 2.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Bangholme?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.