BangholmeVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3175 · Greater Dandenong

2021 CensusRetiree CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bangholme is likely quiet and relaxed, with a significant portion of the population being retirees. The suburb has a low labour force participation rate of 23.2%, reflecting the older age profile. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 59.7% of residents driving to work, while a notable 17.6% work from home, which is below the Victorian average. Public transport usage is minimal at 2.5%.

Map showing the boundary of Bangholme, VIC, in the GREATER DANDENONG local government area.
Bangholme · VIC · GREATER DANDENONG
People
743
2021 Census
Median age
71
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bangholme

All schools · Bangholme has a single school, with 664 students.

Schools here

1

1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

664

2025 · +32.8% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

—

no primary school in Bangholme

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.4%

210 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bangholme have grown 32.8% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015500
2016572
2017656
2018634
2019627
2020631
2021643
2022646
2023675
2024668
2025664

Which schools in Bangholme are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
201520526332500
201622531334572
201725935938656
201824436129634
201923736228627
202022237831631
202121540028643
202220041729646
202321043530675
202421442430668
202521042925664

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Bangholme

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Cornish CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12664+5.2%+32.8%30 · 139

One school in Bangholme reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bangholme

5 government catchments cover Bangholme — 3 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hampton Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
Keysborough Secondary CollegeSecondary
Patterson River Secondary CollegeSecondary
Chelsea Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Lynbrook Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bangholme is a small suburb with a population of 743 people, characterized by a significantly older demographic with a median age of 71, compared to the Victorian median of 38. The community is predominantly female, with women making up 53.7% of the population. The suburb has a high percentage of couple households without children, accounting for 63.4% of families. Single-person households are also prevalent, comprising 55.8% of all households. The area is largely owner-occupied, with 75.9% of homes owned outright, which is higher than the Victorian average of 68.3%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bangholme · 0–100

Retirees85
Investors65
First home buyers60
Families55
Professionals50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Investors65
First home buyers60
Families55
Professionals50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 71 aligns with retiree lifestyle
  • High ownership rate of 75.9%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community (81.8%)
  • Low labour force participation at 23.2%

Against the state

How Bangholme differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher5.9% · VIC 29.2%
-23.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$644 · VIC $1,759
$-1,115 against the state
Work from home17.6% · VIC 25.7%
-8.1% against the state
Rented dwellings8.4% · VIC 28.5%
-20.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.6%Drove a car 59.7%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 6.3%Car passenger 1.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.6%
Drove a car59.7%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only6.3%
Car passenger1.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$176
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,880
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers17
Labourers15.7
Professionals13.2
Technicians and Trades Workers11.9

Key highlights

  • High ownership rate - 75.9% of homes owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.2% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 81.8% speak only English at home
  • Majority of housing are separate houses - 98.4%
  • Significant portion of residents work from home - 17.6%

Things to be aware of

  • Median age of 71 suggests limited amenities for younger families
  • Low labour force participation at 23.2%
  • Below average educational attainment with 5.9% holding a bachelor's degree
  • Median household income of $644 is below the Victorian average of $1759
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bangholme?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.