BarraboolVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3221 · Surf Coast

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityHighOwner-dominated

Daily life in Barrabool is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural living. A significant portion of the population, 23.6%, works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 59.8% of residents driving to work. The suburb offers a peaceful lifestyle with a focus on family and community activities.

Map showing the boundary of Barrabool, VIC, in the SURF COAST local government area.
Barrabool · VIC · SURF COAST
People
242
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

The read

What living here is actually like

Barrabool is a small rural community with a population of 242 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.3% males and 51.7% females. Families are predominant, with 84.5% of households being family households, and the average household size is 2.8 people. The community is predominantly Australian-born, with 83.4% of residents born in Australia.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Barrabool · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals75
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 84.5%
  • Average household size of 2.8 supports family living
  • Majority of housing is separate houses at 100%
  • Good education levels with 33.8% holding bachelor degrees

Against the state

How Barrabool differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher33.8% · VIC 29.2%
+4.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,562 · VIC $1,759
+$803 against the state
Work from home23.6% · VIC 25.7%
-2.1% against the state
Rented dwellings9.9% · VIC 28.5%
-18.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.6%Drove a car 59.8%Walked only 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.6%
Drove a car59.8%
Walked only3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$301
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,234
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Managers30.7
Professionals18.9
Technicians and Trades Workers12.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers11

Key highlights

  • High income levels with a median household weekly income of $2562 (vs VIC $1759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 51.9% owned outright
  • Highly educated population - 33.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low rental market presence with only 9.9% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Strong presence of managers in the workforce, accounting for 30.7% of occupations

Things to be aware of

  • Limited rental opportunities with only 9.9% of properties rented
  • Higher median age of 44 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport options available for commuting
  • High percentage of high-income households may indicate higher living costs
  • Small population size may limit local amenities and services

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Barrabool?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.