BaylesVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3981 · Cardinia
Daily life in Bayles is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural charm. With 51.7% of residents driving to work and 24.4% working from home, commuting patterns reflect a mix of local employment and remote work. The suburb's employment is largely in technical and trade occupations, with 21.4% of the workforce in these roles. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 91.9% of households using English as their primary language.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Bayles
All schools · Bayles has a single school, with 161 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
161
2025 · +33.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+3.2%
161 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+5.1%
143 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Bayles have grown 33.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 121 |
| 2016 | 138 |
| 2017 | 138 |
| 2018 | 152 |
| 2019 | 158 |
| 2020 | 156 |
| 2021 | 165 |
| 2022 | 177 |
| 2023 | 173 |
| 2024 | 167 |
| 2025 | 161 |
Which schools in Bayles are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 21 | 121 |
| 2016 | 116 | 22 | 138 |
| 2017 | 115 | 23 | 138 |
| 2018 | 125 | 27 | 152 |
| 2019 | 140 | 18 | 158 |
| 2020 | 136 | 20 | 156 |
| 2021 | 135 | 30 | 165 |
| 2022 | 149 | 28 | 177 |
| 2023 | 139 | 34 | 173 |
| 2024 | 146 | 21 | 167 |
| 2025 | 143 | 18 | 161 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Bayles
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayles Regional Primary School | Government | Primary | 161 | +3.2% | +33.1% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Bayles
2 government catchments cover Bayles — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Koo Wee Rup Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Koo Wee Rup Secondary College | Secondary |
| Bayles Regional Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Bayles is a small rural community with a population of 447 people. The median age in Bayles is 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.3% male and 51.7% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 50.8% of households being couples with children and 39.5% couples without children. The average household size is 2.9 people, which is typical for family-oriented suburbs.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Bayles · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Investors | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 85.8%
- Average household size of 2.9 supports family living
- Majority of housing are separate houses (97.3%)
- Low unemployment rate at 1.3%
Against the state
How Bayles differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 97.3% |
| Townhouses | 2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 24.4% |
| Drove a car | 51.7% |
| Public transport | 1.3% |
| Walked only | 2.1% |
| Car passenger | 5.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate at 1.3%, significantly below the VIC average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 97.3%, compared to VIC's 73.4%
- Above average median household income of $1,897 per week (VIC average is $1,759)
- Predominantly Australian-born population at 84.7%
- High percentage of owner-occupied homes at 82.4%
Things to be aware of
- Lower educational attainment with 10.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (VIC average is 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 1.3%
- Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167
- Low diversity with 84.7% born in Australia
- Limited rental market with only 10.1% of properties rented
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Bayles?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.