BaylesVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3981 · Cardinia

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Bayles is characterized by a strong sense of community and rural charm. With 51.7% of residents driving to work and 24.4% working from home, commuting patterns reflect a mix of local employment and remote work. The suburb's employment is largely in technical and trade occupations, with 21.4% of the workforce in these roles. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 91.9% of households using English as their primary language.

Map showing the boundary of Bayles, VIC, in the CARDINIA local government area.
Bayles · VIC · CARDINIA
People
447
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Bayles

All schools · Bayles has a single school, with 161 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

161

2025 · +33.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+3.2%

161 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+5.1%

143 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Bayles have grown 33.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015121
2016138
2017138
2018152
2019158
2020156
2021165
2022177
2023173
2024167
2025161

Which schools in Bayles are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201510021121
201611622138
201711523138
201812527152
201914018158
202013620156
202113530165
202214928177
202313934173
202414621167
202514318161

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Bayles

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Bayles Regional Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary161+3.2%+33.1%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Bayles

2 government catchments cover Bayles — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Koo Wee Rup Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Koo Wee Rup Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bayles Regional Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Bayles is a small rural community with a population of 447 people. The median age in Bayles is 42, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.3% male and 51.7% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 50.8% of households being couples with children and 39.5% couples without children. The average household size is 2.9 people, which is typical for family-oriented suburbs.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Bayles · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 85.8%
  • Average household size of 2.9 supports family living
  • Majority of housing are separate houses (97.3%)
  • Low unemployment rate at 1.3%

Against the state

How Bayles differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.3% · VIC 29.2%
-18.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,897 · VIC $1,759
+$138 against the state
Work from home24.4% · VIC 25.7%
-1.3% against the state
Rented dwellings10.1% · VIC 28.5%
-18.4 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.3% · VIC 8.9%
-7.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 97.3%Townhouses 2.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses97.3%
Townhouses2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.4%Drove a car 51.7%Public transport 1.3%Walked only 2.1%Car passenger 5.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.4%
Drove a car51.7%
Public transport1.3%
Walked only2.1%
Car passenger5.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$425
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers21.4
Managers19.7
Labourers16
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.8

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 1.3%, significantly below the VIC average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 97.3%, compared to VIC's 73.4%
  • Above average median household income of $1,897 per week (VIC average is $1,759)
  • Predominantly Australian-born population at 84.7%
  • High percentage of owner-occupied homes at 82.4%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 10.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (VIC average is 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.3%
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167
  • Low diversity with 84.7% born in Australia
  • Limited rental market with only 10.1% of properties rented

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Bayles?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.